Tully Runners - Cross Country & Track
NYS Section 3 Runners (including Tully High School)

Girls XC Rankings:
  Sec 3 Individual 2018

  State Individual 2018

Boys XC Rankings:
  Sec 3 Individual 2018
  State Individual 2018

Girls & Boys X-C Performance Database

XC Schedule 2018

Race Results

Running Links

Outdoor Track Schedule 2018  

Outdoor State Records:
[Boys] ... [Girls]

Outdoor Sectional Records

Indoor State Records:
[Boys] ... [Girls]

Indoor Sectional Records

Girls Track Performance DB
Boys Track Performance DB

Official Section 3 Website

Articles

Archives

Contact Info

Photo Index Page

Groton Page (2007 update)

 

This web-site provides information and analysis about Section 3 and other New York State runners

  NOTE ...  Back-up site at: http://www.tullyrunners.net/index.htm (recent seasons only)
 

Katelyn Tuohy (NR) 176 speed rating at Ocean State (file photo)

FM Boys win at Chittenango

 

Cross Country 2018

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Sept 22) ... Butte Invite MT... Nebo Invite Utah (American Fork Boys) ... Coronado Cougar CO ... Bob Firman Inv ID (Great Oak, Boise Girls; Grant Gardner-191).

Ocean State Invite (Rhode Is) (Sept 22) ... Katelyn Tuohy (N Rockland) pops a huge Speed Rating of 175.71

Baldwinsville Invitational (Sept 22) ... Burnt Hills Boys very good

Bowdoin Park Classic (Sept 22) ... Good team performances from CBA-NJ, La Salle Academy RI and others

Owego Invitational (Sept 22)

East Aurora Invitational (Sept 22)

Bob Pratt Invitational (Sept 22)

Xavier Invitational (Sept 22)

Tartan Invitational (Sept 22)

Salmon River Mud Run (Sept 22)

Penfield-Irondequoit Invite (Sept 21)

STAC West League Meet (Sept 17) ... Corning Girls & Boys

------------------------------------------------------------------------

XC Leaderboard 2018 Page (Sept 17 - first of the season)
 ... Girls Individuals (NY STATE) 
 
... Boys Individuals (NY STATE)
 ... Girls Individuals (Section 3)
 
... Boys Individuals (Section 3)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Sept 15) ... Rochester Mayo MN ... Hutchinson Inv MN ... White Clay Creek Classic DE ... Great Falls Inv MT ... MSU Spartan Inv MI (Nick Foster-191, Corey Gorga-190 .. Adelyn Ackley & Jaden Theis-150) ... Briarwood Invite PA ... Trinity/Valkyrie Inv KY ... Richard Spring Inv IL (Katelynn Hart-149 .. Wheaton Warrenville South Boys) ... Bale-N-Trail FL ... BYU Autumn Classic (American Fork Boys) ... Metro Invite MN ... Northwest Classic OR (Summit Girls) ... FlashRock Invite IN (Cole Hocker-192) ... Lakeville Applejack MN ... Fort Steilacoom WA.

Woodbridge Classic California (Sept 15) ... Fast races in California (Great Oak & Others)

East Syracuse-Minoa Invite (Sept 15)
New Hartford Invitational (Sept 15)
Queensbury Invitational (Sept 15)
Jim Smith Invitational (Sept 15) ... First Sunken Meadow Invite of the season.
Suffern Invitational (Sept 15)
Regis Invitational (Sept 15)
Lady Viking Classic (Sept 15)
Fort Plain Invitational (Sept 15)
West Seneca Invitational (Sept 15)
Section 7 Invitational (Sept 15)
Dan Purdy Invitational (Sept 15)
McDaniel-Baxter Invitational (Sept 15)
Wayne Invitational (Sept 15)
Cato-Meridian Invitational (Sept 15)
Peconic Invitational (Sept 13)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Sept 8) ... PTXC 10 Invite PA (Loudoun Valley Boys) ... First To The Finish IL (Naperville North Girls) ... Liberty Bell Invite CO (Mountain Vista Girls very good) ... Harry Groves Spiked Shoe PA ... Murray Invite UT ... Harvey Braus Inv IL (Katelynne Hart-145) ... Rumble Through Jungle KY ... Bozeman Invite MT ... Tiger Grizz Invite ID ... Laguna Hills Inv CA ... SEC Jamboree #1 MI ... Southlake Carroll TX ... Cool Breeze CA ... St. Vrain Invite CO ... Knights Crossing VA ... Wasatch Invite UT ... Ash Creek Festival OR (Summit Girls) ... Cherokee Classic TN (Cole Bullock-192 speed rating) ... Mason Invite OH ... Friday Night Lights NC (Weddington Boys).

Chittenango Invitational (Sept 8) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Boys open impressively ... Claire Walters (FM) fastest girl of the day (147 speed rating), but the FM Girls were beaten by Shenendehowa ... Liverpool Girls top team in the merge.

Luke Parlatore Invitational (Sept 9)
Guilderland Invitational (Sept 8) ... Burnt Hills Boys very good performance
Warwick Wave Mania Invite (Sept 8) ... Abby Loveys (Randolph NJ) - 145 speed rating
Red Dragon Invitational (Sept 8)
Somers Big Red Invitational (Sept 8)
Red Jacket Early Bird Invite (Sept 8)
Blackbird Invitational (Sept 8)
Washingtonville Wizard Invite (Sept 8)
Oneonta (Dave Forbes) Invite (Sept 8)
Windsor Invitational (Sept 8)

Red Raider Run Invite (Sept 7) ... Katelyn Tuohy starts season with a training run.
Springstead (Shaker) Invite (Sept 7)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Sept 1) ... St. Olaf Showcase MN (Wayzata Girls; Emily Covert - 153 speed rating) ... Utah Pre Region 8 Mt ... Hamilton County IN ... Utah Pre Region 4 (American Fork Boys) ... Seaside Invite CA (Great Oak) ... Marcus I Invite TX ... Columbus Catholic WI (Wayzata Boys) ... Terre Haute St Preview IN ... Centaurus Invite CO ... Marion Invite IN ... Bear Mt River Run PA ... Brooks Memphis Twilight TN ... Stewartville MN (Grace Ping-146) ... Bill Chapman Inv OR ... Seahawk Invite MD ... Eye Opener SC ... Homestead Highlander WI ... Arapahoe Warrior CO ... Battle Mountain Inv CO ... Utah County Inv UT (Lone Peak Girls) ... Weber State Inv UT ... THE Invitational Oregon (Summit Girls) ... Jungle Run NC ... Boise City Meet ID (Boise Senior Girls).

Fonda-Fultonville Invite (Sept 1)
Niskayuna XC Ekiden (Sept 1)
Highlander Twilight 4K (Aug 31)
KNOX Invitational 4K (Aug 31)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Aug 25) ... Utah Pre Region 10 ... Cheyenne Mt Stampede CO ... Vista Nation 2-Mile CO ... Great Meadow VA (Kelsey Chmiel, Saratoga - 162 speed rating) ... SUU Invite Utah ... WNC Carnival NC ... Providence Inv NC ... Michigan Catholic Inv (Jaden Theis - 151 speed rating) ... Muskegon Catholic Inv MI (Abby Vanderkooi-149) ... Benzie Pete Moss MI (Adelyn Ackley-147) ... Tiger Run KY ... Jimmy Driscoll Inv ID ... Alaska State Preview.

Note for Out-of-State ... Freshman Abby Vanderkooi (Michigan) pops a 152 speed rating (see rating and associated info).

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Aug 18) ... Portage Earl Bird MI (Ericka VanderLende - 148 speed rating) ... Highland Invite UT ... Premier Invite UT ... OHSAA Early Season OH ... Huntington North IN ... Tsalteshi Invite AK ... Plano ISD Invite TX ... Cedar All Comers UT.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pre-Season National TEAM Preview 2018:
 ...
Girls - National Team Pre-Season Projection
(July 26) ... #1-Wayzata MN, others close ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls (#6), Saratoga (#13) & Liverpool (#15)
 ...
Boys - National Team Pre-Season Projection (July 26) ... #1-Loudoun Valley VA, others close ... Burnt Hills (#3), Fayetteville-Manlius (#4)

Pre-Season NY TEAM Previews 2018:
 ....
Top Girls Teams in NY State Pre-Season Projection (July 19)
 ....
Top Boys Teams in NY State Pre-Season Projection (July 19)
 

Pre-Season Previews 2018:
 
.... Profiles - National Top Individual GIRLS (with Rankings)
(July 14) ... #1 - Katelyn Tuohy
 
.... Profiles - National Top Individual BOYS (with Rankings) (July 14) ... Wide Open at Top

Pre-Season Previews 2018:
 
.... Profiles - Top Individual GIRLS in NY State & Rankings by Class
(July 11)
 .... Profiles - Top Individual BOYS in NY State & Rankings by Class (July 11)

Dan Doherty's XC Preseason NY Girls Teams to Watch & Returning All-Staters (June 25)
Matt Hemmer's XC Preseason NY Boys Teams to Watch & Returning All-Staters (update July 2)


...
Cross Country Schedule 2018 (updated Sept 21)
... NYSPHSAA XC
Classes for 2018 (updated Aug 31)

XC Databases ... Updated Sept 10, 2018

 

Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) doubles at States in 3000/1500 (9:09.71, 4:14.45)

Brooke Rauber (Tully) leads Aziza Chigatayeva (Brooklyn Tech) at State Steeplechase

 

Outdoor Track 2018 Page

New Balance Nationals (June 15-17) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) sets National Mile Record (4:33.87) ... Northport Boys - NY State Record in 4x800 Relay (7:31.62) ... Sarah Trainor - NY State Sophomore Record in Steeplechase (6:41.47)

NY State Championship - GIRLS (June 8-9) ... Day Two - Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) sets NY State Meet Record at 1500 meters (4:14.45) ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) sets National Freshmen Record in Steeplechase (6:45.34) despite falling ..... Day One - Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) sets NY State & National Sophomore Record at 3000 meters (9:09.71)

NY State Championship - BOYS (June 8-9) ...  Day Two - Parker Stokes (Maine-Endwell) wins 3000m Steeple impressively (9:05.67) ... Elijah Claiborne (Northport) closes fast in 1600 meter race to win (4:10.01, back 800m in 2:01.01) .....  Day One - Shea Weilbaker (Saratoga) wins 3200 meters (9:07.26)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Section 3 - State Qualifier (May 31) ... Joe Weaver (Central Sq) Section 3 Record in Pole Vault (16-03) ... Garrett Brennan (FM) 3200m (9:30.77) ... Nathan Reeves (Liverpool) 1600m (4:26.01) ... Josh Farmer (New Hartford) Steeple (9:39.48) ....... Claire Walters (FM) 3000m (10:00.89) ... Carly Benson (West Gen) 1500m (4:37.26) ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) Steeple (6:51.18)


NY State 2018 Qualifier Meet Schedule:
 . Section 1   May 31-June 1    Arlington, White Plains  [ Results ]
 . Section 2   May 31-June 1    Shenendehowa HS  [ Results ]
 . Section 3   May 31       Cicero-N Syracuse HS  [ Results ]
 . Section 4   May 30-31     Union Endicott HS  [ Results ]
 . Section 5   June 1      Cal-Mum HS    [ Results ] 
 . Section 6   June 1-2    Niagara Falls HS   [ Results ] 
 . Section 7   June 1       Saranac HS   [ Results ]
 . Section 8   May 30-June 1    North Shore HS  [ Results ]
 . Section 9   May 31-June 1    FDR HS, Middletown HS [ Results ] 
 . Section 10  May 30-31      St. Lawrence Univ  [ Results ]
 . Section 11  June 1-2     Comsewogue HS  [ Results ] 
 . CHSAA       May 26     Randall Is  [ Results ]
 . NYSAIS      May 23     Randall Is  [ Results ]
 . PSAL          May 27     Randall Is  [ Results ]
 ...  NY State Meet Order of Events 2018 (pdf file)

 ... State Qualifying Standards 2018 (pdf file)
 ... State Meet Attendee Info Guide (also available at NYSPHSAA.org)
										

Section 3 - Class A Championship (May 25)
Section 3 - Class C2 Championship (May 25)
Section 9 - Class C & D Champ (May 25)

Section 3 - Class B1 Championship (May 24)
Section 3 - Class C1 Championship (May 24)
Section 9 - Class A & B Champ (May 24)

Section 3 - Class AA Championship (May 23) ... Joe Weaver (Central Square) Section 3 Pole Vault Record (15-07) ... Joe Williams (CNS) Section 3 Record (all conditions) in 110 Hurdles (13.97 wind-aided)

Section 3 - Class B2 Championship (May 23)
Section 3 - Class D Championship (May 22)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Eddy Meet Invitational (May 19) ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) wins 1500m in current US#1 time (4:28.87) ... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) wins 3000m (9:29.28)

Van Dusen Invitational (May 19)
OCIAA Spring Championship (May 18-19) ... (Section 9)
Clinton Junkyard Co-Ed Relays (May 18)
Baldwinsville Arcaro Classic (May 18) ... Hannah Ielfield (South Lewis) Steeple (6:56.98)

SCAC Metro Division Champ (May 17)
SCAC Empire Division Champ (May 17)
Center States Conf D2 Champ (May 17)
OHSL Liberty Championship (May 16)
Frontier League Championship (May 16)
Center States Conf D1 Champ (May 16)

Center States Conf D3 Champ (May 15)
TVL League Championship (May 15)
OHSL Patriot Championships (May 14)
Syracuse City Championships (May 14)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Loucks Games (May 10-12) ... Katelyn Tuohy (N. Rockland) sets NY State & National Record at 3200m (9:47.88) ... Mason Gatewood (St. Anthony's) wins 3200m (8:55.0), six guys under 9:00 ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) wins Steeplechase in Section 3 Record time (6:51.03)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other 2018 Outdoor Track Postings

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 ... Section 3 Combined Track Packet (update)
 ... Section 3 - Team Entry for Class Meets (April 12)

 ... Outdoor Track Schedule (updated May 18)

Outdoor Record Lists ...
 Boys NY State Outdoor Track & Field "Class" & Relay Records (June 17, 2018)
 Girls NY State Outdoor Track & Field "Class" & Relay Records (June 20, 2018)
 Section 3 Outdoor Boys & Girls Track & Field Records (Bests) (June 11, 2018)
 OUTDOOR Track & Field Records for each Section, CHSAA and PSAL (updated June 18, 2018)

Track Performance Databases (updated - June 18, 2018
 ... [ NY Boys Data ] ... [ NY Girls Data ] ... includes only selected distance runners ...
 ...... Note: ... NY MileSplit & Athletic Net maintain databases for all track & field events

 

Brooke Rauber (Tully) leads Sophie Ryan (FM) at Sec 3 State Qual 3000m

Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) XC winner in Scotland

 

Indoor Track 2017-2018 Page

New Balance Indoor Nationals  (Mar 9-11) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) wins 2-Mile (9:58.89) with Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) 2nd (10:02.36) ... Katelyn Tuohy splits 4:38.62 (1600m) in winning DMR ... Jeremiah Willis (CNS) 2nd in Long Jump with a Section 3 Record (24-05.50)

NY State Championship Meet - GIRLS (Mar 3) ... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) wins 3000m (9:27.88) with Brooke Rauber (Tully) 2nd (9:44.71) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) State Sophomore Record in 1500m (4:23.38) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls win 4x800 Relay (9:10.89)

NY State Championship Meet - BOYS (Mar 3) ... Jeremiah Willis (CNS) wins Triple Jump with a Section 3 Record (49-05.75) ... Joe Weaver (Central Sq), 3rd in Pole Vault, Section 3 Record (15-06)

Section 3 - State Qualifier (Feb 18) ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) 3000 meters (9:46.83)

Note ... Information for New Section 3 Track Officials (Training Sessions)

NY State Qualifier Indoor Meets:

.  Section 1    Feb 21   [ Results ] . NYC Armory
.  Section 2    Feb 25   [ Results ] . SUNY Albany
.  Section 3    Feb 18   [ Results ] . Onondaga CC
.  Section 4    Feb 24   [ Results ] . Cornell
.  Section 5    Feb 23   [ Results ] . RIT
.  Section 6    Feb 23   [ Results ] . Houghton College
.  Section 7    Feb 17   [ Results ] . SUNY Plattsburgh
.  Section 8    Feb 13   [ Results ] . St. Anthony's
.  Section 9    Feb 24   [ Results ] . West Point
.  Section 10  Feb 15   [ Results ] . St. Lawrence
.  Section 11  Feb 12   [ Results ] . Suffolk WCC
.  CHSAA       Feb 10   [ Results ] . Ocean Breeze
.  NYSAIS      Feb 22   [ Results ] . NYC Armory
.  PSAL         Feb 17   [ Results ] . NYC Armory

NY State Championship Meet Information ... Start at 9:00am (March 3) 

Section 9 - Class A Championship (Feb 17)
Section 9 - Class B Championship (Feb 16)

Section 3 - Class A & B1/B2 Champ (Feb 14)

OCIAA League Championship (Feb 10)
MHAL League Championships (Feb 9)
Section 3 - Class AA & C/D Champ (Feb 8)

OCIAA Division 1,3,5 Champs (Feb 3)
OCIAA Division 2,4,6 Champs (Feb 2)

SCAC League Championships (Feb 1)

OHSL League Championships (Jan 31)
CSC & TVL Championships (Jan 30)
OCIAA Development A Meet (Jan 26)

Note (Jan 20) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) shatters the National Indoor 5000 Meter High School Record at the VA Showcase (Liberty College, VA) with an amazing time of 15:37.12 ... she passed the 3200m mark in 9:54.28 ...... Lanae-Tava Thomas (Rush-Henrietta) set the NY State Record in the Long Jump (21-08, #2 All-Time in the US) at the Sec 5 vs Sec 6 Meet at Houghton College.

Fred Kirschenheiter Invitational (Jan 20) ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) 3000 meters (9:50.76)

Note (Jan 13) ... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) won the Junior Women's XC Race at the the Great Edinburgh Xcountry Meet in Edinburgh, Scotland ... Kelsey ran the 4K distance in 14:10 (Footlocker National Champion Claudia Lane was 7th in 14:30) ... The race speed rating is uncertain (but my guess would be low 160s to upper 150s for Kelsey).

Suffern Invitational (Jan 12)
George Constantino Inv (Wed) (Jan 10)
George Constantino Invite (Jan 9)
Mohawk Valley Meet #4 (Jan 9)
Section 1 Dendy Meet 2 (Jan 9)

Note (Jan 6)... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) sets National Sophomore 3000m Record at Ocean Breeze Freedom Games (9:05.26) making her the 3rd fastest All-Time at that Indoor distance [behind Mary Cain (9:02.10 - over-size track & 9:04.51) and Alexa Efraimson (9:00.16 - over-size track] ..... Erica Ellis (Gates-Chili) sets NY State Junior Class Record in Pole Vault (14-01.5, at Akron Pole Vault Convention)

Section 1 Dendy Meet (Jan 5)
Mohawk Valley Meet #3 (Jan 4)
Section 1 Coaches Invitational (Jan 3)

Oscar B. Jensen Holiday Relays (Dec 27) ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) 1-Mile (4:56.61)
Pearl River Holiday Festival (Dec 27)
Mohawk Valley Team Relays (Dec 19)
Jack Morse Kickoff Meet (Dec 16)
607 Invitational (at Ithaca College)  (Dec 15) ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) 3000 meters (9:57.60)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Section 3 Indoor Track Packet with Schedule & Meet Info: http://www.section3.org/documents/2017/11/7/2017_2018_SECTION_3_IT_Packet.pdf
Section 3 Indoor Meet Results: http://www.leonetiming.com/

Indoor Record Lists ...
 ... Boys NY State Indoor Track & Field "Class" & Relay Records (updated Mar 10, 2018)
 ... Girls NY State Indoor Track & Field "Class" & Relay Records (updated Mar 11, 2018)
 ... Section 3 Indoor Track & Field Records (updated Mar 10, 2018)
 ... Available Indoor Track & Field Records for each Section, CHSAA and PSAL (updated Mar 19, 2018)

 

Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) 172 speed rating at NXN Nationals (file photo)

Brooke Rauber (Tully) fastest at McQuaid (file photo)

 

 

Cross Country 2017 Page

XC Article - Effect of NXN on Speed Ratings at Foot Locker Nationals (Dec 19)

NY Boys XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 12) ... Perry King's (NY  MileSplit) All-State & Runners-of-the-Year

NY Girls XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 10) ... Dan Doherty's All-State & Runners-of-the-Year

Foot Locker National Finals (Dec 9) ... Claudia Lane wins again (165 speed rating) ... Katherine Lee (Shoreham Wading River NY) a very good 4th

Preview of Foot Locker Nationals with Speed Ratings (Dec 5)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN Nike Cross Nationals (Dec 2) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls win a close one (5 points) ... Liverpool Girls 13th ... New York Girls take 4 of top 6 spots with Katelyn Tuhoy awesome again (172 speed rating ... Kelsey Chmiel 2nd, Claire Walters 5th, Brooke Rauber 6th) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Boys take 2nd-place impressively as Loudoun Valley VA wins.

Foot Locker West Regional (Dec 2) ... Claudia Lane (CA, 166 speed rating)

Projections & Preview for NXN Nationals (posted Nov 28) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls favored again ... Katelyn Tuohy the girl's favorite ... Actual Scores Added (Dec 2)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN New York Regional (Nov 25) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls & Boys win impressively ... Katelyn Tuohy (N. Rockland, 170 speed rating) top girl with Brooke Rauber (Tully, 149 speed) second.

NXN Northeast Regional (Nov 25)

NXN Southeast Regional (Nov 25) ... Loudoun Valley Boys win ... Brodey Hasty fastest (199 speed rating)

California State Meet Champ (Nov 25) ... Great Oak Boys & Girls top teams ... Claudia Lane (Malibu) fastest girl (163 speed rating)

Foot Locker Northeast Regional (Nov 25) ... Three NY runners qualify (Katherine Lee, Nathan Lawler and Mason Gatewood).

Foot Locker Midwest Regional (Nov 25)

Foot Locker South Regional (Nov 25)

NXN NY Region Open Races (Nov 25)

NXN New York Regional Projection (posted Nov 22) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 25)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

XC Leaderboard 2017 Page (Nov 20 Final)
 ... Girls Individuals (NY STATE) 
 
... Boys Individuals (NY STATE)
 ... Girls Individuals (Section 3)
 
... Boys Individuals (Section 3)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NY Federation Championship (Nov 18) ... Katelyn Tuohy (N Rockland) highest NY speed rating ever (172, top five nationally all-time) ... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga, 158 speed rating) leads Saratoga to Girls team win ... Mason Gatewood (St. Anthony's, 191 speed rating) top boy ... Burnt Hills Boys win

NXN South Regional (Nov 18) ... Flower Mound Boys & Southlake Carroll Girls win ... London Culbreath (152 speed rating)

NXN Southwest Regional (Nov 18) ... Mountain Vista Boys & Battle Mountain Girls win

California Southern Section Final (Nov 18) ... Great Oak Boys & Girls very good ... Three girls-150s speed ratings

New Jersey Meet of Champions (Nov 18)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 18) ... Massachusetts All-State (Tristan Shelgren-194) ... CA Central Section Final (Buchanan Girls) ... CA Central Coast Section (St. Francis Mountain View Boys very good) ... CA North Coast Section (Dublin Boys & Granada Girls)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN Midwest Regional (Nov 12) ... Downers Grove North IL Boys & Naperville North Girls win ... Dustin Horter (Lakota East OH, 196 speed rating)
NXN Heartland Regional (Nov 12) ... Wayzata Boys & Girls win
NXN Northwest Regional (Nov 11) ... Bozeman MT Girls & Central Valley WA Boys win ... Camila Noe (Bozeman, 152 speed rating) ... James Mwaura (Lincoln WA, 193 speed rating)

NYSPHSAA Championship - Girls (Nov 11) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls win easily ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland, 167 speed rating) breaks course record in muddy, cold conditions ... South Lewis Girls win Class D ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) individual winner in Class D (147 speed rating)

NYSPHSAA Championship - Boys (Nov 11) ... Corning Boys edge Fayetteville-Manlius by two points in Class A ... Nathan Lawler (Pittsford Mendon, 193 speed rating) and Silas Derfel (Ithaca, 192 speed rating) fastest boys

PSAL City Championship (Nov 11)
CHSAA Championship (Nov 11)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 11) ... Virginia State Meet (Loudoun Valley impressive) ... Vermont State Meet ... New Hampshire MOC (Jacqueline Gaughan-151) ... Rhode Island States ... New Jersey Group Champ (Devin Hart-194) ... New England Championship (Drew Thompson-192) ... Florida State Meet ... Alabama State Meet (Amaris Tyynnismaa-150) ... Maryland State Meet (Severna Park Boys) ... Delaware State Meet ... Mass Eastern Champ

National State Meets Speed Rating Links

Projections For the NYSPHSAA State Meet ... (posted Nov 8th) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 11)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NYSAIS Championship Meet (Nov 5)
MMAA All-Catholic (Buffalo) (Nov 5)

Selected Extra Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 4) ... Washington State Meet (James Mwaura-196) ... Michigan State Meet (Olivia Theis-157, some good team ratings) ... Georgia State Meet (Milton Boys) ... Tennessee State Meet (Titus Winders-192) ... South Carolina State Meet ... Kentucky State Meet ... Missouri State Meet ... New Mexico State Meet ... Connecticut Open Champ ... Arkansas State Meet ... Arizona State Meet (Desert Vista Boys) ... North Carolina State Meet (Green Hope Boys)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 4) ... Illinois State Meet (Downers Grove North, Naperville North) ... Minnesota State Meet (Wayzata Boys & Girls) ... Texas State Meet (Keller Girls, The Woodlands Boys, London Culbreath-150) ... Pennsylvania State Meet ... Ohio State Meet (Dustin Horter-194, Centerville Girls) ... Oregon State Meet (Jesuit Girls & Boys, Crater Boys)

Section 3 Championship - GIRLS (Nov 4) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls impressive again ... Claire Walters (FM) fastest girl (151 speed rating)

Section 3 Championship - BOYS (Nov 4) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Boys perfect team score of 15 ... Ben Otis (FM) fastest boy of the day.

Section 1 Championship (Nov 4) ... Kateyln Tuohy (N Rockland) breaks Bowdoin Park course record (167 speed rating)
Section 5 Championship (Nov 4)
Section 8 Championship (Nov 4)
Section 2 Championship (Nov 3)
... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga), 154 speed rating
Section 6 Championship (Nov 3)
Section 7 Championship (Nov 3)
Section 9 Championship (Nov 3)
Section 11 Championship (Nov 3)
Section 4 Championship (Nov 2)
... Corning Boys impressive ... Parker Stokes (M-E) fastest boy (192 speed rating)

Projections for Section 3 Championships (posted Nov 1) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 4)

Section 10 Championship (Nov 1) ... Results not available
NSCHSAA Championship (Nov 1)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Oct 28) ... Minnesota Section 6AA (Wayzata Boys & Girls impressive) ... Shore Conference NJ (Christian Brothers-NJ) ... Indiana State Meet (Carmel Boys) ... Colorado State Meet (Mountain Vista Boys & Girls) ... Iowa State Meet ... Idaho State Meet ... PIAA District 3 PA (Marlee Starliper-151) ... PIAA District 7 WPIAL (Oakland Catholic Girls) ... PIAA District 1 PA ... Wisconsin State Meet (Middleton Boys, Sun Prairie Girls) ... North Dakota State Meet ... Oklahoma State Meet ... North Carolina Mid-East 4A (Green Hope Boys) ... Illinois 3A Section Hinsdale

** Note for New Track Officials ... Section 3 one-day class

John Bernard Adirondack Invite (Oct 28)
Monroe County Championship (Oct 28) ... Nathan Lawler (Pittsford Mendon) 192 speed rating
ECIC League Championship (Oct 28)
STAC League Championship (Oct 28)
IAC League Championship (Oct 28)
Westchester County Champ (Oct 28)

Wayne-Finger Lakes Champ (Oct 28)
Niagara-Orleans Championship (Oct 28)
Niagara-Frontier Championship (Oct 28)
Section 8 Class Championship (Oct 28)
Harvest Classic Invitational (Oct 28)
BQ-NYCHSAA Championship (Oct 28)
PSAL Borough Championships (Oct 28)

OCIAA League Championship (Oct 27)
MHAL League Championship (Oct 27)
Northern Counties Championship (Oct 27)
CCAA XC Championship (Oct 27)
Colonial Council Championship (Oct 27)
CVAC League Championship (Oct 27)
Steuben County Championship (Oct 27)
Ivy Prep School Championship (Oct 27)

Rockland County Championship (Oct 26) ... Katelyn Tuohy - 168 speed rating
Section 11 - Division Championship (Oct 26) ... Katherine Lee (SWR) - 145 speed rating
Genesee-Livingston Co Champ (Oct 26)

Suburban Council Championship (Oct 25) ... Burnt Hills Boys, Shen Girls impressive winners ... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) fastest girl (152 speed rating)

OHSL Patriot Championship (Oct 25)
Western Athletic Conference (Oct 25)
Patroon Conference Champ (Oct 25)
Wasaren League Championship (Oct 24)
Foothills Council Championship (Oct 23)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Oct 21) ... Nebraska State Champ ... Mt. SAC Invite CA (Claudia Lane-166, Great Oak Boys & Girls) ... Montana State Champ (Bozeman, Camila Noe-151) ... South Dakota State Champ (Derick Peters-193) ... Wyoming State Champ ... Indiana Semi-State 2 (Carmel Boys) ... Colorado Region 5(5A) (Mountain Vista) ... Colorado Region 4(5A) (Broomfield Girls) ... Texas 6A-Region 1 (Keller Girls, Alex Maier-193) ... Texas 6A-Region 2 (The Woodlands)

Section 1 Coaches Invite  (Oct 21) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) fast again (160 speed rating)
Chittenango Invitational (Oct 21)
Weedsport Invitational (Oct 21)
CSC (Center States) Championship (Oct 21)
Marathon Invitational (Oct 21)
Clarence Invitational (Oct 21)
Marion Invitational (Oct 21)
NYC Cross Country Carnival (Oct 21)
PSAL Marty Lewis Challenge (Oct 21)

Albany County Championship (Oct 20)
Rensselaer County Championship (Oct 20)
Greenwich Invitational (Oct 20)
Alexander Invitational (Oct 20)
Collegiate Invitational (Oct 20)
Sunset Stampede Lake Shore (Oct 20)
Section 8 - Fr/Soph Champ (Oct 19)

Utah State Championship (Oct 18) ... Aidan Troutner (195 speed rating)
SCAC League Championship (Oct 18) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Boys & Girls win league team titles
OHSL Liberty Championship (Oct 18)
Frontier League Championship (Oct 17)
Tri-Valley (TVL) League Championship (Oct 17)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Oct 14) ... Lake Conference MN (Wayzata) ... MileStat.com Invite VA (Blacksburg Girls) ... Nike Coach Wood Inv GA (Milton Boys, Jacob MacLeaod-192) ... Slippery Rock Mack Cooper PA (Noah Beveridge-190) ... Frank Keyser Invite MD ... Orange County Champ CA ... Inland Empire Challenge CA (Eleanor Roosevelt Boys) ... Indiana Regional 10 (Carmel) ... George Fox Classic OR (Summit Girls) ... Dupage Valley Conf IL (Naperville North Girls) ... West Suburban Silver IL (Downers Grove North)

Manhattan Invitational - Girls (Oct 14) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) shatters course record (earns a 166 speed rating ... highest ever in a 4K race) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls awesome in winning Eastern States Champ.

Manhattan Invitational - Boys (Oct 14) ... Christian Brothers Academy-NJ wins Eastern States ... Mason Gatewood (St. Anthony's) fastest (192 speed rating)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2017 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2017)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 ... Cross Country Schedule 2017 (updated Sept 23, 2017)
 ... Classifications & Cut-Off Numbers (for NYSPHSAA)...The Cut-Off numbers for 2017 will stay the same, but change in 2018

 

Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) 1500 win at NY States (4:18.51) (file photo)

Sophie Ryan (FM) 1500 win at Baldwinsville (4:35.28)

 

Outdoor Track 2017 Page

TRACK Note ... Kegan Mancabelli (Orchard Park) sets NY State 7th-Grade Boys Pole Vault Record (12-5, at the Rochester Rockback Beach Vault on Aug 12)

Note ... New Balance Outdoor Nationals (June 16-18)... Jessica Lawson (Corning) wins 5000 meters (sets NY State Senior Record, 16:38.54) ... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) wins 2-Mile (10:10.44) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) wins 1 Mile (sets NY State Frosh Record, 4:45.95)

NY State Championship - GIRLS (June 9-10) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls win 4x800 Relay (8:56.41) ... Jessica Lawson (Corning) wins 3000 Meters (9:25.68) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) wins fast 1500 Meters (4:18.51 - five girls sub-4:30) ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) Division-2 winner in Steeplechase (7:01.26)

NY State Championship - BOYS (June 9-10) ... Kevin Moshier (Corning) wins both the 1600 & 3200 Meters (4:12.81 & 9:11.34)


NY State 2017 Qualifier Meet Schedule:
 . Section 1   June 1-2    Arlington, White Plains  [ Results ]
 . Section 2   June 1-2    Shenendehowa HS  [ Results ]  
 . Section 3   June 2       Cicero-N Syracuse HS  [ Results ]
 . Section 4   May 31-June 1   Union Endicott, Vestal HS  [ Results ]
 . Section 5   June 2       Penfield HS    [ Results ] 
 . Section 6   June 2-3    Strider Field, Jamestown   [ Results ]   
 . Section 7   June 2       Ticonderoga HS   [ Results ]
 . Section 8   June 1-2    North Shore HS  [ Results ]
 . Section 9   June 1-2    Washingtonville, Middletown  [ Results ] 
 . Section 10 June 1-2    Madrid-Waddington  [ Results ]
 . Section 11 June 2-3     Port Jefferson HS  [ Results ] 
 . CHSAA       May 27     Randall Is  [ Results ]
 . NYSAIS      May 24     Randall Is  [ Results ]
 . PSAL          May 28     Randall Is  [ Results ]
 ...  NY State Meet Order of Events 2017 (pdf file)

 ... State Qualifying Standards 2017 (pdf file)
 ... State Meet Attendee Guide for Fans (1 MB pdf file, available NYSPHSAA.org)
										

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Outdoor Page 2017 Page)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) State & National Soph Record at 3000m (file photo)

 

Indoor Track 2016-2017 Page

NY State Championship Meet - GIRLS (Mar 4) ... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) sets NY State & National Sophomore Record at 3000 meters (9:26.28) ... Jessica Lawson (Corning, 4:25.66) edges Katelyn Tuohy (N Rockland, 4:25.86) in the 1500m

NY State Championship Meet - BOYS (Mar 4) ... Kevin Moshier (Corning) wins 1600 meters (4:13.79) ... Paul Dellinger wins 3200m (9:13.99)

NY State Qualifier Indoor Meets:

.  Section 1    Feb 24   [ Results ] . NYC Armory
.  Section 2    Feb 26   [ Results ] . SUNY Albany
.  Section 3    Feb 18   [ Results ] . Utica Hutton Dome
.  Section 4    Feb 25   [ Results ] . Cornell
.  Section 5    Feb 24   [ Results ] . RIT
.  Section 6    Feb 25   [ Results ] . Houghton
.  Section 7    Feb 18   [ Results ] . SUNY Plattsburgh
.  Section 8    Feb 15   [ Results ] . St. Anthony's
.  Section 9    Feb 24   [ Results ] . West Point
.  Section 10  Feb 16   [ Results ] . St. Lawrence
.  Section 11  Feb 13   [ Results ] . Suffolk WCC
.  CHSAA       Feb 11   [ Results ] . Ocean Breeze
.  NYSAIS      Feb 23   [ Results ] . NYC Armory
.  PSAL         Feb 19   [ Results ] . NYC Armory

NY State Championship Meet Information ... Start at 9:00am (March 4)

 

 

 

Cross Country 2016 Page

Technical Article - Some Speed Comparisons of NXN & Foot Locker 2016 (Dec 17)

Footlocker National Finals (Dec 10) ... Claudia Lane (CA, 163 speed rating) and Reed Brown (TX, 202 speed rating)

NY Boys XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 12) ... Perry King's (NY MileSplit) All-State & Runners-of-the-Year

NY Girls XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 9) ... Dan Doherty's All-State & Runners-of-the-Year

Preview of Footlocker Nationals with Speed Ratings (Dec 5)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN Nike Cross Nationals (Dec 3) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls win impressively ... Brie Oakley (Grandview CO) wins (165 speed rating) ... Bozeman MT Boys win ... Casey Clinger (Am Fork, UT) boys winner (200 speed rating)

Foot Locker West Qualifier (Dec 3) ... Claudia Lane (CA, 158 speed rating) and Talon Hull (UT, 196 speed rating)

Projections & Preview for NXN Nationals (posted Nov 28) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls the favored again ... Boys race is Very Close ... Actual Scores Added (Dec 3)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN New York Regional (Nov 26) ... Fayetteville-Manlius wins both Boys & Girls ... Katherine Lee (Shoreham-154)

NXN Northeast Regional (Nov 26) ... CBA-NJ Boys and Hunterdon NJ Girls win ... DJ Principe Jr (RI) course record (and a 202 speed rating)

NXN Southeast Regional (Nov 26) ... Brentwood TN Boys and Blacksburg VA Girls win

California State Meet (Nov 26) ... Great Oak Boys & Girls top teams ... Claudia Lane-158 ... Luis Grijalva-196

Foot Locker Northeast Qualifier (Nov 26) ... Noah Affolder (PA-196), Alyssa Aldridge (NJ-153)

Foot Locker Midwest Qualifier (Nov 26) ... Dylan Jacobs (IL-196), Ann Forsyth (MI-150)

Foot Locker South Qualifier (Nov 26) ... Sam Worley (TX-193), Nevada Mareno (NC-147)

NXN New York Open Races (Nov 26)

NXN New York Regional Projection (posted Nov 23) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 26)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

XC Leaderboard 2016 Page (Nov 21 Final update)
 ... Girls Individuals (NY STATE) 
 
... Boys Individuals (NY STATE)
 ... Girls Individuals (Section 3)
 
... Boys Individuals (Section 3)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NY Federation Championship (Nov 19) ... North Rockland Girls & Watkins Glen Boys win

NXN Southwest Regional (Nov 19) ... American Fork Boys win (Casey Clinger-198 speed rating)
NXN South Regional (Nov 19) ... Southlake Carroll Boys & Girls win

California Southern Section Finals (Nov 19) ... Great Oak Girls & Boys impressive
New Jersey Meet of Champions (Nov 19) ... Alyssa Aldridge (Mainland-153 speed rating)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 19) ... Massachusetts State Meet ... Nike OR-WA BorderClash

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN Midwest Regional (Nov 13) ... Neuqua Valley Boys impressive ... Carmel Girls win without top runner
NXN Heartland Regional (Nov 13) ... Wayzata Boys win ... Finn Gessner-199, Seth Hirsch-199 ... Molly Born-155
NXN Northwest Regional (Nov 12)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 12) ... Virginia State Meet (Kate Murphy-152) ... Texas State Meet (The Woodlands, Sam Worley-194, Alex Maier-194) ... New England Champ (David Principe-193) ... New Jersey Groups (CBA, Elliot Gind-196, Matt Grossman-196) ... Alabama State Meet ... Arkansas State Meet ... CA Sac-Joaquin Sec Final ... Maryland State Meet ... Delaware State Meet ... MA Eastern Champ

NYSPHSAA Championship - Girls (Nov 12) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls top team ... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) fastest girl - 157 speed rating ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) wins Class D
NYSPHSAA Championship - Boys (Nov 12) ... Corning Boys top team ... Ty Brownlow (Liverpool) fastest boy - 192 speed rating

CHSAA Championship (Nov 12)
PSAL Championship (Nov 12)

Projections For the NYSPHSAA State Meet ... (posted Nov 8th) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 12)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected Speed Ratings ( More Out-of-State) (Nov 5) ... Tennessee State Meet (Brentwood High, Brodey Hasty-195) ... Rhode Is State Meet (Davis Principe-199) ... North Carolina State Meet ... South Carolina State Meet ... Kentucky State Meet ... Georgia State Meet ... Utah Pre-FootLocker ... Connecticut State Open ... New Hampshire MOC (Patrick O'Brien-192) ... Vermont State Meet ... New Mexico State Meet ... Missouri State Meet

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 5) ... Florida State Meet ... Illinois State Meet (Neuqua Valley & others) ... Minnesota State Meet ... Pennsylvania States (Noah Affolder-194) ... Ohio State Meet ... Michigan State Meet ... Arizona State Meet (Allie Schadler-157) ... Washington State Meet  ... Oregon State Meet

Section 3 Championship - GIRLS (Nov 5) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls perfect score ... Claire Walters (FM) fastest girl of the day (147 speed rating)

Section 3 Championship - BOYS (Nov 5) ... Liverpool Boys over Fayetteville-Manlius ... Steven Schulz (Liv) fastest boy of the day (189 speed rating)

Projections for Section 3 Championships (posted Nov 2) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 6)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2016 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2016)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Technical Article - NXN Boys Regional Races 2015 - A Graphical Comparison (August 8)

 

Sage Hurta (Hamilton) 800 winner at States

Ben Petrella (Liverpool) NY State  Champ at 3200m (file photo)

 

Outdoor Track 2016 Page

NY State Championship - Girls (June 10) ... Day Two ... Sammy Watson (Rush-Hen) doubles in the 1500m (4:22.09) & 400m ... Megan Reilly (Warwick) wins the Steeple (6:45.34) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) State 8th-Grade Record at 1500m (4:24.36) ......  Day One ... Jessica Lawson (Corning, 9:24.36) impressive winner in 3000m ... Sage Hurta (Hamilton, 2:08.57) wins the 800m ... Bethany Cripps (Central Sq) wins Pole Vault (12-08, Section 3 Record)

NY State Championship - Boys (June 10) ... Day Two ... Dan Shaffer (Maine-Endwell) wins 1600m (4:09.58) ... Eion Nohilly (9:06.36) edges Noah Affolder in the Steeple ... Sam Affolder (Carthage) State Frosh Record in Steeple (9:16.43) ...... Day One ... Ben Petrella (Liverpool, 8:52.42) wins the 3200m over Noah Affolder (Carthage, 8:55.20) ... Rayvon Grey (Beacon) State Long Jump Record (25-04.75)

Note ... Kately Tuohy (North Rockland) State 8th-Grade Record 1500m (4:30.21) ... Mary Hennelly (Suffern) State 8th-Grade Record Steeple (6:46.84) ... Sam Affolder (Carthage) State Frosh Record Steeple (9:29.24)

Section 3 State Qualifier (June 3) ... Sage Hurta (Hamilton) 800-1500 double (2:12.30, 4:36.28) ... Noah Affolder (Carthage) Steeple-3200 double (9:22.36, 9:18.55) ... Samantha Levy (FM) Steeple-3000 double (7:00.67, 9:49.62)


NY State 2016 Qualifier Meet Schedule:
 . Section 1   June 2-3    Arlington, White Plains  [ Results ]
 . Section 2   June 2-3    Shenendehowa HS  [ Results ]  
 . Section 3   June 3       Cicero-N Syracuse HS  [ Results ]
 . Section 4   June 2       Vestal HS  [ Results ]
 . Section 5   June 3       Penn Yan HS    [ Results ] 
 . Section 6   June 3-4    Pioneer HS   [ Results ]   
 . Section 7   June 3       Ausable Valley HS   [ Results ]
 . Section 8   June 2-3    North Shore HS  [ Results ]
 . Section 9   June 2-3    Monroe-Woodbury, Middletown  [ Results ] 
 . Section 10 June 2-3    Ogdensburg  [ Results ]
 . Section 11 June 3-4    Port Jefferson HS  [ Results ] 
 . CHSAA       May 28     Randall Is  [ Results ]
 . NYSAIS      May 25     Randall Is  [ Results ]
 . PSAL          May 29     Randall Is  [ Results ]
 
										

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Outdoor Page 2016 Page)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Indoor Track 2015-2016 Page

New Balance Indoor Nationals (Mar 11-13) ... Diana Vizza (North Shore) NY State Record 5000m (16:42.84) ... North Rockland Girls NY State & National Record DMR (11:34.85) ...... Sage Hurta (Hamilton) sets Section 3 Record at 1 Mile (4:47.75, and 1500m enroute) ... Ben Petrella (Liverpool) sets Section 3 Record at 2 Mile (9:00.10, and 3000m enroute) ... Carly Benson (West Genesee) Section 3 Record at 800m (2:15.44) ... West Genesee Girls Section3 Record at SMR (4:07.23) ... Ryan Swavely (RFA) Section 3 Record in Weight Throw (60-6.75)

NY State Championship Meet - GIRLS (Mar 5) ... Kaitlyn Neal (FM) - State Meet Record 3000m (9:29.85); 7 girls sub-10:00 in the 3000m ... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) NY State 9th-Grade Record at 3000m (9:41.73) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) breaks her own NY State 8th-Grade Record at 1500m (4:32.33) ... Sammy Watson (Rush-Henrietta) wins 600m & 1000m

NY State Championship Meet - BOYS (Mar 5) ... Aidan Tooker (Saratoga) wins 3200m (9:03.81)

Section 3 - State Qualifier (Feb 24) ... Kaitlyn Neal (FM) smashes her own Section 3 Record at 3000 meters (9:28.59)

 

 

Cross Country 2015 Page

Article ... Footlocker at Balboa Park - Relative Speeds (Dec 27)

Article ... Can a Girl Really Run a 180 Speed Rating?? (Dec 19)

NY Girls XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 17) ... Dan Doherty's All-State & Runners-of-the-Year

Article ... XC 2015 - Katie Rainsberger or Weini Kelati (Dec 15) ... Who would you bet?

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Footlocker National Finals (Dec 12) ... Andrew Hunter (VA) & Weini Kelati (VA) win ... Sage Hurta (Hamilton, NY) finishes 10th

Preview of Footlocker Nationals with Speed Ratings (Dec 8)

NXN Nike Cross Nationals (Dec 5) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls win impressively ... Great Oak Boys win ... Katie Rainsberger fastest girl (161 speed rating)

Footlocker West Qualifier (Dec 5)

Projections & Preview for NXN Nationals (posted Dec 1) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls & Great Oak Boys are the favorites ... Actual Scores Added (Dec 5)

NXN Nationals - Team Seasonal Speed Ratings for those interested
... NXN BOYS Team Speed Ratings by race
... NXN GIRLS Team Speed Ratings by race

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN New York Regional (Nov 28) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls & Liverpool Boys win ... Ben Petrella (Liverpool, 199 speed rating) ... Kaitlyn Neal (FM, 156 speed rating)

NXN Northeast Regional (Nov 28) ... Pennsbury Girls & Dowingtown West Boys win

NXN Southeast Regional (Nov 28)

California State Meet (Nov 28) ... Great Oak Boys & Girls very impressive

Footlocker Northeast Qualifier (Nov 28) ... Noah Affolder (Carthage, 197) wins, Connor Lundy (Fordham Prep) also qualifies ... Jessica Lawson (Corning, 2nd), Sage Hurta (Hamilton, 9th) and Kathryn Munks (Monroe-Woodbury, 10th) qualify

Footlocker South Qualifier (Nov 28) ... Andrew Hunter (204) ... Weini Kelati (159)

Footlocker Midwest Qualifier (Nov 28) ... Jonathan Davis (197) ... Taylor Werner (157)

NXN New York Open Races (Nov 28)

NXN New York Regional Projection (posted Nov 25) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 28)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Staten Island Championship (Nov 24)

NY Federation Championship (Nov 21) ... Jessica Lawson (Corning) & Aidan Tooker (Saratoga) individual winners ... Saratoga Girls & St. Anthony's Boys win

NXN Southwest Regional (Nov 21)
NXN South Regional (Nov 21)

California Southern Sec Finals  (Nov 21)
New Jersey Meet of Champions
(Nov 21)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 21) ... Massachusetts All-State ... Nike OR-WA Border Clash...

------------------------------------------------------------------------

XC Leaderboard 2015 Page (Nov 23 FINAL update)
 ... Girls Individuals (NY STATE) 
 ... Boys Individuals (NY STATE)
 ... Girls Individuals (Section 3)
 ... Boys Individuals (Section 3)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN Midwest Regional (Nov 15)
NXN Heartland Regional (Nov 15)
NXN Northwest Regional (Nov 14)

NYSPHSAA Championship - Girls (Nov 14) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls impressive win ... Claire Walters (FM) surprise Class A winner
NYSPHSAA Championship - Boys (Nov 14) ... Liverpool Boys win Class A (and the merge) ... Ben Petrella (Liverpool) fastest (course record)

CHSAA Championship (Nov 14) 

Projections For the NYSPHSAA State Meet ... (posted Nov 10th) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 14)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2015 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2015)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quick Article - Responses & Thoughts - Pre-Season Rankings & Other Stuff (Aug 3)

Article - High National Speed Ratings from the Past (July 15) ... Dathan Ritzenhein (Michigan) & Cathy Schiro (Van Cortlandt Park) records

 

 

Outdoor Track 2015 Page

NY State Championship - Girls (June 12) ... Day Two ... Sammy Watson (Rush-Henrietta, 4:25.24) edges Emily MacKay (Union-Endicott, 4:25.32) in the 1500m ... Beatrice Boylan (Cornwall, 6:52.70) wins Steeplechase  ..... Day One ... Bella Burda (Arlington, 9:38.14) wins 3000m ... Kamryn McIntosh (Suffern, 2:05.63) big winner in 800m ... Sammy Watson (Rush-Henrietta, 52.69) fast winner in 400m.

NY State Championship - Boys (June 12) ... Day Two ... Jack Jibb (Monroe-Woodbury, 8:57.34) very fast Steeplechase winner ... Conor Lundy (Fordham, 4:07.50) wins 1600m ..... Day One ... Bryce Millar (FM, 9:18.61) wins tactical 3200m ... Kyle Barber (FM, 1:51.40) wins 800 meters.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Outdoor Page 2015 Page)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Indoor Track 2014-2015 Page

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Indoor 2014-2015 Page)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Article - Visitors to the TullyRunners Web-site (Jan 3) ... How many visit?

MileSplit NY Record Archives: http://ny.milesplit.com/pages/Byrne_Archives

 

 

 

Cross Country 2014 Page

Footlocker National Finals (Dec 13) ... Anna Rohrer (IN) and Grant Fisher (MI) win impressively

Preview of Footlocker Nationals with Speed Ratings (Dec 9)

NY Girls Cross Country All-State (Dec 8) ... Dan Doherty's All-State & Runners-of-the-Year

NXN Nike Cross Nationals (Dec 6) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls & Boys Win Nationals ... Liverpool Boys 4th

Footlocker West Qualifier (Dec 6)

Projections & Preview for NXN Nationals (posted Dec 2) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls & Boys favored ... Actual Scores Added (Dec 6)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN New York Regional  (Nov 29) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Boys & Girls win
NXN Northeast Regional (Nov 29) ... La Salle RI Boys & Unionville  PA Girls win
NXN Southeast Regional (Nov 29) ... Blacksburg VA Girls & Severna Park MD Boys win
NXN - Open New York Races (Nov 29)

California State Championship (Nov 29)
Footlocker Northeast Qualifier (Nov 29) ... Brianna Schwartz (PA, 154) and Alex Ostberg (CT, 199) win
Footlocker Midwest Qualifier (Nov 29) ... Anna Rohrer (IN, 159) and Grant Fisher (MI, 198) win
Footlocker South Qualifier (Nov 29) ... Ryen Frazier (NC, 160 speed rating) and Andrew Hunter (VA, 197) win

NXN New York Regional Projection (posted Nov 26) ... Fayetteville-Manlius favorite for both boys and girls ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 29)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN Southwest Regional (Nov 22) ... American Fork Boys & Girls win
NXN South Regional (Nov 22) ... Southlake Carroll Boys & Hebron Girls win

California Southern Section (Nov 22) ... Great Oak Girls (Destiny Collins returns)
New Jersey Meet of Champions (Nov 22) ... CBA Boys & Red Bank Catholic Girls win
Staten Island Championship  (Nov 22)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Projections For the NYSPHSAA State Meet ... (posted Nov 4th) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 8)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2014 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2014)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Article - Comparing Winning Girl & Boy Times at Footlocker & NXN and Other Stuff

 

 

Outdoor Track 2014 Page

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Outdoor Page 2014 Page)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Indoor Track 2013-2014 Page

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Indoor 2013-2014 Page

 

 

Cross Country 2013 Page

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2013 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2013)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Article ... Evaluating NXN Nationals - Status Entering 2013 (Sept 2)

Article ... Forensic Handicapping - Assuming Mary Cain Runs NXN 2013 (Aug 17)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

Outdoor Track 2013 Page

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other 2013 Postings - (see Outdoor Track Page 2013)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Indoor Track 2012-2013 Page

Earlier Results & Other Indoor 2012-2013 Postings - (see Indoor Page 2012-2013)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cross Country 2012 Page

XC Note ... Some Results for Older NY State Cross Country Meets 1978-2000 ... For those interested, here are some older (mostly abbreviated) results for the NY State Cross Country Champs

XC Article - A Look at Some Footlocker & NXN Speed Ratings 2012 (Dec 19)
XC Article - Individual Cross Country Girls - Sarah Baxter, Mary Cain & Anna Rohrer (Dec 14)
XC Article - NXN Data - Schools, Finishes & Number of Appearances at NXN Portland Meadows (Dec 11)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other 2012 XC Postings -  (see XC Page 2012)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

  Outdoor Track 2012 Page

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Outdoor Track 2012 Page)

 

 

 

Indoor Track 2011-2012 Page

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Indoor Track 2011-2012 Page)

 

 

 

 

Cross Country 2011 Page

Article - Outside the Box (Dec 23) ... a brief article to kill some time at work
Article - Random Thoughts - Cross Country 2011 (Dec 11)


Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other Postings - see the XC2011 Page


XC Article - Can You Make Your Own Speed Ratings?? (Aug 17) ... A boring article intended for speed rating fanatics

XC Article - Mud & Racing - Some Brief Observations (July 9)
XC Article - Losing Interest in NXN - One Guy's Perspective (July 3)
XC Article - One Measure of Success at NXN Nationals (June 29)

 

 

Outdoor Track 2011 Page

Indoor Track 2010 - 2011 Page

 

 

 

 

Cross Country 2010 Page

XC Article - Comparing Girls NXN (NTN) 2004-2010: Hypothetical Race of the Top Three Teams from Each Year (Dec 18) ...... (Link to Perry King's article "XC Debates: Top Girls' Team Ever")

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see the XC 2010 Page)

 

 

 

Outdoor Track 2010 Page

Indoor Track 2009-2010 Page

 

 

 

Cross Country 2009 Page

Articles (including Speed Rating Articles) are available from the: Articles Page
 ... Suggested Speed Rating Article: "Early Season Speed Ratings and a Brief Overview of Speed Ratings"

 

 

 

Outdoor Track 2009 Page

Indoor Track 2008-2009 Page

 

 

 

Cross Country 2008 Page

Article - The Importance of Speed Ratings in Handicapping NXN Nationals (Nov 21) ... (by Bill Meylan)

 

 

 

Outdoor Track 2008 Page

Indoor Track 2007-2008 Page

 

  Cross Country 2007 Page

Article - Speed Ratings - Response to Some Common Questions (Aug 18) ... an article intended for viewers interested in certain aspects of speed ratings (probably boring for most viewers)

Article - Improving a Cross Country Team Quickly with "New Blood" (July 1) ... new runners on teams create uncertainty
Article - Identifying Teams That Might Contend at NTN (June 25) ... a continuation of the Dec 20th article about NTN stats (looks at the PA teams and the NY girls)

 

 

 

Outdoor Track 2007 Page

Indoor Track 2006-2007 Page

 

 

 

Cross Country 2006 Page

 

 

 

 

Outdoor Track 2006 Page

Indoor Track 2005-2006 Page

 

  Cross Country 2005 Page
Article - "Early Season Speed Ratings and a Brief Overview of Speed Ratings" (Sept 3)
 

 

Outdoor Track 2005 Page

Indoor Track 2004-2005 Page

Cross Country 2004 Page

Outdoor Track Page 2004

Indoor Track Page 2003-2004

Cross Country 2003 Page

 ... See Also - ARCHIVES Page for 2003 & older postings

 

 

 

 

Photo Tour - Tully X-C Course

 

Special Articles:All articles - See Articles Page ... various Speed Rating articles

 

This page was last updated on 09/22/18 .
Developed and maintained by Bill Meylan
Copyright (c) 2000-2014 William Meylan