Section 3 Track Schedule - Spring 2020

 

Running Links

Results

Articles

Contact Info

Home

 

 updated - March 21, 2020

Below is the available track schedule for spring 2020 (primarily meets attended by central NY teams) ...

Meets will be added when confirming dates or entry information is available.
Additions, Corrections & Updates can be sent to:  wmeylan@twcny.rr.com 

Section 3 - GIRLS & BOYS Track Packet 2020 (update Jan 29, 2020 )
 

DATE       TIME          MEET                            PLACE
========   ==========    ==========================      ===================================

March 28 - Sat 10:00am   Autism Awareness Invitational   North Shore HS [Sec 8]

April 3  - Fri 4:15pm    Chittenango Relays Cancelled    Chittenango HS

April 6  - Mon 10:00am   Tully Co-Ed Spring Invite (Postponed) Tully HS

April 8  - Wed 1:00pm    Westhill Spring Break Invite    Westhill HS

April 9  - Thur 9:00am   Cornwall Green Dragon Relays    Cornwall HS [Sec 9]

April 17 - Fri           Tully Girls Invitational        Tully HS
April 17 - Fri 4:00pm    Medley Relay Challenge (web) Cancelled  Schenectady HS [Sec 2]
April 17 - Fri 3:30pm    DOU Border Clash (Wallkill) Cancelled   Wallkill Senior HS [Sec 9]
April 17 - Fri 5:30pm    Harrison Twilight Relays        Harrison HS [Sec 1]

April 17-18 - Fri-Sat    Joe Brandi Relays 2020          Connetquot HS [Sec 11]

April 18 - Sat 10:00am   RH Relays (Rush-Henrietta) Cancelled  Rush-Henrietta HS [Sec 5]
April 18 - Sat 9:30am    Alexander Trojan Invitational   Alexander HS [Sec 5]
April 18 - Sat 9:15am    Warrior Track Classic (web) Cancelled  Niskayuna HS [Sec 2]

April 23-25 Thur-Sat     Penn Relays  (web-link) Cancelled  Franklin Field, Philadelphia, PA

April 24 - Fri 4:00pm    Chittenango Invitational        Chittenango HS
April 24 - Fri 3:30pm    Ed Wadas Whitesboro Invite (web) Whitesboro HS

April 25 - Sat 10:00am   Hudson Falls Invitational (web) Hudson Falls HS [Sec 2]
April 25 - Sat 10:00am   Valley Stream Challenge         Valley Stream North HS [Sec 8]
April 25 - Sat 11:30am   Waite Molnar Invitational       Elmira [Sec 4]
April 25 - Sat 10:00am   Moravia Blue Devil Relays       Moravia HS [Sec 4]
April 25 - Sat 8:30am    Clarkstown South Gold Rush (web) Clarkstown South HS [Sec 1]
April 25 - Sat 9:30am    Jessica Fingers Memorial Inv    Monticello HS [Sec 9]

April 30 - Thur 4:00pm   Iron Duke Relays (Marlboro) Cancelled  Marlboro HS [Sec 9]
April 30 - Thur 4:00pm   Coliseum Classic (Goshen) (updated) Goshen HS [Sec 9]

May 1   -  Fri 4:00pm    CBA Co-Ed Invitational (updated)  CBA HS (Syracuse)
May 1   -  Fri 4:30pm    ESM Girls Invitational          East Syracuse-Minoa HS
May 1   -  Fri 4:30pm    New Hartford Boys Invitational  New Hartford HS
May 1   -  Fri 4:30pm    Square Deal Invitational        Johnson City {sec 4]

May 1-2 -  Fri-Sat       Somers Lions Club Invite (web)  Somers HS [Sec 1]

May 2   -  Sat 2:00pm    Rome Girls Copper City Classic  * Vernon-Verona-Sherrill HS *
May 2   -  Sat           Cooperstown Don Howard Invite   Cooperstown HS
May 2   -  Sat 10:00am   Shamrock Invitational           Salmon River HS [Sec 10]
May 2   -  Sat 2:00pm    Lancaster Legends Classic       Lancaster HS [Sec 6]
May 2   -  Sat 10:00am   Max D. Lederer JV Invite (web)  Lockport [Sec 6]

May 4   -  Mon 4:30pm    Cherry Valley-Springfield Relays  Cherry Valley HS [Sec 4]
 
May 7-9  - Thur-Sat      Loucks Games  (web-link) Cancelled  White Plains

May 8   -  Fri 4:00pm    Weedsport Invitational (updated) Weedsport HS
May 8   -  Fri 5:00pm    Hornell Invitational            Hornell HS [Sec 5]
May 8   -  Fri 4:30pm    Kyle "Toot" Hysack Invite       Cherry Valley HS [Sec 4]

May 9   -  Sat 10:00am   Junkyard Relays                 Clinton HS
May 9   -  Sat 2:00pm    Sodus Spartan Showdown          Sodus HS [Sec 5]
May 9   -  Sat 10:00am   North Shore Invitational        North Shore HS [Sec 8]
May 9   -  Sat 9:00am    Ballston Spa Invitational       Ballston Spa HS [Sec 2]
May 9   -  Sat 4:30pm    Al Mullan Runnin Cadet Classic  Hilton HS [Sec 5]

May 12  -  Tues 4:30pm   Need for Speed Invitational     Johnson City [Sec 4]
May 12  -  Tues 2:30pm   OCIAA Thrower's Pentathlon & Hammer  Goshen HS [Sec9]

May 15  -  Fri 4:30pm    John Arcaro Co-Ed Classic (web) Baldwinsville HS
                  (Note: Arcaro Classic is back on schedule)
May 15  -  Fri 3:45pm    Oneida Co-Ed Invitational       Oneida HS

May 16  -  Sat 10:00am   Royal Comet Invitational        Rush-Henrietta HS [Sec 5]

May 18  -  Mon 3:45pm    Goshen Freshmen Invitational    Goshen HS [Sec 9]

May 21  -  Thur 4:00pm   Iron Duke Throw Off Series      Marlboro HS [Sec 9]
May 21  -  Thur 5:00pm   Harrison Twilight Qualifier     Harrison HS [Sec 1]
May 21  -  Thur 5:30pm   Tappan Zee Flying Dutchmen Relays  Tappan Zee HS [Sec 1]

May 22  -  Fri 4:30pm    CV-S Modified Invitational      Cherry Valley HS [Sec 4]

May 27  -  Wed 4:00pm    Iron Duke Throw Off Series      Marlboro HS [Sec 9]
   

                         Section 3 Girls & Boys Class Championships
May 27  -  Wed 4:00pm     Class AA & C2 .............   Cicero-North Syracuse HS
May 28  -  Thur 4:00pm    Class B1      .............   Vernon-Verona-Sherrill HS
May 28  -  Thur 4:00pm    Class B2      .............   Canastota HS
May 29  -  Fri 4:00pm     Class A       .............   Central Square HS
May 29  -  Fri 4:00pm     Class C1 & D  .............   Adirondack HS
  

May 30  -  Sat 12:00pm   Cato-Meridian Modified Invite   Cato-Meridian HS

June 2  -  Tues 4:00pm   Iron Duke Throw Off Series      Marlboro HS [Sec 9]

June 5  -  Fri 4:00pm    Sec 3 State Qualifier (Boys & Girls) Cicero-North Syracuse HS


June 8  -  Mon 4:00pm    Iron Duke Throw Off Series      Marlboro HS [Sec 9]

June 12 -  Fri 11:00am   NY State Championships  (web)  Cicero-North Syracuse HS [Sec 3]
June 13 -  Sat 10:00am   NY State Championships  (web)

June 18-21 - Thur-Sun    New Balance Outdoor Nationals (web) NC A&T Univ, Greensboro, NC

 ........Last year's Outdoor 2019 Track Schedule

 

 

Developed and maintained by Bill Meylan

D