[TullyRunners Home Page]

XC Schedule - Fall 2017


 

 

 

 updated  June 23, 2017

Below is the Cross Country Schedule for Fall 2017 ... (includes meets attended by Section 3 teams and meets of interest).

 Additions, Corrections & Updates can be sent to:  wmeylan@twcny.rr.com 

Note ... The NYSPHSAA State Meet is at Wayne Central High School (Section 5) on Nov 11, 2017 ... The Section 3 Championship Meet is at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill HS on Nov 4, 2017 ...

The NYSPHSAA Pre-State Meet is the Wayne Eagles Invitational held at Wayne Central High School (Section 5) on Saturday Sept 16, 2017

The McQuaid Invitational is September 30, 2017 .... The Manhattan Invitational is Oct 14, 2017

 

 Section III (NY State) Cross Country Schedule for 2017


 Date      Time             Invitational                            Site
 =======   ==============   ====================================    =========================== 
 Sept 1    Fri - 7:40pm     Highlander Twilight Invitational        Houghton College [Sec 6]
 Sept 1    Fri - 5:00pm     JFK XC Invitational (4K)                John F Kennedy HS [Sec6] 

 Sept 2    Sat - 10:00am    South Jefferson Invitational            South Jefferson HS
 Sept 2    Sat - 9:30am     Niskayuna XC Ekiden  <-web-site         Iroquois MS [Sec 2] 

 Sept 8    Fri - 4:00pm     Springstead (Shaker) Invitational       Colonie Town Park [Sec 2]
 Sept 8    Fri - 4:00pm     Red Raider Run Invitational             Bear Mountain State Park [Sec 1] 

 Sept 9    Sat - 8:30am     V-V-S Invitational  <-web-site          Vernon-Verona-Sherrill HS
 Sept 9    Sat - 10:00am    Section 7 Invitational                  Cadyville Recreation Park [Sec 7]
 Sept 9    Sat - 9:00am     Somers Big Red Invitational <-web-link  Somers HS [Sec 1]
 Sept 9    Sat - 9:01am     Washingtonville Wizard Invitational     Washingtonville HS [Sec 9]
 Sept 9    Sat - 10:00am    Dave "Flash" Forbes Invitational        Fortin Park [Sec 4]
 Sept 9    Sat - 10:00am    The Bruce Bridgeman Invitational        Finger Lakes CC, Canandaigua [Sec 5]
 Sept 9    Sat - 9:00am     Voorheesville Blackbird Invitational (updated)  Wallace Park [Sec 2]
 Sept 9    Sat - 9:01am     Warwick Wave Mania Invitational         Warwick Sanfordville Elem [Sec 9]
 Sept 9    Sat - 9:00am     Guilderland Invitational <-web-site     Tawasentha Park [Sec 2]
 Sept 9    Sat - 9:45am     Red Dragon Invitational                 Bemus Point Golf Course [Sec 6]    

 Sept 16   Sat - 9:00am     East Syracuse-Minoa Invitational        ESM Pine Grove Course
 Sept 16   Sat - 9:00am     New Hartford invitational               Perry Junior High
 Sept 16   Sat - 9:00am     McDaniel-Baxter Invite [Varsity Map][Modified Map] Chenango Valley HS [Sec 4]
 Sept 16   Sat - 9:30pm     Bob Pratt Smithtown Invitational        Sunken Meadow State Park [Sec 11]
 Sept 16   Sat - 10:00am    Lake Shore Invitational                 Evangola State Park [Sec 6] 
 Sept 16   Sat - 9:00am     Wayne Eagles Invitational [Course Map]  Wayne HS [Sec 5] 
                              (Site of NYSPHSAA Championships 2017)
                              
 Sept 23   Sat - 10:00am    Baldwinsville Invitational <-web-site   Baldwinsville Jr High
 Sept 23   Sat - 10:30am    Salmon River Filthy-Fun Mud Run         Salmon River [Sec 10]
 Sept 23   Sat - 9:00am     Crusader Classic Invitational           Monroe-Woodbury HS [Sec 9]
 Sept 23   Sat - 9:00am     Queensbury Adirondack Classic           Queensbury HS [Sec 2]
 Sept 23   Sat - 9:30am     East Aurora Invitational                East Aurora HS [Sec 6]  
 
 Sept 30   Sat - 9:00am     EJ Herrmann Invitational <-web-site     Utica (Proctor Park)
 Sept 30   Sat - 9:00am     McQuaid Invitational  <-web-site        Genesee Valley Park [Sec 5]
 Sept 30   Sat - 9:00am     Maine-Endwell (Pete Matzke) Invite      Maine Memorial Elementary [Sec 4]
 
 Oct 6-7   Fri-Sat          Disney Cross Country Classic <-web-site Disney World, Florida
 
 Oct 7     Sat - 9:00am     Whitesboro Invitational [Course Maps]   Deerfield Wilderness Park
 Oct 7     Sat - 10:00am    Beaver River Invitational               Beaver River HS
 Oct 7     Sat - 9:00am     Great American XC Festival <-web-site   Cary, North Carolina
 Oct 7     Sat - 10:00am    West Seneca Invitational                Sunshine Park, West Seneca [Sec 6]
 Oct 7     Sat - 9:00am     Tartan Invitational                     Indian Meadows Park [Sec 2]
 Oct 7     Sat - 9:00am     Conwicke-Stock Invitational             Ann G. McGuinness Elementary, Endicott [Sec 4]
 Oct 7     Sat - 10:00am    Brewster Bear Classic Invite <-web-link  Brewster HS [Sec 1] 
 Oct 7     Sat - 9:00am     Saugerties/Lombardo Invitational        Saugerties HS [Sec 9] 
 
 Oct 13    Fri - 4:05pm     Bob Greene/Newark Valley Invite         Newark Valley HS [Sec 4] 
 
 Oct 14    Sat - 12:00pm    Rome Coughlin Invitational              Staley Upper Elementary (Rome)
 Oct 14    Sat - 9:00am     Manhattan Invitational (NYC)<-web-site  Van Cortlandt Park
 Oct 14    Sat - 9:20am     Byram Hills Bobcat Run                  Byram Hills HS [Sec 1]
 Oct 14    Sat - 10:00am    Alden Bulldog Stampede                  Alden HS [Sec 6]
 Oct 14    Sat - 10:00am    Pembroke Dragon Invitational            Pembroke HS [Sec 5]
 Oct 14    Sat - 12:00pm    Spartan Waterfront Classic <-web-site   Hamlin Beach State Park [Sec 5] 
 
 Oct 17    Tues - 3:45pm    Cato-Meridian Invitational              Cato-Meridian HS 

 Oct 21    Sat - 9:00am     Chittenango Bears Invitational [course map]  Chittenango HS
 Oct 21    Sat - 9:30am     Weedsport Invitational                  Weedsport HS
 Oct 21    Sat - 9:15am     Marathon Invitational  <-web-site       Marathon Elementary [Sec 4]
 Oct 21    Sat - 11:50am    Clarence Fall Classic                   Akron Falls Park [Sec 6]
 
 Oct 28    Sat - 9:30am     John Bernard (Adirondack) Invite        Adirondack HS, Boonville, NY
                              
 Nov 4     Sat - 11:00am    Section III Championship                Vernon-Verona-Sherrill HS

 Nov 11    Sat - 9:00am     NYSPHSAA State Championship             Wayne HS [Sec 5]
                              Boys C - 9:00     Girls C - 11:00    
            (Approximate      Boys D - 9:30     Girls D - 11:30   
               Times)         Boys A - 10:00    Girls A - 12:00   
                              Boys B - 10:30    Girls B - 12:30     
 Nov 18    Sat - 12:15pm    NY Federation Championship              Bowdoin Park 
 Nov 25    Sat - 9:00am     Footlocker Northeast Regional  <-web    Van Cortlandt Park
 Nov 25    Sat - 9:00am     Nike XC National NY-NE Regional  <-web  Bowdoin Park [Sec 1]
 Dec 2     Sat - Noon       NXN Nike XC Nationals  <-web-link       Portland, Oregon (Glendoveer Golf Course)
 Dec 9     Sat - 10am       Footlocker Nationals  <-web-link        Balboa Park, San Diego, CA
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Developed and maintained by Bill Meylan