[TullyRunners Home Page]

XC Schedule - Fall 2021


 

 

 

 updated Oct 18, 2021

Below is the Tentative Cross Country Schedule for Fall 2021 ... (includes meets attended by Section 3 teams and meets of interest).

 Additions, Corrections & Updates can be sent to:  wmeylan@twcny.rr.com 

Note ... The NYSPHSAA State Meet is tentatively scheduled at Chenango Valley State Park (Section 4) on Nov 13, 2021 ...

The Pre-State Invitational at Chenango Valley State Park (Section 4)  is tentatively scheduled for Sept 18, 2021

The Section 3 Championship Meet is scheduled for Vernon-Verona-Sherrill probably on Nov 6, 2021.

The McQuaid Invitational is October 2, 2021 .... (New Schedule for 2021 ... New Bob Bradley Premier Race)

The Manhattan Invitational is October 9, 2021

 

 Section III (NY State) Cross Country Schedule for 2021


 Date      Time             Invitational                            Site
 =======   ==============   ====================================    =========================================== 
 
 Sept 2    Thur - 6:00pm    Cazenovia Trail Run  <-web-site         Fenner XC Course, Cazenovia
                            On-Line Sign Up and Information <-on-line sign-up

 Sept 4    Sat - 9:30am     Niskayuna XC Ekiden                     Iroquois MS, Niskayuna [Sec 2]

 Sept 10   Fri - 5:30pm     Dash in the Dark XC Relays              Oakfield-Alabama HS [Sec 5]
 Sept 10   Fri - 4:00pm     Red Raider Run Invitational <-web-link  Bear Mountain State Park [Sec 1]
 Sept 10   Fri - 4:00pm     Edwin Springstead Shaker Invite <-web   Crossings Park Colonie [Sec 2]

 Sept 10-11  Fri-Sat        Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Invite  <-web    V-V-S High School
                              (Site of NYSPHSAA Championships 2022) 

 Sept 11   Sat - 9:00am     KNOX Invite (Section 6 Pre-Sectional)   Knox State Park, East Aurora [Sec 6]
 Sept 11   Sat - 9:00am     Somers Big Red Invitational  <-web      Somers HS [Sec 1] 
 Sept 11   Sat - 8:41am     Warwick Wave Mania Invitational         Warwick Sanfordville Elem [Sec 9]
 Sept 11   Sat - 10:00am    Dave "Flash" Forbes Invitational        Fortin Park [Sec 4]
 Sept 11   Sat - 10:00am    Bob Goodell Memorial Invitational <-web Red Jacket HS [Sec 5]
 Sept 11   Sat - 10:00am    Section 7 CC Invitational               Cadyville Recreation Park [Sec 7]
 Sept 11   Sat - 9:00am     Blackbird Invitational  <-web-link      Wallace Park, Voorheesville [Sec 2]
 
 Sept 17   Fri - 2:00pm     Red Dragon Invitational                 Long Point State Park [Sec 6]

 Sept 18   Sat - 9:00am     East Syracuse-Minoa Invitational <-web  ESM Pine Grove Course 
 Sept 18   Sat - 9:00am     New Hartford invitational (update)      Perry Junior High
 Sept 18   Sat - 9:00am     Jordan-Elbridge XC Invitational         Jordan-Elbridge HS 
 Sept 18   Sat - 9:00am     Queensbury Adirondack Classic           Queensbury HS [Sec 2]
 Sept 18   Sat - 9:00am     Fort Plain CC Invitational              H.H. Hoag Elementary [Sec 2]
 Sept 18   Sat - 8:00am     Suffern CC Invitational                 Bear Mountain St Park [Sec 1,9]
 Sept 18   Sat - 9:00am     Bob Pratt Smithtown Invite (update)[Course Maps] Sunken Meadow State Park [Sec 11]
 Sept 18   Sat - 9:00am     Dan Purdy Memorial Invitational         Pawling HS Campus [Sec 1] 
 Sept 18   Sat - 9:30am     West Seneca Invitational (update)       Sunshine Park, West Seneca [Sec 6]
 Sept 18   Sat - 9:00am     12th Rock Twin Ponds Farm Invite #1     Twin Ponds on the Farm [Sec 9]
 Sept 18   Sat - 10:00am    Byron-Bergen Kota-Reis Invite           Byron-Bergen HS [Sec 5]
 Sept 18   Sat - 10:00am    Wayne Eagles Invitational               Wayne Central HS [Sec 5] 
 
 Sept 18   Sat - 9:00am     Pre-State Invitational   <-web-link     Chenango Valley State Park [Sec 4]
                              (Site of NYSPHSAA Championships 2021) 
 

 Sept 24   Fri - 4:00pm     Pearl River Invite "Return to Milton"   Hudson Valley Sports Dome, Milton [Sec 1]
 Sept 24   Fri - 5:00pm     Stock-Conwicke CC Invitational          Arnold Park, Vestal [Section 4]

 Sept 25   Sat - 10:00am    Baldwinsville Invitational  <-web-site  Baldwinsville Jr High
 Sept 25   Sat - 9:00am     EJ Herrmann Invitational <-web-site     Utica (Proctor Park) 
 Sept 25   Sat - 9:00am     East Aurora Invitational                East Aurora HS [Sec 6]
 Sept 25   Sat - 9:00am     John Killian K-DAWG Memorial Inv        Moreau Rec Park, S Glens Falls [Sec 2]
 Sept 25   Sat - 8:45am     Ocean State Invitational                Goddard State Park, Rhode Island
 Sept 25   Sat - 10:00am    Bowdoin Park Cross Country Classic      Bowdoin Park [Sec 1]
 Sept 25   Sat - 9:00am     Xavier Invitational  <-web-link         Ocean Breeze Park, Staten Island
 Sept 25   Sat - 10:00am    Danny Manville Filthy-Fun Mud Run       Salmon River HS [Sec 10]
 Sept 25   Sat - 9:00am     Owego Cross Country Invitational        Owego Free Academy [Sec 4]
 Sept 25   Sat - 9:00am     Galway Cross Country Invitational       Galway HS [Sec 2]
 
 Oct 1     Fri - 4:00pm     St. Anthony's Invitational              Sunken Meadow State Park [Sec 11]

 Oct 2     Sat - 12:00 noon Tully XC Invitational                   Tully HS 
 Oct 2     Sat - 9:10am     Whitesboro Invitational (update, kids race)  Deerfield Wilderness Park 
 Oct 2     Sat - 9:00am     McQuaid Invitational (New Bob Bradley Race) <-web Genesee Valley Park [Sec 5]
 Oct 2     Sat - 9:00am     Great American XC Festival <-web-site   WakeMed, Cary, North Carolina
 Oct 2     Sat - 9:00am     Guilderland Invitational                Tawasentha Park [Sec 2]
 Oct 2     Sat - 10:00am    Brewster Bear Classic Invite <-web-link Brewster HS [Sec 1]
 Oct 2 **  Sat - 9:00am     Lancer CC Invitational  Moved To Oct 16    Como Lake Park, Lancaster [Sec 6]
 Oct 2     Sat - 9:00am     12th Rock Twin Ponds Farm Invite #2     Twin Ponds on the Farm [Sec 9]
 Oct 2     Sat - 4:00pm     Nike XC Town Twilight Meet <-web-link   Indiana (LaVern Gibson course)

 Oct 8     Fri - 4:00pm     Chittenango Bears Twilight Inv [Course Map]  Chittenango HS Course
 Oct 8     Fri - 4:00pm     Bob Greene/Newark Valley Invite         Newark Valley HS [Sec 4]
 Oct 8     Fri - 4:10pm     Penfield-Irondequoit Invite <-web-link  Harris Whalen Park [Sec 5]

 Oct 9     Sat - 10:00am    Beaver River Invitational <-web-site    Beaver River HS
 Oct 9     Sat - 11:00am    RFA Rome Coughlin Invitational          Staley Elementary (Rome)
 Oct 9     Sat - 9:00am     Manhattan Invitational (NYC)            Van Cortlandt Park
 Oct 9     Sat - 10:00am    Alden Bulldog Stampede                  Alden HS [Sec 6]
 Oct 9     Sat - 1:00pm     Saratoga CC Invitational <-web-site     Pitney Meadows Community Farm [Sec 2]
 Oct 9     Sat - 9:00am     Tartan Invitational                     Indian Meadows Park, Glenville [Sec 2]
 Oct 9     Sat - 10:00am    Suffolk County Track Officials Invite   Sunken Meadow State Park [Sec 11]
 Oct 9     Sat - 10:00am    The Legends Invitational                Silver Hill Tech Park, Newark [Sec 5]

 Oct 16    Sat - 9:15am     Weedsport Invitational (update)         Weedsport HS
 Oct 16    Sat - 9:30am     John Bernard (Adirondack) Invite [Course Maps]  Adirondack HS, Boonville, NY
 Oct 16    Sat - 10:50am    Section One Coaches Invitational        Bowdoin Park [Sec 1]
 Oct 16    Sat - 9:15am     Burnt Hills Invitational                Saratoga Park [Sec 2]
 Oct 16    Sat - 9:15am     Marathon Invitational                   Marathon Elementary [Sec 4]
 Oct 16    Sat - 9:00am     Nassau Coaches Invitational             Bethpage State Park [Sec 8]
 Oct 16    Sat - 1:00pm     Hilton\Rush-Henrietta 2-Mile Invite     Parma Park [Sec 5]   
 Oct 16 ** Sat - 9:00am     Lancer CC Invitational New Date-All Else the Same  Como Lake Park, Lancaster [Sec 6]
 Oct 16    Sat - 10:00am    North Country Invitational              Norwood-Norfolk HS [Sec 10]
                              
 Oct 22    Fri - 4:45pm     Sunset Stampede Lake Shore XC Invite    Evangola State Park [Sec 6]

 Oct 23    Sat - 10:00am    South Jefferson Invitational <-web-link  South Jefferson HS
 Oct 23    Sat - 10:00am    Marion "Final Tune-Up" Invitational     Marion HS [Sec 5]

 Oct 30    Sat - 9:30am     Harvest Classic Invitational            Bob's Tree Farm [Sec 2]
 Oct 30    Sat - 9:30am     Battle of Hynes Hill (7th-8th Grade)    Ann G. McGuinness Elem [Sec 4]
 

 Nov 6     Sat - 9:00am    Section III Championship                Vernon-Verona-Sherrill HS

                New Sectional race times and awards times - 2021

                   Race times                      Award times
                   9:00 AM - class B girls         10:00 AM
                   9:40 AM - class C girls         10:40 AM
                   10:20 AM - class B boys         11:20 AM
                   10:50 AM - class C boys         11:50 AM

                   Break

                   1:00 PM - class D girls         2:00 PM
                   1:40 PM - class A girls         2:40 PM
                   2:20 PM - class D boys          3:20 PM
                   2:50 PM - class A boys          3:50 PM

 
 Nov 13    Sat - 9:00am     NYSPHSAA State Championship             Chenango Valley State Park [Sec 4]
                              8:45 - Opening Ceremony
                              9:00 - Girls B
                              9:30 - Girls C
                             10:00 - Girls D
                             10:30 - Girls A
                             11:00 - Boys  B
                             11:30 - Boys  C
                             12:00 - Boys  D
                             12:30 - Boys  A
 Nov 20    Sat - 12:15pm    NY Federation Championship              Bowdoin Park [Sec 1] 
 Nov 20    Sat - TBA        12th Rock Northeast CC Club Championships  Twin Ponds on the Farm [Sec 9]
 
 Nov 27    Sat - 9:00am     Footlocker Northeast Regional  <-web    Van Cortlandt Park
 Nov 27    Sat - 9:00am     Nike XC National NY-NE Regional         Bowdoin Park [Sec 1]
 Dec 4     Sat - 10:05am    NXN Nike XC Nationals                   Portland, Oregon (Glendoveer Golf Course)
 Dec 11    Sat - 10am       Footlocker Nationals  <-web-link        Balboa Park, San Diego, CA
----------------------------------------------------------------------

            
 

Developed and maintained by Bill Meylan