[Back to TullyRunners Home Page]

 Section 3 - Indoor Track & Field Records - Boys & Girls

NOTE:  best known times & distances by Section 3 high school athletes during meets on indoor tracks (includes all-comer and non-sanctioned meets)

[Boys Records]

 updated Feb 21, 2017

 Girls Section 3 Records
 

 55 Meters        6.9h         Leashia Rahr       (Henninger)         1996
                  6.9h         Heather Stevens    (FM)                2001 (Jan 18)
                  7.17         Heather Stevens    (FM)                2001 (Feb 26)
                  7.15         Jamila Johnson     (Nottingham)        2003 (Feb 17)
                  7.08         Lareea Chisholm    (Baldwinsville)     2006 **(Mar 4, NY States, Cornell)

 60 Meters        7.67         Heather Stevens    (FM)                2002 (Feb 22)
                  7.54         Lareea Chisholm    (Baldwinsville)     2006 (Mar 10, NSIC (trials), Armory)

 200 Meters       25.2h        Leashia Rahr       (Henninger)         1996
                  25.47        Heather Stevens    (FM)                2002 (Feb 3)

 300 Meters       39.81        Leashia Rahr       (Henninger)         1996
                  39.24        Lareea Chisholm    (Baldwinsville)     2006 **(Feb 16, St Qual, Manley)

 400 Meters       56.6h        Leashia Rahr       (Henninger)         1996
 
 500 Meters       1:17.8       Allison Mann       (FM)                1996
                  1:17.01      Molly Malone       (FM)                2008 ** (Jan 30, Arcaro Inv, Manley)

 600 Meters       1:35.5h      Katie Gage         (Auburn)            1996
                  1:34.55      Heather Martin     (Fayetteville-Man)  2011 ** (Feb 26, St Qual, Colgate)

 800 Meters       2:15.3h      Linda Kinney       (Tully)             1981
                  2:15.50      Victoria Petrillo  (Nottingham)        1995 (Mar 12)
                  2:15.44      Carly Benson       (West Genesee)      2016 ** (Mar 13, New Bal Nationals, Armory)

 1000 Meters      2:52.13      Patty Weigand      (Canastota)         1985
                  2:50.90      Sophie Ryan        (Fayetteville-Man)  2017 ** (Feb 3, 2017, CNYCL Champ, Utica)

 1500 Meters      4:32.9h      Patty Weigand      (Canastota)         1986 (official enroute time)
                  4:33.98*     Laura Leff         (West Genesee)      2012 (So. Tier Inv, Cornell)
                           (* actual 1500m race)
                  4:29.7       Laura Leff         (West Genesee)      2012 (Jan 21, unofficial enroute time)
                  4:29.65      Sage Hurta         (Hamilton)          2016 (Mar 13, official enroute time)
                  4:29.10      Sophie Ryan        (Fayetteville-Man)  2017 (Jan 20, Mohawk Valley Meet 5, Utica)
                   
 1 Mile           4:52.37      Patty Weigand      (Canastota)         1986 (Mar 2)
                  4:48.96      Laura Leff         (West Genesee)      2012 (Jan 21, New Balance Gm, Armory)
                  4:47.75      Sage Hurta         (Hamilton)          2016 (Mar 13, New Bal Nationals, Armory)

 3000 Meters      9:55.41      Denise Bushallow   (Auburn)            1985
                  9:50.4       Kathy Mills        (Fayetteville-Man)  1976 
                  9:40.03      Kaitlyn Neal       (Fayetteville-Man)  2016 (Jan 9, Constantino Inv, OCC)
                  9:28.59      Kaitlyn Neal       (Fayetteville-Man)  2016 ** (Feb 24, Sec 3 St Qual, OCC)

 2 Mile           10:29.19     Tracey Brauksieck  (Homer)             2002 (Mar 10)

 55m Hurdles      8.00         Alison Dupree      (Nottingham)        1989

 High Jump        5-07.50      Marie Swieta       (APW)               2002
                  5-08         Monique Roberts    (CNS)               2007 (Jan 13, Stanner Games)
                  5-11         Monique Roberts    (CNS)               2007 ** (Feb 19, State Qual)

 Pole Vault       11-01.50     Katie Wilmer       (CNS)               2004 (Mar 12)
                  11-03.75     Linda Hadfield     (NY Mills)          2007 (Dec 1, Cornell Relays) ??
                  11-05        Kelly Benfey       (Rome Free Acad)    2008 (Jan 12, Stanner Games)
                  11-05.75     Kelly Benfey       (Rome Free Acad)    2008 (Mar 15, NSIC, Armory)
                  11-11.75     Linda Hadfield     (NY Mills)          2008 (Mar 15, NSIC, Armory)
                  12-02        Linda Hadfield     (NY Mills)          2009 (Jan 3, Reno PV Summit)
                  12-04        Linda Hadfield     (NY Mills)          2009 ** (Jan 24, New Balance Gm, Armory)

 Long Jump        19-02        Antonnikka Owens   (Henninger)         1996

 Triple Jump      40-05        Antonnikka Owens   (Henninger)         1996

 Shot Put         42-10.25     Nicole Thomas      (Henninger)         1997
                  42-10.50     Monica Ridgeway    (Liverpool)         2006 (Mar 4, NY States, Cornell)
                  43-08        Mariah Mays        (Rome Free Acad)    2015  ** (Feb 25, State Quals, OCC)
Weight Throw 41-01 Nicole Goodwin (Rome Free Acad) 2006 (Jan 6) 48-03 Mariah Mays (Rome Free Acad) 2014 (Jan 8, MVITA Partner Relays, Colgate)
49-9.75 Mariah Mays (Rome Free Acad) 2015 (Jan 9, MVITA Independents, Colgate)
50-01.5 Mariah Mays (Rome Free Acad) 2015 (Jan 24, Rock N Roll Throwoff, Lancaster)
50-03.25 Mariah Mays (Rome Free Acad) 2015 (Jan 30, Armory Invite, Armory)
52-00.75 Mariah Mays (Rome Free Acad) 2015 ** (Feb 12, Millrose Games, Armory)
4x800 Relay 9:18.5h Auburn 1996 Theresa Hummenyj --- Halle Watson --- Maddy Woodmansee --- Katie Nellenback ---
                  9:17.66     Fayetteville-Manlius                    2008 (NY States, Cornell)
                                      Hannah Luber     -  2:18.9
                                      Mackenzie Carter -  2:20.9
                                      Kathryn Fanning  -  2:20.9
                                      Molly Malone     -  2:17.0

                  9:11.63     Fayetteville-Manlius                    2010 (Mar 1, St Qual, Manley)
                                      Heather Martin   -  2:20.3
                                      Kathryn Fanning  -  2:19.0
                                      Courtney Chapman -  2:18.7
                                      Katie Sischo     -  2:13.6

                  9:02.80     Fayetteville-Manlius                    2010 (Mar 13, NIN Nationals, Boston)
                                      Heather Martin   -  2:18.8
                                      Kathryn Fanning  -  2:14.0  
                                      Courtney Chapman -  2:18.5  
                                      Katie Sischo     -  2:11.5
                  8:58.18     Fayetteville-Manlius                    2012 ** (Mar 10, NBIN Nationals, Armory)
                                      Heather Martin   -  2:19.1
                                      Katie Brislin    -  2:11.2  
                                      Jillian Fanning  -  2:13.0  
                                      Katie Sischo     -  2:14.9
 4x400 Relay      4:04.49     Skaneateles                             2004 (Feb 24)
                                      Zandra Walton 11  -  62.9
                                      Talia Rooney  10  -  61.5
                                      Julie Lynch   12  -  61.7
                                      Erika Geihe   12  -  58.4
                  4:02.97     Rome Free Academy                       2008 (Jan 25, MVITA Inv, Colgate Univ)
                                      Chanelle McWilliams - 61.95
                                      Hilary Baker        - 61.95
                                      Jessica Razy        - 59.50
                                      Kaleigh McKinney    - 60.50
                  3:57.71     Fayetteville-Manlius                    2012 ** (Feb 22, St Quals, SRC Arena, OCC)
                                      Marri Ryu           - 59.8
                                      Natalie Zazzara     - 60.2
                                      Katie Brislin       - 59.4
                                      Heather Martin      - 58.3
 4x200 Relay      1:46.4h     Corcoran                                2000
                                      Cohen, Gibson,
                                      Carter, Killings
                  1:46.05     Rome Free Academy                       2008 (Jan 12, Stanner Games, Armory)
                                      Jessica Razy        - 25.8
                                      Hilary Baker        - 27.1
                                      Chanelle McWilliams - 27.0
                                      Kaleigh McKinney    - 26.2
                  1:45.88     Rome Free Academy                       2008 (Mar 16, NSIC Nationals, Armory)
                                      Jessica Razy        - 25.9
                                      Hilary Baker        - 26.6
                                      Chanelle McWilliams - 26.8
                                      Kaleigh McKinney    - 26.5
                                      
                  1:45.85     Rome Free Academy                       2017 ** (Feb 15, Sec 3 St Quals, Utica)
                                      Sydney Lewis 11                 
                                      Olivia Griggs 8
                                      Mattison Hunt 11                
                                      Tekitha Posey-barry 12
                                         Splits: 53.650 (53.650), 1:19.478 (25.829), 1:45.846 (26.368)
                                      
 DMR Relay        12:28.63    Skaneateles                             2004 (Jan 8)
                                 Zandra Walton   -  3:47.2
                                 Erika Geihe     -  2:18.8
                                 Julie Lynch     -  62.6
                                 Jessica O'Neill -  5:20.0
                  12:08.75    Auburn                                  1996  (Updated)
                                 Maddy Woodmansee, Halle Watson,
                                 Lisa Audioun, Katie Nellenbeck
                  12:03.19    Cicero-North Syracuse                   2010 (Mar 12, NSIC Nationals, Armory)
                                 Lamontagne, Maria  8   - 3:41 ??
                                 Davidson, Chelsea  11  -
                                 Campagna, Nicole   11  -
                                 Wendler, Taylor    12  - 4:55.1
                  11:39.58    Fayetteville-Manlius (Stotan Racing)    ** 2011 (Mar 11, NBIN Nationals, Armory)
                                 Katie Sischo       11  - 3:30.56
                                 Heather Martin     11  - 0:58.96
                                 Courtney Chapman   12  - 2:16.75
                                 Jillian Fanning    10  - 4:53.31
 SMR Relay        4:16.72     Cicero-North Syracuse                   2004 (Mar 12, NSIC, Armory)
                                 Heidy Thomas 
                                 Courtney Hall 
                                 Nafeesah Richardson  
                                 Nicole Junod
                  4:14.52     Fayetteville-Manlius                    2012 (Jan 16, Grieve Inv, OCC Arena)
                                 Natalie Zazzara 10              
                                 Marri Ryu 11                
                                 Heather Martin 12               
                                 Katie Brislin 11
                                 
                  4:12.57     Liverpool                               2015 (Mar 14, New Bal Nationals, Armory)
                                 Danelle Sims       -----
                                 Yasmeen Griffin    54.72 (combined)
                                 Oreoluwa Akinpelu  57.33
                                 Juliana Basla      2:20.52
                                 
                  4:07.23     West Genesee                            ** 2016 (Mar 12, New Bal Nationals, Armory)
                                 Megan Delia        -----
                                 Kelsey Fox         53.71 (combined)
                                 Maria Matkoski     59.05
                                 Carly Benson       2:14.47                                 
                                 
 4x1600
 4xMile           21:41.2     Auburn                                  1996
                                 Maddy Woodmansee, Halle Watson,
                                 Lisa Audioun, Katie Nellenbeck 
                  21:24.25y   Cicero-North Syracuse                   2004 (Mar 13, NSIC, Armory)
                                      Marie Parks       -
                                      Heather Wallace   -
                                      Chelsea Wallace   -
                                      Nicki Junod       -
                  21:15.90y   Cicero-North Syracuse                   2005 (Mar 12, NSIC, Armory)
                                      Marie Parks       -
                                      Heather Wallace   -
                                      Chelsea Wallace   -
                                      Nicki Junod       -                                     
		

 

 Boys Section 3 Records
 

 55 Meters        6.1h         Dion Alexander    (Corcoran)           1992
                  6.1h         Damien Rhodes     (FM)                 2002
                  6.39         Damien Rhodes     (FM)                 2002 (Mar 9)
                  6.38         Jordan Lester     (Jamesville-Dewitt)  2004 (Feb 17)
                  6.35   !     Jordan Lester     (Jamesville-Dewitt)  2004 (Mar 14)
                         !       (official time enroute to longer distance)                
                  6.33         Dion Alexander    (Corcoran)           1991 ** (Update)
                  
 60 Meters        6.82         Tyvon Branch      (CNS)                2004 (Mar 14)

 200m (Banked)    21.69        Tyvon Branch      (CNS)                2004 (Mar 14)
 200m (Flat)      22.40        Jordan Lester     (Jamesville-Dewitt)  2004 (Mar 13)
                  22.22        Durell Cull       (Rome Free)          2005 (Jan 17)

 300 Meters       34.84        Greg Jones        (Henninger)          1984
                  34.79        Tyvon Branch      (CNS)                2004 (Feb 24)

 400 Meters       49.9h        Steve Cardwell    (Rome Free)          1988
                  49.28        Jeffery Reinhardt (Whitesboro)         1998 (Mar 15, NSIC, Boston,MA)
                  49.08        Mike Quercia      (Marcellus)          2009 ** (Mar 15, NIN, Boston, MA)

 500 Meters       1:07.4h      Lubert Lewis      (Rome Free)          1997
                  1:07.27      Greg Manning      (Solvay)             2007 (Jan 18, Arcaro Inv, Manley)
                  1:06.61      Greg Manning      (Solvay)             2008 (Jan 30, Arcaro Inv, Manley)
                  1:05.35      Mike Quercia      (Marcellus)          2010 (Jan 11, Arcaro Inv, Manley)
                  1:04.23      Zavon Watkins     (Liverpool)          2011 ** (Feb 5, New Balance Col, Armory)

 600 Meters       1:19.8h      Lubert Lewis      (Rome Free)          1996
                  1:19.37      Mike Quercia      (Marcellus)          2010 (Feb 6, New Balance Col, Armory)
                  1:19.37      Mike Quercia      (Marcellus)          2010 (Mar 1, St Qual, Manley)
                  1:19.20      Zavon Watkins     (Liverpool)          2012 ** (Feb 4, New Balance Col, Armory)

 800 Meters       1:54.05      Dominic Luka      (Tully)              2004 (Mar 14, NIC, Landover, MD)
                  1:53.16      Mike Quercia      (Marcellus)          2010 (Mar 14, NIN Nationals, Boston)
                  1:50.84      Zavon Watkins     (Liverpool)          2011 (Mar 13, NBIN Nationals, Armory)
                  1:50.11      Zavon Watkins     (Liverpool)          2012 ** (Mar 11, NBIN Nationals, Armory)

 1000 Meters      2:27.5h      Don Paige         (Baldwinsville)      1975
                  2:26.44      Alex Hatz         (Fayetteville-Man)   2009 (Feb 27, St Qual, Manley)
                  2:26.13      Zavon Watkins     (Liverpool)          2011 ** (Feb 26, St Qual, Colgate)

 1500 Meters      4:08.12      Jeremy Block      (FM)                 1988
                  4:00.90      Ben White         (Liverpool)          2005 (Jan 17,Manley)
                  3:56.54      Lopez Lomong      (Tully)              2004 (Mar 14,NIC,Landover,MD)
                    (official time enroute to longer distance)
                  3:59.15      Tom Gruenewald    (FM)                 2007 ** (Jan 18, Arcaro Inv, Manley)
                    (best time in an actual 1500 meter race)
                  3:49.91      Alex Hatz         (Fayetteville-Man)   2010 ** (Mar 14, NIN Nationals, Boston)
                    (official time enroute to longer distance)

 1600 Meters      4:14.9h      Don Paige         (Baldwinsville)      1975
                  4:11.94      Lopez Lomong      (Tully)              2004 (Mar 14,NIC,Landover,MD)
                    (converted 1 mile time of 4:13.41)
                  4:14.40      Ben White         (Liverpool)          2005 (Feb 22,Select Meet,Manley)  
                  4:12.78      Ben White         (Liverpool)          2005 (Mar 13, NSIC, Armory)  
                    (converted 1 mile time of 4:14.25)
                  4:11.34      Alex Hatz         (Fayetteville-Man)   2009 (Mar 15, NIN, Boston)  
                    (converted 1 mile time of 4:12.80)
                  4:10.62      Alex Hatz         (Fayetteville-Man)   2010 ** (Feb 6, Boston Indoor Games)  
                    (converted 1 mile time of 4:12.08)
                  4:04.04      Alex Hatz         (Fayetteville-Man)   2010 ** (Mar 14, NIN Nationals, Boston)  
                    (converted 1 mile time of 4:05.50)
                    
 1 Mile           4:13.41      Lopez Lomong      (Tully)              2004 (Mar 14,NIC,Landover,MD)
                  4:12.80      Alex Hatz         (Fayetteville-Man)   2009 (Mar 15, NIN, Boston)
                  4:12.08      Alex Hatz         (Fayetteville-Man)   2010 (Feb 6, Boston Indoor Games)
                  4:05.50      Alex Hatz         (Fayetteville-Man)   2010 ** (Mar 14, NIN Nationals, Boston)

 3000 Meters      8:30.90      Tommy Gruenewald  (Fayetteville-Man)   2006 (Feb 21,Select Meet,Manley) 
                                 (time enroute to longer distance)
                  8:27.33      Ben Petrella      (Liverpool)          2016 (Mar 13, New Bal Nationals, Armory)
                                 (time enroute to longer distance)                  

 3200 Meters      9:08.4h      Jerry Scholder    (Nottingham)         1975
                  9:06.27      Tommy Gruenewald  (Fayetteville-Man)   2006 (Feb 21,Select Meet, Manley)
                  9:00.10      Ben Petrella      (Liverpool)          2016 (Mar 13, New Bal Nationals, Armory)

 5000 Meters  ** 15:01.69     Sean Curry        (Bishop Ludden)      2009 (Mar 13, NIN Nationals, Boston)
                                    (** best known (available) 5000 meter indoor time)

 55m Hurdles      7.1h         Chris Ingram      (Fowler)             1983
                  7.40         Cory Keefe        (Oswego)             2013 ** (Mar 2, States, Cornell)
                                 (FAT Best ... all new sprint records require FAT)

 High Jump        6-10         Kim Orr           (Fowler)             1981
                  6-10         Martwain Johnston (Fowler)             2004 (Feb 9)
                  6-10         Andy Kahl         (Cicero-N Syracuse)  2008 (Jan 9, Morse Relays, Manley)
                  6-11.25      Andy Kahl         (Cicero-N Syracuse)  2008 (Jan 23, Grieve Invite, Manley)

 Pole Vault       14-02        Matt Ducharme     (Baldwinsville)      1997
                  14-06        Jeff Willis       (Canastota)          2009 (Mar 7, NY States, Cornell)

 Shot Put         63-03.25     J.J. Grant        (Liverpool)          1984
                  64-11.50     Derek McGuire     (Watertown IHC)      2004 (Mar 6,State Meet)

 Long Jump        23-06.50     Jeff Whitehead    (Henninger)          1984
                  23-09.25     Anthony DeJean    (Rome Free Acad)     2010 (Feb 17, CNYCL Nat, Manley)
                  23-10.50     Anthony DeJean    (Rome Free Acad)     2010 ** (Mar 1, St Qual, Manley)

 Triple Jump      48-04.25     Jeff Miller       (Morrisville-Eaton)  1994
 
 Weight Throw     55-05.5      Jon Wilmot        (Clinton)            2011 (Mar 11, NBIN EE, Armory)
                  57-6.5       Andrew Taft       (Clinton)            2013 (Jan 25, MVITA Champ, Colgate)
                  60-4.25      Robert Alder      (Rome Free Acad)     2014 (Jan 7, MVITA Relays, Colgate)
                  60-6.75      Ryan Swavely      (Rome Free Acad)     2016 ** (Mar 13, NB Nationals, Armory)

 4x800 Relay      7:56.26      Liverpool                              2004 (Feb 13, New Balance, Armory)
                                      Dave Sikora     -  2:01.0
                                      Ben White       -  2:00.1
                                      Mike Snihur     -  1:58.1
                                      Jesse Johnson   -  1:57.1
                  7:55.29      Liverpool                              2004 (Feb 24, St Qualifier, Manley)
                                      Dave Sikora     -  2:01.6
                                      Ben White       -  1:59.3
                                      Mike Snihur     -  1:57.6
                                      Jesse Johnson   -  1:56.5
                  7:47.32      Liverpool                              ** 2010 (Feb 6, New Balance Col, Armory)
                                      Chris Clemons   -  1:58.9
                                      Alex Wilke      -  1:57.2
                                      Colin Savage    -  1:55.9
                                      Zavon Watkins   -  1:55.3
                                      
 4x400 Relay      3:26.3h      CBA                                    1979
                                      Dino Campbell, Brian Buck,
                                      Mike Egan, Jodi Bradley
                  3:26.40      Liverpool                              2012 (Feb 22, St Quals, SRC Arena, OCC)
                                      Steve Fiorello 12               
                                      Keewan Rondinello 12           
                                      Ryheim Lawes 10                 
                                      Zavon Watkins 12  -  49.3
                  3:24.81      Baldwinsville                       ** 2017 (Feb 18, St Quals, Hutton Dome, Utica
                                      Kieran Sheridan 11
                                      Tyler Luciano 12
                                      Greg Porceng 11
                                      Evan Vannatta 12
                                         Splits (51.64 - 50.78 - 51.91 - 50.50)
 4x200 Relay      1:31.6h      Central Square                         1993
                                     Tim Weeden, Rob Snyder,
                                     Jason Marshall, M. Finger
                  1:29.86      Rome Free Academy                      2005 (Mar 13, NSIC, Armory)
                                     Seth Gordon, Sean McDaniel               
                                     Robert Register, Joe Reed
 DMR Relay        10:24.8      Liverpool                              1981
                                     Mark Spina, Andy Lewis,
                                     Glenn Kuryla, Mike Fadil
                  10:20.00     Fayetteville-Manlius                   2006 (Mar 10,Nike NIN,Landover, MD)
                                     Owen Kimple      -  
                                     Jamal Johnson    -
                                     John Heron       -
                                     Tommy Gruenewald - 4:15
                  10:08.52     Liverpool                              ** 2010 (Mar 12, NIN Nationals, Boston)
                                     Watkins, Zavon (10)  - 3:02.9              
                                     Wilke, Alex (12)     - 0:51.2        
                                     Clemons, Chris (12)  - 2:01.3         
                                     Savage, Colin (12)   - 4:13.1
 SMR Relay        3:37.60      Liverpool                              2003
                                     Mike Wicks       - 51.2
                                     Brian Ballentine - 23.4
                                     Dave Hackbarth   - 24.7
                                     Dan McKenna      - 1:57.2
                  3:33.99      Marcellus                              2009 (Mar 14, NIN Nationals, Boston)
                                     Jesse Garn       - 0:25.0  (split times approximate)
                                     Mike Quercia     - 0:49.5
                                     Kevin Daily      - 0:25.0
                                     Chris Stogsdill  - 1:54.5
                  3:26.41      Liverpool                              ** 2012 (Mar 10, NBIN Nationals, Armory)
                                     Steve Fiorello   -   
                                     Ryheim Lawes     - 
                                     Keewan Rondinello- 
                                     Zavon Watkins    - 1:49.9
 4xMile (4xMile)
 4x1600           17:57.70m    Fayetteville-Manlius                   2004 (Dec 14) Morse Relays
                                     Andrew McCann     -  4:29
                                     Jared Burdick     -  4:31
                                     Owen Kimple       -  4:30
                                     Tommy Gruenewald  -  4:26.8
 4x1600           17:39.80m    Fayetteville-Manlius                   2005 (Dec 14) Morse Relays, Manley
                                     Andrew McCann     -  4:29.3
                                     John Heron        -  4:27.5
                                     Owen Kimple       -  4:21.9
                                     Tommy Gruenewald  -  4:21.1
 4xMile           17:33.28     Fayetteville-Manlius                   ** 2006 (Mar 11) NIN Nationals
                                     John Heron        -  4:22.8                    (Landover, MD)
                                     Tommy Gruenewald  -  4:17.0
                                     Geoff King        -  4:32.3
                                     Owen Kimple       -  4:21.2