[Back to TullyRunners Home Page]

 NY State Outdoor Track & Field Records -  Comparison by Sections

 [ Boys Records ]

 .... Updated July 21, 2017

NOTE:

(1) Sectional bests used in preference to sectional records (when sectional records include ONLY specified meets).
(2) FAT time used in preference to most (but not all) hand-times (the overwhelming volume of evidence clearly shows hand-times in sprint distances are UNRELIABLE).
(3) Source of Information... Times & Distances collected from various web-sites and sectional handbooks, and Larry Byrne's "Bluebook 2014"
 

 
GIRLS Sectional Records

100 Meters
  Section 1       Zola Golden            Arlington              11.67        2014 
                  Symone Darius          New Rochelle (Unatt)   11.57        2015 (wind-aided)
  Section 2       Klarissa Ricks         Holy Names             11.93        2011
  Section 3       Heather Stevens        Fayetteville-Manlius   12.08        2001
  Section 4       Patty Frost            Horseheads             11.95        1977
  Section 5       Lanae-Tave Thomas      Rush-Henrietta         11.66        2017 (no wind instrument)
  Section 6       Ashley Fields          Amherst                11.85        2009 (11.76w)
  Section 7       Halie Synder           EKMW (Moriah)          11.9         2014
  Section 8       Keyon Soley            Uniondale              11.40        1997 ** State Record
  Section 9       Marissa Maggio         Cornwall               11.93        1987 (wind-aided)
                  Tracy Armstead         Monticello             12.05        1981
  Section 10      Tracy Darmstadt        Potsdam                11.9         1984
  Section 11      Randy Givens           Amityville             11.6         1980
                  Janet Mellor           Mt. Sinai              11.84        2009
  CHSAA           Angela Williams        St. Joseph's           11.70        1982
                  Halle Hazzard          St. Anthony's          11.65        2016 (+5.0 wind-aided)
  PSAL            Natasha Hastings       A.P. Randolph          11.61        2004
                  Chamique Francis       Benzamin Cardozo       11.46        2010 (+2.5 wind-aided)
                  Brenessa Thompson      Medger Evers           11.34        2014 (+2.7 wind-aided)

200 Meters
  Section 1       Stacy Minott           New Rochelle           23.85        1993
                  Symone Darius          New Rochelle           23.85        2014 (also 23.83 wind-aided)
  Section 2       Kyle Plante            Colonie                23.98        2012
  Section 3       Lareea Chisholm        Baldwinsville          24.74        2006
  Section 4       Tia Jones              Vestal                 24.39        2016
  Section 5       Lanae-Tava Thomas      Rush-Henrietta         23.42        2017
  Section 6       Ashley Fields          Amherst                23.66        2009 (wind-aided)
  Section 7       Kallie Villemaire      Beekmantown            24.96        2015
  Section 8       Keyon Soley            Uniondale              23.3         1998 ??
                  Jatoya Moore           Uniondale              23.95        2000 (best FAT)
  Section 9       Latoya Shippey         Middletown             24.26        2004
  Section 10      Tracy Darmstadt        Potsdam                25.2         1984
  Section 11      Randy Givens           Amityville             23.56        1980
  CHSAA           Shana Cox              Holy Trinity           23.24        2003 ** State Record
  PSAL            Whitney Fountain       Christopher Columbus   23.44        2009 
                  Kadecia Baird          Medger Evers           23.26        2012 (+3.5 wind-aided)

400 Meters
  Section 1       Zola Golden            Arlington              52.82        2014
  Section 2       Kyle Plante            Colonie                53.32        2012
  Section 3       Leashia Rahr           Henninger              54.85        1996
  Section 4       Tyronna Heath          Union-Endicott         55.18        1998
  Section 5       Sammy Watson           Rush-Henrietta         52.69        2015
  Section 6       Jenna Crean            Orchard Park           54.59        2017
  Section 7       Halie Synder           EKMW (Moriah)          54.96        2014
  Section 8       Donna-Lee Hylton       Hempstead              53.77        2009 
  Section 9       Greer Liguori          Warwick Valley         55.38        2017
  Section 10      Sue Hutchins           Malone                 57.0         1983
  Section 11      D'Jai Baker            North Babylon          54.21        2014
  CHSAA           Shana Cox              Holy Trinity           52.43        2003
  PSAL            Kadecia Baird          Medgar Evers           51.04        2012 ** State Record

800 Meters
  Section 1       Mary Cain              Bronxville             2:03.34      2012 
                  Mary Cain              Bronxville-Unattached  1:59.51      2013 ** State Record 
  Section 2       Diana Richburg         Lansingburgh           2:03.7       1982 
  Section 3       Sage Hurta             Hamilton               2:06.37      2016
  Section 4       Dana Kelly             Ithaca                 2:08.83      1984
  Section 5       Sammy Watson           Rush-Henrietta         2:00.65      2017
  Section 6       Jessica Ortman         Williamsville South    2:09.47      2005
  Section 7       Sara Facteau           Peru                   2:14.95      1993
  Section 8       Charlene Lipsey        Hempstead              2:05.38      2009
  Section 9       Nancy Rosenfeld        Suffern                2:09.22      1981
  Section 10      Gemma Delrossi         Canton                 2:14.15      2013
  Section 11      Sarah McCurdy          Bay Shore              2:06.96      2007
  CHSAA           Phyllis Francis        Catherine McAuley      2:04.83      2008
  PSAL            Cheryl Toussaint       Erasmus Hall           2:04.5       1970 (2:05.2 880y)

1500 Meters
  Section 1       Mary Cain              Bronxville             4:11.01      2012 ** State Record
                  Mary Cain              Bronxville-Unattached  4:04.62      2013 *  State Record (Pro)
  Section 2       Kelsey Chmiel          Saratoga               4:23.81      2016
  Section 3       Courtney Chapman       Fayetteville-Manlius   4:23.01      2011
  Section 4       Emily MacKay           Union Endicott         4:25.32      2015
  Section 5       Sammy Watson           Rush-Henrietta         4:22.09      2016
  Section 6       Mary Pat Hickey        Clarence               4:24.90      1985
  Section 7       Mary Kate Champagne    Seton Catholic         4:34.28      2008
  Section 8       Christine Curtin       Mepham                 4:23.2       1982 (en route) 
  Section 9       Aisling Cuffe          Cornwall               4:19.83      2011
  Section 10      Katie Tyler            Potsdam                4:38.5       1988
  Section 11      Katherine Lee          Shoreham Wading River  4:23.48      2017
  CHSAA           Alicia Moss            St. Saviour (Brooklyn) 4:31.5       1979
  PSAL            Sabrina Southerland    Benjamin Cardozo       4:26.05      2013
  
1 Mile
  Section 1       Mary Cain              Bronxville             4:39.28      2012 ** State Record (Mile)
  Section 2       Nicole Blood           Saratoga               4:42.40      2004 
  Section 3       Katy Schilly           Central Square         4:48.4       1975
  Section 4       Molly Huddle           Elmira Notre Dame      4:47.24      2002
  Section 5       Sammy Watson           Rush-Henrietta         4:47.72      2017
  Section 6       Heather Cappelo        Starpoint              4:53.62      1998
  Section 7       Mary Kate Champagne    Seton Catholic         4:54.59      2008
  Section 8       Christine Curtin       Mepham                 4:43.1       1982 
  Section 9       Aisling Cuffe          Cornwall               4:40.56m     2011 ** State Record (1600m; 4:42.25c)
  Section 10      ----------             -----------            ----         ----   
  Section 11      Kelsey Margey          Harborfields           4:43.91      2010
  CHSAA           Alicia Moss            St. Saviour (Brooklyn) 4:51.4       1979
  PSAL            Sabrina Southerland    Benjamin Cardozo       4:47.23      2013

3000 Meters
  Section 1       Mary Cain              Bronxville             9:28.6       2011
                  Mary Cain              Bronxville (Pro)       8:58.48      2014 (Professional mark)
  Section 2       Kelsey Chmiel          Saratoga               9:18.09      2017
  Section 3       Kaitlyn Neal           Fayetteville-Manlius   9:32.27      2016
  Section 4       Molly Huddle           Elmira Notre Dame      9:21.37      2002 
  Section 5       Amanda Vestri          Webster Thomas         9:35.73      2017
  Section 6       Sue Schaeffer          Central (Clarence)     9:28.8       1977 (not confirmed)
                  Sophia Tasselmyer      East Aurora            9:41.80      2016
  Section 7       Mary Kate Champagne    Seton Catholic         9:48.49      2008
                  Mary Kate Champagne    Seton Catholic         9:43.3       2007 (en-route convert)
  Section 8       Christine Curtin       Mepham                 9:25.72      1982
  Section 9       Aisling Cuffe          Cornwall               9:13.57      2011 ** State Record (en-route FAT)
  Section 10      Laura Pierce           Canton                 10:00.21     2013
  Section 11      Katherine Lee          Shoreham Wading River  9:26.78      2017
  CHSAA           Colleen Schmidt        Holy Trinity           9:40.17      2010
  PSAL            Nnenna Lynch           Hunter College HS      9:41.0       1987
  
5000 Meters
  Section 1       Bella Burda            Arlington              16:57.09     2014 
                  Mary Cain              Bronxville-Unattached  15:45.46     2013 *  State Record (Pro)
  Section 2       Nicole Blood           Saratoga               16:30.90     2005 ** State Record
  Section 3       Denise Bushallow       Auburn                 16:56.7      1986
  Section 4       Jessica Lawson         Corning                16:38.54     2017
  Section 5       Stacy Prey             Brighton               17:10.8      1983
  Section 6       Sophia Tasselmyer      East Aurora            17:16.01     2015
  Section 7       Patty McCormick        Seton Catholic         17:41.03     1992
  Section 8       Daniela LoCastro       Cold Spring Harbor     17:05.81     2016
  Section 9       Aisling Cuffe          Corning                16:43.58     2009
  Section 10      Laura Pierce           Canton                 17:25.72     2013
  Section 11      Christine Gentile      Babylon                17:46.1      1985
  CHSAA           Katie DiCamillo        Holy Trinity           17:56.33     2004
  PSAL            Monica Ruiz            Long Island City       18:00.0      1989
  
100 Hurdles
  Section 1       Ayo Atterberry         New Rochelle           13.88        1990
                  Dominique Beltrez      Walter Panas (Unatt)   13.82        2015 (wind-aided)
  Section 2       Madalayne Smith        Saratoga               13.72        2010
  Section 3       Breann Burns           Pulaski                14.30        2014
  Section 4       Katelyn Guerriere      Sidney                 14.42        2006 
  Section 5       Lisa Taylor            East                   13.95        1990
  Section 6       Ronetta Alexander      Williamsville South    13.49        2003 
  Section 7       Mallory Honan          Northeastern Clinton   15.02        2013  
  Section 8       Monica Cox             Uniondale              13.8  ??     1991
                  Tamika Francis         Malverne               14.07        1989
  Section 9       Laura Paul             Monroe-Woodbury        14.00        2001
  Section 10      Noreen Chamberlain     Gouverneur             14.7         1984
  Section 11      Allison Williams       Brentwood              13.88        1989
  CHSAA           Katherine Cavanaugh    Kellenberg             14.24        2012
  PSAL            Alyssa Sandy           Paul Robeson           13.45        2016 ** State Record
                  Alyssa Sandy           Paul Robeson           13.38        2016 (+2.1 wind-aided)

400 Hurdles
  Section 1       Elizabeth Mott         New Rochelle           58.01        2008
  Section 2       Kyle Plante            Colonie                59.76        2010
  Section 3       Chelsea Berry          Lowville               60.30        2006 
  Section 4       Mari Giurastante       Chenango Valley        61.76        2008
  Section 5       Karen Elliott          Penfield               60.13        1993
  Section 6       Fawn Dorr              Akron                  60.60        2006 
  Section 7       Kenna Nash             Plattsburg             64.98        2005
  Section 8       Shevon Stoddart        Uniondale              58.86        2000
  Section 9       Dotrine Jacobs         Newburgh               59.60        2010
  Section 10      Kyla Kenyon            Tupper Lake            63.56        2011
  Section 11      Donna Jeanty           Brentwood              59.01        2010
  CHSAA           Sandra Farmer          St. Angela Hall        58.31        1979 
  PSAL            Dalilah Muhammad       Benjamin Cardozo       57.09        2007 ** State Record

2000 Steeple
  Section 1       Shelby Greany          Suffern                6:33.7       2007 
  Section 2       Lindsey Ferguson       Saratoga               6:36.05      2006
  Section 3       Laura Leff             West Genesee           6:51.28      2011
                  Samantha Levy          Fayetteville-Manlius   6:51.28      2016
  Section 4       Erin Cawley            Newark Valley          6:49.4       2009
  Section 5       Valerie Palermo        Webster Schroeder      6:43.78      2013
  Section 6       Carolyn Hopkins        Williamsville South    6:50.59      2013
  Section 7       Anna Rabideau          Seton Catholic         7:22.7       2010
  Section 8       Brianna Nerud          North Shore            6:29.56      2011 ** State Record
  Section 9       Megan Reilly           Warwick Valley         6:45.34      2016
  Section 10      Wendy Pavlus           Tupper Lake            7:06.15      2007 
  Section 11      Mary Kate Anselmini    Ward Melville          6:33.01      2011 
  CHSAA           Gabrielle Orie         Nardin Academy         6:59.05      2017
  PSAL            Aziza Chigatayeva      Brooklyn Tech          6:53.81      2017

High Jump
  Section 1       Magon Moncrieffe       Mount Vernon           5-10         1993
  Section 2       Shelly Choppa          Glens Falls            6-0 3/4      1990 ** State Record
  Section 3       Lilie Ann Giles        Corcoran               5-9          1978
                  Monique Roberts        CNS                    5-9          2008
  Section 4       Amanda Haney           Sidney                 5-8          2004
                  Bonnie Showmaker       Sidney                 5-8          1992 
  Section 5       Kim DePrez             Fairport               5-8 1/2      2002
  Section 6       Alison Smith           Clarence               5-11         1988
  Section 7       Micayla McGinn         Peru                   5-4          2008 
  Section 8       Sherine Samms          Manhasset              5-10         1988
                  Karen Hill             Wantagh                5-10         1980
  Section 9       Sue Blake              New Paltz              5-9          1978
  Section 10      Jen Abt                Canton                 5-5 1/2      1976
  Section 11      Joy Ganes              Bay Shore              5-10 3/4     1997
  CHSAA           Sarah Kowpak           Archbishop Molloy      5-9          2015
  PSAL            Stacey-Ann Grant       South Shore            5-10 1/2     1994

Long Jump
  Section 1       Jennifer Clayton       Suffern                20-10 3/4    2009 
                  Jennifer Clayton       Suffern                21-00 1/2    2010 (wind-aided)
  Section 2       Leah Moran             Holy Names             19-11        2015
  Section 3       Alison Dupree          Nottingham             19-5 3/4     1986
  Section 4       Ashley Mahlmeister     Sidney                 19-6         2009
  Section 5       Lanae-Tava Thomas      Rush-Henrietta         21-3         2016 (no wind gauge)
                  Lanae-Tava Thomas      Rush-Henrietta         21-0         2017 ** State Record
  Section 6       Mary Saxer             Lancaster              19-9 1/4     2005
  Section 7       Mallory Honan          Northeastern Clinton   18-3 1/4     2013
  Section 8       Keyon Soley            Uniondale              20-10 3/4    1998 
  Section 9       Kim McDole             Ramapo                 19-9 1/2     1983
  Section 10      Leslie Revier          Norwood-Norfolk        18-4         1986
  Section 11      Lynette Wigington      Mattituck              20-10 3/4    1997 
  CHSAA           Simone Brown           Cardinal Spellman      19-0 1/4     1994
  PSAL            Whitney Fountain       Christopher Columbus   20-11 1/4    2008 

Triple Jump
  Section 1       Jodi Schlesinger       Clarkstown South       41-10 3/4    1999
  Section 2       Leah Moran             Holy Names             40-0 1/2     2015
  Section 3       Antonikka Owens        Henninger              40-2         1995
  Section 4       Olivia Weeks           Elmira Notre Dame      40-5.5       2009
  Section 5       Marlena Robinson       Brighton               41-5 1/2     1997
  Section 6       McKyla Brooks          Frontier               39-8         2015
  Section 7       Mallory Honan          Northeastern Clinton   37-5         2013
  Section 8       Marlene Ricketts       Westbury               41-6         2010
  Section 9       Jen Mitchell           Newburgh               40-1 1/4     1983
  Section 10      Leslie Revier          Norwood-Norfolk        40-11        1986
  Section 11      Lynette Wigington      Mattituck              42-0 1/2     1997 
  CHSAA           Nicole Dixon           St. Francis Prep       39-11 3/4    1991
  PSAL            Marie-Josee Ebwea-Bile  Benjamin Cardozo      42-1 1/4     2015 ** State Record

Shot Put
  Section 1       Briyah Brown           New Rochelle           46-0 3/4     2013
  Section 2       Deshaya Williams       Saratoga               47-2         1998
  Section 3       Mariah Mays            Rome Free Academy      46-4 1/2     2015
  Section 4       Alexis Daniels         Binghamton             50-7.5       2016 ** State Record
  Section 5       LaTanya Parker         Newark                 47-7         1996
  Section 6       Melissa Kurzdorfer     Lancaster              49-9.5       2010 
  Section 7       Meghann Wood           Saranac Central        38-10 1/2    2014
  Section 8       Zara Northover         Sewanhaka              46-7         1992
  Section 9       Valerie Hinds          Kingston               44-3.5       2015
  Section 10      T. Collins             Massena                38-11 3/4    1988
  Section 11      Cheryl Klein           Bellport               49-8 1/2     1984 
  CHSAA           Kristina Insingo       Holy Trinity           46-2 1/2     2015
  PSAL            Kourtney Edwards       Susan Wagner           43-11 3/4    2014

Discus
  Section 1       Brenna O'Connor        Haldane                146-11       1986
  Section 2       Deshaya Williams       Saratoga               166-0        1998
  Section 3       Mariah Mays            Rome Free Academy      157-11       2015
  Section 4       Alexis Daniels         Binghamton             160-4        2016
  Section 5       LaTanya Parker         Newark                 151-3        1999
  Section 6       Stacey Schroeder       Grand Island           172-0        1992 ** State Record
  Section 7       Kathleen Roach         St. Johnís             123-2        1982
  Section 8       Joanna Koronios        Carle Place            150-6        2011
  Section 9       Sara Thornton          Saugerties             143-9        2004
  Section 10      Courtney White         Massena                132-3        2011
  Section 11      Gina Lomonaco          Half Hollow Hills      170-5 1/2    1995
  CHSAA           Kristina Insingo       Holy Trinity           147-6        2015
  PSAL            Amanda Nixon           Tottenville            139-0        1991

Pole Vault
  Section 1       Carissa Leonardi       Lakeland/Panas         12-0         2010
  Section 2       Alana Carroll          Averill Park           13-0         2017
  Section 3       Bethany Cripps         Central Square         12-8         2016
  Section 4       Emily Gallagher        Lansing                12-10        2017
  Section 5       Erica Ellis            Gates-Chili            13-3         2017
  Section 6       Mary Saxer             Lancaster              13-9         2005 
                  Tiffany Maskulinski    Iroquois               14-0         2005 ** State Record 
  Section 7       ----------             -----------            ----         ----
  Section 8       Jade Knaster           Syosset                11-6         2013
  Section 9       Stephanie Duffy        Washingtonville        12-11        2007
  Section 10      ----------             -----------            ----         ----
  Section 11      Amy Linnen             Mount Sinai            13-0 1/4     2000
  CHSAA           Jenna Daly             St. Anthony's          11-0         2002
  PSAL            Christine Milone        MSIT                  9-7          2006

Pentathlon
  Section 1       Britney Clarke         North Rockland         3394         2008
  Section 2       Kyle Plante            Colonie                3603         2010
  Section 3       Alexandria Payne       Jamesville-Dewitt      3351         2017
  Section 4       Kate Early             Corning                3471         2007
  Section 5       Apasha Blocker         Brockport              3435         1994
  Section 6       Alyissa Hasan          Williamsville South    3614         2005 
  Section 7       Kristie Pageau         Saranac                2835         2007
  Section 8       Theresa Jaeger         Port Washington        3329         1978
  Section 9       Amber Passalaqua       Pine Bush              3417         2010
  Section 10      Noreen Chamberlain     Gouverneur             3504         1984
  Section 11      Ashley Huffman         Ward Melville          3542         2003
  CHSAA           Sasha Mathalier        Kellenberg             3137         2004
  PSAL            Whitney Fountain       Christopher Columbus   3783         2010 ** State Record

4x100 Relay
  Section 1                              New Rochelle           46.40        2014
  Section 2                              Colonie                48.01        2005
  Section 3                              Skaneateles            48.74        2017
                                         Corcoran               48.74        2017
  Section 4                              Elmira Southside       48.26        2011 
  Section 5                              Rush-Henrietta         47.40        2016
  Section 6                              Lancaster              48.09        2016
  Section 7                              EKMW                   49.60        2006
  Section 8                              Uniondale              46.71        1999
  Section 9                              Newburgh               47.61        2016
  Section 10                             Potsdam                50.3         1994
  Section 11                             North Babylon          46.80        2014
  CHSAA                                  Maria Regina           48.3y        1984
                                         St. Anthony's          48.20        2012
  PSAL                                   Medger Evers           46.01        2013 ** State Record

4x400 Relay
  Section 1                              Suffern                3:46.15      2015
  Section 2                              Colonie                3:47.39      2012
  Section 3                              Liverpool              3:55.51      2015
  Section 4                              Binghamton             3:52.73      1998
  Section 5                              Rush-Henrietta         3:43.94      2015
  Section 6                              Amherst                3:54.00      2010
  Section 7                              EKMW                   4:03.12      2006
  Section 8                              Hempstead              3:42.13      2004
  Section 9                              Newburgh               3:49.44      2003
  Section 10                             Malone                 4:02.2       1983
  Section 11                             West Babylon           3:44.50      2017
  CHSAA                                  Nazareth               3:50.18      1997
  PSAL                                   Boys & Girls           3:39.77      2008 ** State Record

4x800 Relay
  Section 1                              Bronxville             8:49.85      2011
  Section 2                              Shenendehowa           8:50.58      2016
  Section 3                              Fayetteville-Manlius   8:46.98      2010 ** State Record
  Section 4                              Corning                9:04.51      2014
  Section 5                              Fairport               9:09.09      2009
  Section 6                              East Aurora            9:10.56      2015 
  Section 7                              Peru                   9:45.7       1992
  Section 8                              Garden City            8:47.90      2010 
  Section 9                              Warwick Valley         8:55.61      2008
  Section 10                             Canton                 9:08.51      2014
  Section 11                             Bay Shore              8:51.43      2017
  CHSAA                                  Bishop Loughlin        9:02.04      2003
  PSAL                                   Boys & Girls           8:50.41      2002 

BOYS Sectional Records

100 Meters
  Section 1       Trenten Beram          Arlington              10.64        2014 (best FAT)
  Section 2       Winston Lee            Hudson High            10.56        2013
  Section 3       Tyvon Branch           Cicero-North Syr       10.61        2004
                  Steve Scott            Corcoran               10.60        1997 (wind-aided)
  Section 4       Jordan Thomas          Union-Endicott         10.3         2010
                  Jordan Thomas          Union-Endicott         10.64        2010 
  Section 5       Jermaine Stafford      Ben Franklin           10.46        1994 
  Section 6       Lamar Smith            Bennett                10.71        1982 (best FAT)
                  Desmond Nicholas       Canisius               10.56        2016 (wind-aided)
  Section 7       Chris Henderson        Peru                   10.6         2002
  Section 8       Berkley Banks          Uniondale              10.58        1981 (best FAT)
  Section 9       Darnell Cummings       Millbrook              10.62        2010
  Section 10      Ken Smith              Massena                10.9         1993
  Section 11      Oliver Williams        Central Islip          10.53        2002 (wind-aided)
                  Leroy Poindexter       Bay Shore              10.55        1995
  CHSAA           Anton Porter           Mount St. Michaels     10.41        2015 ** State Record ??
  PSAL            Edino Steele           Pacific (Brooklyn)     10.40        2004 ** State Record ??

200 Meters
  Section 1       Rai Benjamin           Mount Vernon           20.88        2014
  Section 2       Joe Carr               Burnt Hills            21.33        2012
                  Izaiah Brown           Amsterdam              21.07        2015 (wind-aided)
  Section 3       Jim Drake              Jamesville-DeWitt      21.12        1983
  Section 4       Jordan Thomas          Union-Endicott         21.5         2009 
                  Sincere Williamson     Binghamton             21.74        2016 
  Section 5       Jermaine Stafford      Ben Franklin           20.70        1993 ** State Record
  Section 6       Lamar Smith            Bennett                21.26        1982
  Section 7       Chris Henderson        Peru                   21.4         2002
  Section 8       David Cassuto          Lawrence               21.24        1984
  Section 9       Anthony Williams       Newburgh Free          21.29        1992
                  Zack Warden            Newburgh Free          21.07        2015 (wind-aided)
  Section 10      Harvey Smith           Franklin Academy       22.15        2012
  Section 11      Leroy Poindexter       Bay Shore              21.27        1985
  CHSAA           Sean Wright            Rice (Manhattan)       21.30        1998
  PSAL            Edino Steele           Pacific (Brooklyn)     20.99        2004

400 Meters
  Section 1       Rai Benjamin           Mt. Vernon             46.19        2015
  Section 2       Isaiah Brown           Amsterdam              46.40        2015
  Section 3       Lubert Lewis           Rome Free              47.82        1997
  Section 4       Darren Hall            Unatego                46.87        1984
  Section 5       Brycen Spratling       Webster Schroeder      46.81        2010 (best FAT)
  Section 6       Morris Taylor          Albion                 48.03        2008
  Section 7       Elliot Luscombe        Plattsburg             48.50        2005 (48.67 FAT)
  Section 8       Anthony Tufariello     Hewlett                46.09        1977
  Section 9       Elzie Coleman          Newburgh               45.93        2004 ** State Record
  Section 10      Harvey Smith           Franklin Academy       48.25        2012
  Section 11      Jovahn Williamson      Half Hollow Hills West 46.53        2017
  CHSAA           Sean Wright            Rice (Manhattan)       46.41        1998
  PSAL            Richard Rose           Boys & Girls           46.38        2014

800 Meters
  Section 1       Mike Stahr             Carmel                 1:50.5       1983
  Section 2       John Maloy             Shaker                 1:51.51      2006 
  Section 3       Lubert Lewis           Rome Free              1:49.04      1997
  Section 4       Erik van Ingen         Marathon               1:52.18      2007
  Section 5       Brad Sumner            McQuaid Jesuit         1:50.76      1989
  Section 6       Dennis Webster         Central (Clarence)     1:50.00      1988
  Section 7       Jason Jabaut           Seton Catholic         1:51.99      2000
  Section 8       Brian McElroy          Massapequa             1:49.2       1969
  Section 9       Jeff Van Wie           Suffern                1:48.56      1983 ** State Record
  Section 10      Jim Tyler              Norwood-Norfolk        1:53.4       1981
  Section 11      Paul Ciurlys           Walt Whitman           1:51.35      2000
  CHSAA           Marcel Philippe        Mater Christi (Queens) 1:48.8       1969 (880y conv)
  PSAL            Arnulo Peat            Paul Robeson           1:50.14      1990

1500 Meters
  Section 1       Mike Stahr             Carmel                 3:46.99      1982
  Section 2       Todd Orvis             Colonie                3:52.50      1989
                  Dylan Welsh            Saratoga               3:50.6       1999 (en-route conv)
  Section 3       Owen Kimple            Fayetteville-Manlius   3:50.8       2006 (en-route conv)
                  Don Paige              Baldwinsville          3:54.7       1975
  Section 4       Chad Noelle            Chad Noelle            3:53.21      2011 (en-route conv)
  Section 5       Brad Sumner            McQuaid Jesuit         3:53.71      1989
                  Chris Horton           McQuaid Jesuit         3:50.6       1973 (en-route conv)
  Section 6       Peter Meindl           Orchard Park           3:53.90      2001
  Section 7       Josh McDougal          Home-School (Peru)     3:49.97      2003
  Section 8       Mike Going             Wheatley               3:50.8       1990 (en-route conv)
  Section 9       Mike Hagon             Suffern                3:51.6       1974
  Section 10      Jim Tyler              Norwood-Norfolk        3:54.9       1981
  Section 11      Kevin Tschirhart       Northport              3:50.53      2005
  CHSAA           Matt Centrowitz        Power Memorial         3:43.4       1973 ** State Record
  PSAL            Charles Marsala        New Dorp               3:51.3       1983

1600 Meters/1-Mile
  Section 1       Mike Stahr             Carmel                 4:06.3y      1983
  Section 2       Dylan Welsh            Saratoga               4:09.17y     1999
  Section 3       Chris Stogsdill        Marcellus              4:06.70y     2009 
                  Nick Ryan              Fayetteville-Manlius   4:05.25m     2012
  Section 4       Chad Noelle            Greene                 4:09.02y     2011
  Section 5       Chris Horton           McQuaid Jesuit         4:09.0y      1973
  Section 6       TJ Hornberger          Lake Shore             4:10.21m     2010
  Section 7       Jason Jabaut           Seton Catholic         4:10.75y     2000
  Section 8       Mike Going             Wheatley               4:09.19y     1990
  Section 9       Mike Hagon             Suffern                4:07.8y      1974 
  Section 10      Jim Tyler              Norwood-Norfolk        4:10.30m     1980
  Section 11      Mike Brannigan         Northport              4:03.18y     2015
  CHSAA           Matt Centrowitz        Power Memorial         4:02.7y      1973 ** State Record
  PSAL            James Jackson          Boys                   4:09.1y      1967 
     Note: conversion from 1-mile to 1600m = subtract 1.5 to 1.6 seconds 

3200 Meters/2-Miles
  Section 1       Hakon Devries          John Jay EF            8:57.99m     2004
                  Brian Cook             Pearl River            9:00.24y     2014
  Section 2       Jeremy Spiezio         Greenwich              8:46.10m     2015
  Section 3       Noah Affolder          Carthage               8:47.60m     2016
  Section 4       Chad Noelle            Greene                 8:56.02m     2011
  Section 5       John Tuttle            Alfred-Almond          8:57.2y      1977
  Section 6       Brian Hull             Southwestern           9:06.4y      1974
                  TJ Hornberger          Lake Shore             9:03.10m     2013
  Section 7       Dan Lennon             Peru                   9:00.52m     2012
                  Josh McDougal          Home-School (Peru)     8:48.11y     2004 
  Section 8       Dan Middleman          Clarke                 8:52.75m     1987
  Section 9       Curtis Alitz           James I. O' Neill      8:55.0y      1973
  Section 10      Marc Gosselin          Malone                 9:01.0m      1982
  Section 11      Mike Brannigan         Northport              8:42.92m     2015 ** State Record
  CHSAA           John Gregorek          St. Anthony's          8:50.7y      1978
  PSAL            Charles Marsala        New Dorp               9:00.68m     1983
     Note: conversion from 2-mile to 3200m = subtract 3.1 to 3.3 seconds 
     
5000 Meters
  Section 1       Stephen Shine          Briarcliff             14:44.58     2013
  Section 2       Jeff Dybas             Queensbury             15:08.9      1987
  Section 3       Rich Surace            Onondaga Central       15:10.52     1983  
  Section 4       Brian Clas             Union Endicott         14:54.91     1990
  Section 5       Grant Whitney          Penfield               14:50.5      1982
  Section 6       Dan Garrett            Central (Clarence)     14:41.0      1984
                  Jamal Norward          Hamburg                14:36.0      2007 (wind-aided)
  Section 7       Josh McDougal          Home-School (Peru)     14:07.55     2004 ** State Record
  Section 8       Glenn Wortmann         Carle Place            14:42.80     1980
  Section 9       Patrizio Grandinali    Warwick Valley         14:48.16     2012
  Section 10      Marty Beauchamp        Tupper Lake            14:59.9      1980
  Section 11      Kevin Krause           Longwood               14:43.6      1988
  CHSAA           Matt Centrowitz        Power Memorial         14:17.0      1973
  PSAL            -----------            ---------               -----       ----

110 Hurdles
  Section 1       Art Monk               White Plains           13.5         1976 (120 yards)
                  Antoine Johnson        Tuckahoe (Eastchester) 13.97        1998 (best FAT)
  Section 2       Verrol Jackson         Schenectady            13.85        2003
  Section 3       Steve Cardwell         Rome Free              14.0         1988
                  Eugene Norman          Henninger              13.9         1979 (120 yards) 
                  Mario Russo            Central Square         14.27        1987 (best FAT)
  Section 4       Brenon Crowle          Maine-Endwell          14.24        2012 
  Section 5       George Pardner         Ben Franklin           13.92        1999
  Section 6       Jarod Vogler           Sweet Home             13.9         1999
                  Ron Andrews            Sweet Home             14.11        1997 (best FAT)
  Section 7       Jay Hebert             Ticonderoga            14.04        2013
  Section 8       Paul Lankford          Farmingdale            13.5         1977 (120 yards)
                  Derrick Adkins         Malverne               14.05        1988
  Section 9       Jesse Fuca             Warwick Valley         14.15        2007
                  Adam Abdur-Rahman      Middletown             14.15        2011
  Section 10      Jim Lobdell            Gouverneur             14.4         1989
  Section 11      Joe Galeano            Centereach             13.46        1987 ** State Record
  CHSAA           M. Neverla             Power Memorial         14.0y        1966 (120 yards)
                  A. Jordan              Card. Spell            14.0         1979
                  J. Bermudez            Molloy                 14.0         1980   
                  Sidney Gibbons         Monsignor McClancy     14.18        2015   
  PSAL            Said Ezike             Port Richmond          13.73        2004

400 Hurdles
  Section 1       Rai Benjamin           Mount Vernon           49.97        2015 ** State Record
  Section 2       Riker Wikoff           Albany Academy         53.07        2008
  Section 3       Jeff Reinhardt         Whitesboro             52.21        1998
  Section 4       Kenyon Hicks           Corning                53.58        2006 
  Section 5       Rob Skidmore           Alexander              52.81        2004
  Section 6       Will Cole              Hamburg                52.69        2009
  Section 7       Alex Banach            Beekmantown            54.95        2007 
  Section 8       Paul Lankford          Farmingdale            50.52        1977 
  Section 9       Steve Neal             Kingston               53.27        1998
  Section 10      Jim Lobdell            Gouverneur             53.96        1989
  Section 11      Infinite Tucker        Huntington             50.70        2016
  CHSAA           Bryan McCants          Archbishop Molloy      52.33        1999
  PSAL            Ronaldo Griffiths      Clara Barton           51.92        2017

3000 Steeple
  Section 1       Eion Nohilly           John Jay CR            9:06.36      2016
  Section 2       Aidan Tooker           Saratoga               9:06.37      2015
  Section 3       Noah Affolder          Carthage               9:06.52      2016
  Section 4       John McCarthy          Corning                9:11.86      2014
  Section 5       Noel Bateman           Aquinas                9:02.56      2006 
  Section 6       Joe Whelan             Hamburg                9:09.97      2009 
  Section 7       Jeremy Stone           Seton Catholic         9:39.69      1997
  Section 8       James Sommer           Plainedge              9:21.16      2012
  Section 9       Jack Jibb              Monroe-Woodbury        8:57.34      2015
  Section 10      Jon Eng                Norwood-Norfolk        9:44.29      2010
  Section 11      Dan Martin             Commack                9:24.60      2005 
  CHSAA           Jim Shields            Chaminade              8:52.6       1976 ** State Record
  PSAL            Charles Marsala        New Dorp               9:14.10      1983          

Shot Put
  Section 1       Eric Favors            North Rockland         66-7         2015
  Section 2       Andy Bloom             Niskayuna              64-2 1/2     1991
  Section 3       J.J. Grant             Liverpool              67-3         1985
  Section 4       Justin Bomysoad        Vestal                 59-4 1/2     2003
  Section 5       Roger Taylor           Canandaigua            64-5 3/4     1967
  Section 6       Blake Eaton            Allegany-Limestone     64-10        2007 
  Section 7       Josh Dupuis            Tupper Lake            61-7 1/2     2004
  Section 8       Robert Will            Lynbrook               67-6 3/4     1975
  Section 9       Tony Harlin            Nanuet                 66-2 1/4     1976
  Section 10      Scott Denis            Tupper Lake            54-2 1/2     1973
  Section 11      Ed Ellis               Patchogue-Medford      67-8         1982 * Old State Record
  CHSAA           Walter Henning         St. Anthony's          68-11 3/4    2007 ** New State Record
  PSAL            Gary Gubner            DeWitt Clinton         65-7         1960

Discus
  Section 1       Phil Caraher           North Rockland         189-6        1987
  Section 2       Andy Bloom             Niskayuna              202-9        1991 ** State Record
  Section 3       Derek McGuire          Watertown IHC          190-9        2003
  Section 4       Sam Cherney            Ithaca                 176-0        2012
  Section 5       Kevin Akins            Webster                185-1        1978
  Section 6       Sam Wray               Starpoint              194-4        2016
  Section 7       Jeremy Hall            Ticonderoga            184-10       1993
  Section 8       Noah White             Jericho                190-8 1/2    2013
  Section 9       J.R. Quinn             Port Jervis            183-3        1990
  Section 10      Trevor Scott           Potsdam                165-4        2003
  Section 11      Sean Farrell           Westhampton Beach      195-5        1977
  CHSAA           Sal Gigante            Iona Prep              191-5        1997
  PSAL            Dan Diaz               Tottenville            191-0        1998

Pole Vault
  Section 1       Jordan Yamoah          Arlington              16-8 3/4     2011 ** State Record
  Section 2       Joel Carusone          Guilderland            16-5         1999 
  Section 3       Jeff Willis            Canastota              15-6         2009
  Section 4       Tom Velverton          Susquehanna Valley     16-1         1980
  Section 5       Andrew Park            Fairport               16-2         2003
  Section 6       Dan Tierney            Medina                 16-1         2004
  Section 7       ----------             -----------            ----         ----
  Section 8       Ricky Khan             Lawrence               15-10        1990
  Section 9       Todd Uckermark         Warwick Valley         16-3         2014
  Section 10      Chad Lane              Malone                 14-0         1994 
  Section 11      Nick David             Mount Sinai            16-0         2007
  CHSAA           Brian Duggan           Monsignor Farrell      16-4 1/2     2005
  PSAL            Shane Smith            Lafayette              15-0         2004

High Jump
  Section 1       Rudy Reavis            New Rochelle           7-1          1975
  Section 2       Dan Olson              Albany Academy         7-3          2001 ** State Record
  Section 3       Kevin Parker           Rome Free              6-11         1975
                  Martwain Johnson       Fowler                 6-11         2004
  Section 4       Bill Rhodes            Moravia                6-10         1990
  Section 5       Sergio Case            Palmyra-Macedon        6-11         1990
  Section 6       Brett Stearns          Jamestown              7-0          1992
  Section 7       Sean Clute             Peru                   6-9          1992
  Section 8       Alex Rosen             Oceanside              7-1 1/4      1991
  Section 9       Rick Cary              Nanuet                 7-0 1/4      1977
  Section 10      Pete Basta             Ogdensburg             6-8 3/4      1995
  Section 11      Jyles Etienne          Stony Brook            7-1 3/4      2017
                  Daniel Claxton         Smithtown East         7-1 3/4      2017
  CHSAA           Tom Thompson           St. John Baptist       7-2          1992
  PSAL            Eldred Williams        Music & Arts           7-1          1980

Long Jump
  Section 1       Rayvon Grey            Beacon                 25-4 3/4     2016 ** State Record
  Section 2       Felipe Reyes           CBA-Albany             24-4 3/4     2003
  Section 3       TJ Davis               Liverpool              24-0 3/4     2008
  Section 4       Isreal Howard          Elmira Free            24-4 3/4     1976
  Section 5       Desmond Mobley         Greece Olympia         25-2         2012
  Section 6       Brian Archie           Niagara Falls          24-4         2009
  Section 7       Jake Spear             Saranac                22-5         2012
  Section 8       Marvin Forde           Uniondale              24-7 1/2     1993
  Section 9       Dennis Gurrant         Monroe-Woodbury        24-6         1965
  Section 10      Courtland Green        Salmon River           22-5 3/4     1998 
  Section 11      Greg Flippen           Riverhead              25-0         1970
  CHSAA           Tom Thompson           St. John Baptist       24-3 3/4     1987
  PSAL            Bob Beamon             Jamaica                25-3 1/2     1965 
  AIS             I-Perfection Harris    Poly Prep              24-2 3/4     2002

Triple Jump
  Section 1       Sanya Owolabi          Sleepy Hollow          53-4 1/2     1978 ** State Record
  Section 2       Jahez Salahuddin       Schenectady            49-3 1/2     1992
  Section 3       Jeff Whitehead         Henninger              50-0 3/4     1984
  Section 4       Al Johnson             Corning                49-0 1/2     2008
  Section 5       Gary Jones             Webster Schroeder      51-5 1/4     2006
  Section 6       Marcell King           Medina                 50-4 1/2     1995
  Section 7       Joel Robertson         Saranac Lake           48-7         1990
  Section 8       Marvin Forde           Uniondale              49-6 1/2     1993
  Section 9       Joe McDonald           Kingston               50-7 1/2     1986
  Section 10      Rich Blewett           Canton                 46-0         1998
  Section 11      Antonio Davis          Walt Whitman           50-6 1/2     1990
  CHSAA           Chris Lopez            Archbishop Molloy      50-4         1991
  PSAL            James Nathaniel        John Browne (Queens)   51-3 1/2     1973
  AIS             I-Perfection Harris    Poly Prep              48-6 1/4     2001

Pentathlon
  Section 1       Will Ackerman          Arlington              3459         2014
  Section 2       Mike Novenche          Shenendehowa           3637         1992
  Section 3       Jeff Miller            Morrisville-Eaton      3669         1994
  Section 4       Chris Petry            Trumansburg            3669         2001
  Section 5       Tomarris Bell          McQuaid                3707         2009
  Section 6       Pat Buckheit           Hamburg                3848         1995 ** State Record
  Section 7       Scott Morelli          Northeast Clinton      3509         1998
  Section 8       Jay Fielder            Oceanside              3504         1989
  Section 9       Ben Waruch             Rondout Valley         3613         2008
  Section 10      Montroy                Massena                3347         1989
  Section 11      Chris Ammann           Smithtown West         3620         2009
  CHSAA           -----------            -------                ----         ----
  PSAL            Edison Toby            Jackson                3555         1991

4x100 Relay
  Section 1                              Mount Vernon           41.52        2010
  Section 2                              Colonie                42.14        2006 
  Section 3                              Rome Free Academy      41.43        2005
  Section 4                              Corning                42.37        2008
  Section 5                              Ben Franklin           40.73        1993 ** State Record
  Section 6                              Lockport               41.87        2016
  Section 7                              Peru                   43.18        2001
  Section 8                              Uniondale              41.55        2012
  Section 9                              Newburgh               41.24        2015
  Section 10                             Ogdensburg             44.6         1990
                                         Potsdam                44.75        2014
  Section 11                             Amityville             41.78        2002
  CHSAA                                  Mount St. Michael      41.97        2013
  PSAL                                   South Shore            40.90        2016

4x400 Relay
  Section 1                              White Plains           3:11.6       1966 (4x440y conv)
  Section 2                              Amsterdam              3:17.03      2014
  Section 3                              Rome Free Academy      3:18.2       1982
  Section 4                              Waverly                3:23.29      2012
  Section 5                              Ben Franklin           3:14.76      1993
  Section 6                              Bennett                3:17.4       1981
  Section 7                              Peru                   3:23.19      2001
  Section 8                              Uniondale              3:14.7       1982
  Section 9                              Newburgh               3:12.27      2003
  Section 10                             Norwood-Norfolk        3:26.59      2006 
  Section 11                             Huntington             3:10.93      2016 ** State Record
  CHSAA                                  Fordham Prep           3:15.9       1969 (4x440y conv)
  PSAL                                   Boys                   3:12.9       1971 (4x440y conv)

4x800 Relay
  Section 1                              John Jay EF            7:40.2       2001
  Section 2                              Shaker                 7:35.65      2011
  Section 3                              Liverpool              7:38.78      2010
  Section 4                              Corning                7:51.28      2014
  Section 5                              Rush-Henrietta         7:43.66      2011
  Section 6                              Sweet Home             7:47.44      2015
  Section 7                              Peru                   8:08.5       1991
  Section 8                              Syosset                7:35.15      2005 
  Section 9                              Warwick Valley         7:35.86      2010 
  Section 10                             Malone                 7:54.0       1985
  Section 11                             Hauppage               7:37.42      2017
  CHSAA                                  St. John the Baptist   7:37.93      2011
  PSAL                                   Andrew Jackson         7:33.0       1966 ** State Record (4x880y conv)
                                         Boys                   7:33.0       1966 ** State Record (4x880y conv)