[TullyRunners Home Page] ... [ Girls Pre-Season Profiles ]

Pre-Season ... National BOYS Individual Rankings - Cross Country 2012

by Bill Meylan ... August 4, 2012

I decided to profile the top 9 runners similar to the profiles I do for the NY boys because it presents a decent comparison for the NY runners (Nick Ryan's profile was already done) ... After the top 9, I included XC ratings from my database plus some track performances so comparisons can be viewed.

In general, the rankings follow the finishing places from the Footlocker Finals and NXN Nationals after I did some combining ... I manipulated a few runners up or down and added some other runners based on Footlocker & NXN regional races and State meets.

Boys racing is typically "senior-dominated" to a large extent ... For example, 27 of the 40 Footlocker Finalists were seniors (all 13 underclassmen from Footlocker are included below) ... All underclassmen from the top 40 finishers at NXN are included below (plus others from NXN) ... As comparison, less than half of the Girls Footlocker Finalists were seniors.

Edward Cheserek was an easy selection as the #1 runner ... Nick Ryan is ranked ahead of Jake Leingang because Ryan beat Leingang at NXN ... Leingang is the 2nd-best returning runner from both Footlocker and NXN Nationals, so placing him #3 below was straight-forward ... Andrew Gardner and Bernie Montoya are the 3rd-best retuning runners from Footlocker and NXN Nationals, respectively ...  Bernie Montoya had some sensational track performances, so it will be interesting to see how that carries over to cross country ... I ranked Gardner ahead of Montoya because Gardner has better overall XC performances ... In general, I value demonstrated XC ability over track ability because "Cross Country is Not Track".

As you go down the list, it gets really close and difficult in making exact placements of "who should be ranked where" ..... There is not that much of a difference between #10 and #50 ... and #20 through #50 could be shuffled a lot ... Placement was a bit arbitrary, so do not take the exact order too seriously ... and a bunch of other runners could have been included ... For some reason, the Girls were easier to place overall.

Remember - These are my own rankings ... I make them available so viewers can see who the top individuals might be and what they have done ... and I do not take the exact order of the list too seriously (and neither should anybody else) ... Once the season begins, this list is not used in any way to rank individual runners.

 

How To Read the Table Information: The number following the name is the school grade for the 2012 XC season.  The XC data listed below the name are, in order, the race name, race date, place, actual race time, and speed rating (higher is faster).  Selected track data is also shown .

 

 

#1 - Edward Cheserek   12    St. Benedict's Prep  New Jersey

courtesy Footlockercc

Edward Cheserek's performance record speaks for itself ... Edward Cheserek enters the 2012 XC season as the clear top-rated harrier in the nation ... Edward is the defending Footlocker Champion ... he was undefeated in XC last year and set a number of course records.

Edward had a super indoor track season with sensational times in the 2-Mile (8:43.16) and 1-Mile (4:02.21) ... he was the New Balance Outdoor National champion in the 2-Mile.

 Footlocker Finals      12/10/2011   1   14:51.5   210
 Footlocker Northeast   11/26/2011   1   15:20.5   204
 NJCTC Championships    11/5/2011    1   15:18.14  ---
 Essex County Champ     10/28/2011   1   14:20.0   ---
 Brown Invite Champ     10/15/2011   1   14:34.6   202
 Manhattan Inv Champ    10/9/2011    1   11:55.39  206
 Shore Coaches Inv      10/1/2011    1   14:53.0   208
 Passiac Coaches Inv    9/24/2011    1   14:53.0   ---
  ----------              ------
 NXN Nationals          12/4/2010    2   16:01.5   203
 NXN-NE Regional        11/27/2010   2   15:48.3   196
 Brown Invite Champ     10/16/2010   1   15:00.8   194
   Track (selected races):
 NBON Nationals        6/15/12   2-Mile   1   8:55.12
 adidas Grand Prix     6/9/12    1-Mile   12  4:07.29
 Essex County Champ    5/19/12   800m     1   1:49.98
 Essex County Champ    5/19/12   1600m    1   4:11.35
 Essex County Champ    5/19/12   3200m    1   9:03.51
 Loucks Games          5/10/12   1600m    1   4:09.90
 Penn Relays           4/27/12   1600m R      4:06.2
 NBIN Nationals        3/11/12   2-Mile   1   8:50.53
 NBIN Nationals        3/11/12   1-Mile   2   4:09.07
 NBIN Nationals        3/10/12   800m R       1:50.4
 NBIN Nationals        3/9/12    1600m R      4:08.0
 Eastern States        2/28/12   2-Mile   1   8:54.82
 Essex County Champ    2/5/12    B-800    1   1:53.79
 Essex County Champ    2/5/12    B-1600   1   4:16.96
 Essex County Champ    2/5/12    B-3200   1   9:06.34
 New Balance Games     1/21/12   1-Mile   7   4:02.21
 Molloy Stanner Games  1/14/12   2-Mile   1   8:43.16
 Bishop Loughlin Gm    12/17/11  1-Mile   1   4:09.90
#2 - Nick Ryan   12    Fayetteville-Manlius HS  New York  (Section 3)
Nick Ryan enters the 2012 XC season as the top-rated NY runner and one of the top runners in the nation ... Nick finished an outstanding 5th at NXN Nationals after leading the first half of the race and then holding on in a remarkably game performance (and the four guys who beat him at NXN all graduated) ... Nick Ryan gets the #2 ranking as the top returning runner from NXN.

Nick had an outstanding outdoor track season ... won the NY State Meet 1600m in Section 3 record time (4:05.24) and also won the NY State Meet 3200m (9:03.81).

 NXN Nationals          12/3/2011    5   15:31.0   194
 NXN-NY Regional        11/26/2011   1   15:59.1   191
 NY States-Class A      11/12/2011   1   16:28.4   196
 Section 3-Class A      11/5/2011    1   15:34.4   199
 Manhattan Inv Champ    10/9/2011    5   12:50.20  185
 VVS Invite-1           9/17/2011    1   16:10.7   185
  ----------              ------
 NXN Nationals          12/4/2010    28  16:52.5   186
 NXN-NY Regional        11/27/2010   5   16:14.9   187
 NY States-Class AA     11/13/2010   13  16:25.1   180
 Section 3-Class AA     11/6/2010    3   16:20.9   183
 CNYCL Championship     10/30/2010   3   15:48.3   184
 Manhattan Inv Champ    10/9/2010    34  13:24.79  176
   Track (selected races):
 Nike Elite Run        6/29/12   1 Mile   4   4:11.54
 NY State Champ        6/9/12    1600m    1   4:05.24
 NY State Champ        6/9/12    800m R       1:55.13
 NY State Champ        6/8/12    3200m    1   9:03.81
 Sec 3-St Qual         5/31/12   1600m    1   4:18.33
 Sec 3-St Qual         5/31/12   3200m    1   9:15.40
 Sec 3-St Qual         5/31/12   800m R       1:54.9
 Sec 3-Class AA        5/23/12   1600m    1   4:09.61
 Oneida Invite         5/11/12   3200m    1   9:04.18
 Chittenango Inv       4/28/12   1 Mile   1   4:14.46
 NY State Champ        3/3/12    3200m    5   9:15.98
 Sec 3-St Qual         2/22/12   3200m    1   9:28.41
 Sec 3-Class AA        2/17/12   1000m    2   2:35.82
 Sec 3-Class AA        2/17/12   1600m    1   4:29.11
 Select Meet           2/7/12    3200m    1   9:18.87
  ----------            -----
 NY State Champ        6/10/11   3200m    10  9:11.86
 Sec 3-Class AA        5/25/11   1600m    4   4:20.68
#3 - Jake Leingang   12  Bismarck HS   North Dakota

courtesy Footlockercc

Jake Leingang finished an excellent 4th at Footlocker Finals (2nd-best underclassmen behind Edward Cheserak) and finished 8th at NXN Nationals (2nd-best underclassmen behind Nick Ryan) ...... In track, Jake won the New Balance Outdoor National 5000 meter race (14:26.16) and was 3rd in Mile ... he set a 3200 meter PR at Arcadia (8:51.23).
 Footlocker Finals      12/10/2011   4   15:21.2   200
 NXN Nationals          12/3/2011    8   15:35.0   192
 Footlocker Midwest     11/26/2011   2   15:10.0   196
 NXN Heartland Region   11/13/2011   2   15:26.6   191
 North Dakota States    10/22/2011   1   14:59.80  194
 East Dakota Confer     10/8/2011    1   15:50.0   ---
 Griak Invite MN        9/24/2011    1   15:33.44  194
 Anderson/Stavn Inv     9/17/2011    1   15:12.0   ---
 Mandan Kiwanis Inv     9/17/2011    1   19:49.0   ---
 Rusty Buckett Inv      9/1/2011     1   15:54.0   ---
 Becky Wells Invite     8/27/2011    1   15:46.0   ---
  ----------              ------
 NXN Nationals          12/4/2010    64  17:17.8   177
 NXN Heartland Region   11/14/2010   4   15:30.7   189
 North Dakota States    10/23/2010   1   16:03.3   187
   Track (selected races):
 Nike Elite Run        6/29/12   1 Mile   2   4:10.60
 NBON Nationals        6/16/12   1-Mile   3   4:11.80
 NBON Nationals        6/14/12   5000m    1   14:26.16
 adidas Grand Prix     6/9/12    1-Mile   12  4:07.29
 ND Class A States     5/26/12   800m     2   1:56.69
 ND Class A States     5/26/12   1600m    1   4:13.62
 ND Class A States     5/26/12   3200m    1   9:34.19
 ND West Region        5/19/12   3200m    1   9:07.58
 Sioux Falls Relays    5/4/12    800m     4   1:56.78
 Sioux Falls Relays    5/4/12    1600m    1   4:10.70
 Bismarck Twilight     4/23/12   3200m    1   9:18.50
 Mandan Mar Invite     4/14/12   800m     1   1:56.32
 Arcadia Invitational  4/7/12    3200m    4   8:51.23
 Charlie Denton Rlys   3/31/12   1600m    1   4:12.32
 March Madness Invite  3/15/12   1600m    1   4:17.47
 Brooks PR Invite      2/26/12   2-Mile   2   8:59.66
#4 - Andrew Gardner   12   Mead Senior HS (Spokane)   Washington

courtesy MileSplit

Andrew Gardner was 6th at Footlocker Finals (3rd-best underclassmen) ... he was 4th at Footlocker Finals in 2010 ..... In track, Andrew set his 3200 meter PR in winning the Washington State Meet (8:59.83).
 Footlocker Finals      12/10/2011   6   15:23.1   199
 Footlocker West        12/3/2011    4   15:41.0   193
 Washington State-4A    11/5/2011    2   15:07.0   193
 WA GSL/CBBN Regional   10/29/2011   1   15:18.0   ---
 Sunfair Invitational   10/1/2011    2   15:09.6   191
 Mountain West Classic  9/24/2011    1   14:38.4   ---
  ----------              ------
 Footlocker Finals      12/11/2010   4   15:18.0   201
 Footlocker West        12/4/2010    2   15:35.0   197
 Washington State-4A    11/6/2010    2   15:26.1   188
   Track (selected races):
 Nike Elite Run        6/29/12   1 Mile   7   4:11.59
 WA 4A State Meet      5/26/12   1600m    1   4:09.71
 WA 4A State Meet      5/26/12   3200m    1   8:59.83
 4A Eastern Region     5/19/12   1600m    4   4:13.35
 4A Eastern Region     5/19/12   3200m    1   9:01.77
 4A GSL Championship   5/11/12   1600m    1   4:13.93
 4A GSL Championship   5/11/12   3200m    4   9:39.85
 Centennial Invite     4/28/12   800m     3   1:55.53
 Centennial Invite     4/28/12   1500m    1   3:54.93
 Mooberry Relays       4/21/12   1-Mile   1   4:10.10
 Pasco Invitational    4/14/12   3200m    2   9:06.63
 Brooks PR Invite      2/26/12   2-Mile   9   9:12.18
 Univ of Idaho Open    2/4/12    800m     10  1:59.03
 Univ of Idaho Open    2/4/12    1-Mile   7   4:23.82
#5 - Bernie Montoya   12   Cibola HS   Arizona

courtesy MileSplit AZ

Bernie Montoya finished 12th at NXN Nationals (3rd-best underclassmen) ...... Bernie demonstrated exceptionally ability with some super track performances ... He won the adidas Grand Prix Mile (4:01.32) and set his 3200 meter PR by finishing 2nd at Arcadia (8:48.25).
 NXN Nationals          12/3/2011    12  15:39.0   191
 NXN Southwest Region   11/19/2011   10  15:31.53  184
 Arizona States-D1      11/5/2011    1   15:46.74  182
 Mt SAC Sweeps          10/22/2011   8   15:08.0   184
 Central Park Inv       10/8/2011    1   14:55.0   ---
 Desert Twlight Inv     9/30/2011    1   15:02.6   189
 Running Zone Fest      9/3/2011     1   14:57.7   ---
  ----------              ------
 NXN Southwest Region   11/20/2010   10  15:37.44  187
 Arizona States-D1      11/6/2010    1   15:38.2   189
   Track (selected races):
 Nike Elite Run        6/29/12   1-Mile   1   4:08.01
 adidas Grand Prix     6/9/12    1-Mile   1   4:01.32
 AIA Division 1 Champ  5/12/12   800m     1   1:52.49
 AIA Division 1 Champ  5/12/12   1600m    1   4:14.69
 AIA Division 1 Champ  5/12/12   3200n    1   9:08.70
 Gila Valley Region    4/28/12   800m     1   1:58.40
 Mt SAC Relays         4/21/12   1600m    1   4:07.72
 Arcadia Invitational  4/7/12    3200m    2   8:48.25
 Chandler Seeded Inv   3/24/12   800m     2   1:53.22
 Chandler Seeded Inv   3/24/12   1-Mile   1   4:10.37
 Rattler Booster Inv   3/10/12   1600m    1   4:15.94
 Rattler Booster Inv   3/10/12   3200m    1   9:29.83
#6 - Joshua Brickell   12   Peachtree Ridge HS   Georgia

courtesy Footlockercc

Joshua Bricknell was 8th at Footlocker Finals (4th-best underclassmen) ... also had excellent XC performances at Footlocker South and in winning the flrunners.com Invite ...... In track, Joshua finished 6th at the New Balance Outdoor National 5000 meter race (14:46.35).
 Footlocker Finals      12/10/2011   8   15:24.2   199
 Footlocker South       11/26/2011   4   14:41.0   196
 Georgia States-5A      11/5/2011    1   15:40.68  186
 GA Region 7-5A         10/29/2011   1   15:58.74  ---
 Coach Wood Invite      10/15/2011   1   15:57.5   185
 Asics Invitational     10/8/2011    1   14:59.02  ---
 flrunners.com Inv      10/1/2011    1   15:02.14  193
 Gwinnett County Champ  9/17/2011    1   15:30.15  ---
 UGA Bulldog Invite     9/3/2011     1   15:21.58  ---
  ----------              ------
 Footlocker South       11/27/2010   25  15:24.0   185
 Georgia States-5A      11/6/2010    1   15:43.90  185
   Track (selected races):
 Nike Elite Run        6/29/12   1-Mile   10  4:26.67
 NBON Nationals        6/15/12   2-Mile   16  9:12.91
 NBON Nationals        6/14/12   5000m    6   14:46.35
 Golden South Classic  5/26/12   1-Mile   2   4:12.37
 Georgia 5A State      5/12/12   1600m    3   4:17.94
 Georgia 5A State      5/12/12   3200m    1   9:10.40
 Class 5A Sec East     4/28/12   1600m    1   4:21.52
 Region 7-5A Champ     4/20/12   1600m    1   4:20.59
 Region 7-5A Champ     4/20/12   3200m    1   9:24.66
 Gwinnett Co Champ     3/24/12   1600m    1   4:17.46
 Coaches Invitational  3/16/12   1600m    1   4:16.13
#7 - Jacob Burcham   12   Cabell Midland HS   West Virginia

courtesy DailyMail.com

Jacob Burcham finished 2nd at the Great American Race-of-Champions cross country race and won the West Virginia State XC title ... decided not to compete in Footlocker or NXN races (but did win a post-season race on his home course) ....... Jacob showed sensational ability in track by finishing 2nd (to Bernie Montoya) in the adidas Grand Prix Mile (4:02.73) and then winning the New Balance Outdoor National Mile ... set his 3200 meter PR in winning the WV State race (8:57.73).
 Coaches Nation Youth   11/19/2011   1   15:55.6   ---
 West VA State Champ    10/29/2011   1   15:47.59  187
 WVSSAC Region IV AAA   10/20/2011   1   16:41.0   ---
 Mountain State Conf    10/12/2011   1   16:26.24  ---
 Great American - ROC   10/1/2011    2   15:00.2   192
 Trinity Valkyre Inv    9/17/2011    1   15:03.0   190
 Geico Classic          9/3/2011     1   16:08.1   ---
  ----------              ------
 NXN Nationals          12/4/2010    16  16:44.9   188
 NXN Southeast Region   11/27/2010   5   15:23.1   188
 West VA State Champ    10/30/2010   1   15:12.16  ---
 WV Regional XC         10/21/2010   1   16:11.75  ---
 Midwest Meet of Champ  10/2/2010    2   15:05.0   ---
 Trinity Valkyre Inv    9/19/2010    3   15:19.08  ---
   Track (selected races):
 Nike Elite Run        6/29/12   1-Mile   3   4:11.22
 NBON Nationals        6/16/12   1-Mile   1   4:08.80
 adidas Grand Prix     6/9/12    1-Mile   2   4:02.73
 WV 3A State           5/19/12   800m     1   1:54.01
 WV 3A State           5/19/12   1600m    1   4:08.91
 WV 3A State           5/19/12   3200m    1   8:57.73
 Region IV - AAA       5/10/12   800m     1   1:55.64
 Region IV - AAA       5/10/12   1600m    1   4:16.11
 MSAC Conference       5/4/12    800m     1   1:53.00
 Penn Relays           4/28/12   1-Mile   2   4:09.49
 Taco Bell Classic     4/14/12   3200m    1   9:00.21
 Carlos Akers Invite   3/31/12   1600m    1   4:11.49
 NBIN Nationals        3/11/12   1-Mile   3   4:10.82 
 Brooks PR Invite      2/26/12   1-Mile   2   4:07.20
#8 - Sean McGorty   12   Chantilly HS   Virginia

courtesy Footlockercc

Sean McGorty finished 10th at Footlocker Finals (5th-best underclassman) ........ In track, Sean set his 2-Mile PR in finishing 7th at New Balance Outdoor Nationals (9:05.27) ... also set a 1600 meter PR at a VA regional meet (4:09.19).
 Footlocker Finals      12/10/2011   10  15:28.0   198
 Footlocker South       11/26/2011   6   14:54.0   192
 VA States-AAA          11/12/2011   2   15:21.0   189
 VA Northern Region     11/3/2011    1   14:42.0   ---
 Concorde District      10/27/2011   1   14:57.0   ---
 Quad States Invite     10/15/2011   1   15:57.0   ---
 Glory Days Grill Inv   10/1/2011    1   15:28.0   ---
 Bull Run Invitational  9/24/2011    1   15:53.0   ---
 Oatlands Invitational  9/17/2011    1   15:30.0   ---
  ----------              ------
 Footlocker South       11/27/2010   35  15:31.0   183
 VA States-AAA          11/13/2010   10  15:44.0   181
   Track (selected races):
 Nike Elite Run        6/29/12   1-Mile   8   4:11.95
 NBON Nationals        6/15/12   2-Mile   7   9:05.27
 VA AAA State Champ    6/2/12    1600m    3   4:16.64
 VA AAA State Champ    6/2/12    3200m    1   9:05.51
 VA Northern Region    5/25/12   1600m    2   4:09.19
 Concorde District     5/18/12   1600m    1   4:17.88
 Concorde District     5/18/12   3200m    1   9:22.04
 Southern Track Cl     5/11/12   1-Mile   1   4:13.78
 Nike Spring Invite    5/5/12    800m     1   1:54.75
 Penn Relays           4/28/12   1-Mile   12  4:22.10
 Lake Braddock HOF     4/21/12   3200m    1   9:27.67
 NBIN Nationals        3/11/12   1-Mile   6   4:13.81
 VA AAA State Meet     2/25/12   3200m    6   9:25.66
 Northern Region       2/18/12   1600m    2   4:16.21
 Northern Region       2/18/12   3200m    2   9:23.24
#9 - Jacob Thomson   12   Holy Cross HS (Louisville)   Kentucky

courtesy Footlockercc

Jacob Thomson finished 19th at Footlocker Finals (6th-best underclassman) ... Jacob ran some very good track during both the indoor and outdoor seasons ... His 2nd-place finish in the 5000 meters at New Balance Outdoor Nationals (14:34.78) is impressive.
 Footlocker Finals      12/10/2011   19  15:41.5   193
 Footlocker South       11/26/2011   7   14:55.0   192
 Kentucky States-1A     11/12/2011   1   15:55.83  188
 Kentucky Region 3      11/5/2011    1   16:12.90  ---
 Lexington Catholic Inv 10/15/2011   1   16:09.03  ---
 Great American-ROC     10/1/2011    3   15:02.8   191
 Midwest Catholic Champ 9/24/2011    1   15:51.0   ---
 Trinity Valkyre Inv    9/17/2011    3   15:24.0   183
 Artesian Classic IN    9/3/2011     2   15:40.5   186
 Tiger Run Invite       8/27/2011    1   15:32.04  ---
  ----------              ------
 Kentucky States-1A     11/13/2010   2   16:22.46  ---
 Great American-ROC     10/2/2010    10  15:23.6   187
   Track (selected races):
 NBON Nationals        6/16/12   1-Mile   8   4:12.32
 NBON Nationals        6/14/12   5000m    2   14:34.78
 KY 1A States          5/17/12   800m     1   1:57.38
 KY 1A States          5/17/12   1600m    1   4:10.80
 KY Region 3           5/8/12    800m     1   1:58.54
 Kentucky Dream Mile   5/4/12    1-Mile   1   4:13.43
 Eastern Relays        4/28/12   1600m    3   4:10.69
 Eastern Relays        4/28/12   3200m    1   8:58.62
 Brother Borgia-Cooper 4/21/12   800m     1   1:56.13
 Franklin Fl Showcase  4/13/12   1-Mile   4   4:13.66
 Arcadia Invitational  4/7/12    3200m    15  8:58.12
 KYtrackXC.com 5K Show 3/24/12   5000m    1   14:49.75
 Mason-Dixon Games     3/3/12    1500m    1   4:00.40
 U-Kentucky Invite     2/18/12   1-Mile   2   4:15.24
 U-Kentucky Invite     2/18/12   2-Mile   5   9:27.48

Only had time for abbreviated profiles from here on ...

#10 - Robert Domanic   12   Lewisville Hebron HS   Texas
 Footlocker Finals      12/10/2011   20  15:42.0   193
 Footlocker South       11/26/2011   10  15:02.0   189
 NXN South Regional     11/19/2011   7   15:48.2   183
 Texas States-5A        11/12/2011   4   15:40.1   186
 Marcus I Invite        9/3/2011     1   15:06.22  182
   Track Results:
 TX 5A State Meet      5/12/12   1600m    8   4:17.96
 TX 5A Region 1        4/28/12   1600m    1   4:16.19
 North Texas 1600      4/21/12   1600m    2   4:15.48
#11 - Jonathan Green   12    Saint Johnís HS   Massachusetts
 Footlocker Finals      12/10/2011   21  15:45.4   192
 Footlocker Northeast   11/26/2011   7   15:52.5   194
 MA States - D1         11/19/2011   1   15:41.0   189
 Ocean State Champ RI   9/24/2011    2   15:58.0   184
   Track Results:
 MA All-State          2/26/12   2-Mile   1   9:21.68
#12 - Thomas Madden   12    Skyline HS   Virginia
 Footlocker Finals      12/10/2011   23  15:45.7   192
 Footlocker South       11/26/2011   8   14:56.0   191
 Virginia States-AA     11/12/2011   1   15:33.0   185
 Great American-ROC     10/1/2011    13  15:40.2   179
   Track Results:
 NBON Nationals        6/15/12   2-Mile   11  9:09.11
 John Handley Invite   4/21/12   1600m    1   4:15.60
#13 - Addison DeHaven   11   Brookings HS   South Dakota
 Footlocker Finals      12/10/2011   32  16:02.6   186
 Footlocker Midwest     11/26/2011   9   15:20.0   192
 NXN Heartland Reg      11/13/2011   16  15:55.8   181
 SD States - 2A         10/22/2011   2   15:37.99  190
   Track Results:
 Midwest Distance Fest 6/8/12    2-Mile   3   9:07.42
#14 - Ryan Teel    12    Friendswood   Texas
 NXN Nationals          12/3/2011    16  15:42.0   190
 NXN South Regional     11/19/2011   6   15:46.5   184
 Texas States-4A        11/12/2011   1   15:42.3   185
 Nike South Invite      10/8/2011    4   15:36.5   184
   Track Results:
 TX 4A State Meet      5/11/12   3200m    1   9:14.82
 TX 4A State Meet      5/11/12   1600m    1   4:15.69
#15 - Samuel Wharton   12   Tippecanoe HS   Ohio
 NXN Nationals          12/3/2011    21  15:44.0   189
 NXN Midwest Regional   11/13/2011   5   16:01.7   188
 Ohio States-D1         11/5/2011    2   15:24.98  ---
   Track Results:
 OH D1 State Meet      6/2/12    3200m    2   9:01.24
#16 - Joseph Sansone   12   Southlake Carroll HS   Texas
 NXN Nationals          12/3/2011    22  15:47.0   188
 NXN South Regional     11/19/2011   7   15:48.2   183
 Texas States-5A        11/12/2011   5   15:35.4   187
 Chili Pepper Fest      10/15/2011   2   15:04.0   184
 Nike South Invite      10/8/2011    3   15:36.3   184
 Marcus Invitational    9/3/2011     3   15:11.9   180
   Track Results:
 District 7-5A Meet    4/13/12   3200m    1   9:12.15
 District 7-5A Meet    4/13/12   1600m    1   4:15.61
 Texas Relays          3/31/12   3200m    1   9:09.24
#17 - Luis Martinez   12   Sue Cleveland HS    New Mexico
 NXN Nationals          12/3/2011    30  15:53.0   186
 NXN Southwest Region   11/19/2011   1   15:08.80  192
 New Mexico States      11/5/2011    1   15:41.4   193
 Rio Rancho Jamboree    10/15/2011   1   15:25.0   ---
 Socorro Stampede       9/9/2011     1   15:39.22  ---
 Lobo Invitational      9/3/2011     1   15:41.4   ---
   Track Results:
 Richard Harper Inv    4/21/12   1600m    1   4:17.50
 Richard Harper Inv    4/21/12   3200m    1   9:13.16
#18 - Grant Nykaza   12   Beecher HS   Illinois
 Footlocker Finals      12/10/2011   33  16:06.4   185
 Footlocker Midwest     11/26/2011   7   15:18.0   193
 NXN Midwest Region     11/13/2011   9   16:11.4   185
 Illinois States-1A     11/5/2011    2   14:37.0   186
 Palatine Invite        9/24/2011    5   14:42.3   184
   Track Results:
 Illinois States       5/25/12   1600m    1   4:18.34
#19 - Ben Malone   12   Pascack Valley HS   New Jersey
 NXN Northeast Region   11/26/2011   7   16:21.9   184
 New Jersey MOC         11/19/2011   3   15:40.0   193
 New Jersey Groups      11/12/2011   2   16:20.0   179
 Six Flags Wild Safari  9/24/2011    1   15:53.0   175
   Track Results:
 Nike Elite Run        6/29/12   1 Mile   5   4:11.57
 NBON Nationals        6/16/12   800m     4   1:50.70
 adidas Grand Prix     6/9/12    1-Mile   11  4:07.02
 Penn Relays           4/27/12   1-Mile   3   4:12.24
 NBIN Nationals        3/11/12   800m     1   1:49.94
 Eastern St Champ      2/28/12   2-Mile   2   9:12.02
 New Jersey MOC        2/25/12   1600m    1   4:11.66
#20 - Elijah Armstrong   10   Pocatello HS  Idaho
 USATF Ntl JO Champ     12/11/2011   2   15:16.89  ---
 Idaho States-4A        10/29/2011   1   15:55.27  189
 Bob Firman Elite       9/24/2011    6   15:59.83  185
   Track Results:
 ID Class 4A Champ     5/19/12   3200m    2   9:16.73
 Arcadia Inv Seeded    4/7/12    3200m    3   9:04.78
 NBIN National EE      3/9/12    1-Mile   1   4:18.09
#21 - Ryan Manahan    12    Marcellus HS  New York   (Section 3)
 NXN Nationals          12/3/2011    113 16:35.0   172
 NXN-NY Regional        11/26/2011   4   16:09.5   188
 NY States-Class B      11/12/2011   2   17:01.7   184
 Section 3-Class B      11/5/2011    1   16:32.9   179
 Marathon Invite        10/22/2011   1   16:25.1   183
 Chittenango Var2       10/15/2011   1   16:35.6   183
 VVS Invite-4           9/17/2011    1   16:11.2   185
   Track Results:
 NY State Champ        6/9/12    800m R       1:50.89
 NY State Champ        6/8/12    3200m    3   9:08.65
 Sec 3-Class B1        5/25/12   1600m    1   4:13.37
 Oneida Invite         5/11/12   3200m    2   9:14.71
 New Hartford Inv      5/4/12    1600m    1   4:18.37
  .... Full Profile on New York Top Boys Page  
#22 - Andres Arroyo   12   Colonial HS   Florida
 Florida States-4A      11/19/2011   1   15:13.74  187
 Pre-State Invite       10/15/2011   1   14:59.18  191
 Great American-ROC     10/1/2011    4   15:12.1   188
   Track Results:
 Golden South Classic  5/26/12   1-Mile   1   4:11.90
 Pepsi Florida Relays  4/7/12    800m     1   1:51.04
 FSU Relays            3/24/12   3200m    1   9:10.37
 FSU Relays            3/24/12   1600m    1   4:11.76
#23 - Brayden McLelland   12   American Fork HS   Utah
 NXN Nationals          12/3/2011    28  15:51.0   187
 NXN Southwest Region   11/19/2011   4   15:21.64  188
 Utah State Meet        10/19/2011   4   15:33.4   183
 Utah Region IV         10/12/2011   3   15:38.0   183
 Nebo Invitational      9/23/2011    3   15:25.03  177
#24 - Patrick Gibson   12    Squalicum HS   Washington
 Footlocker West        12/3/2011    14  16:06.0   185
 OR-WA Border Clash     11/20/2011   8   14:03.0   186
 WA State Meet-2A       11/5/2011    1   15:28.8   185
   Track Results:
 WA State Meet-2A      5/26/12   1600m    2   4:11.29
 WA State Meet-2A      5/26/12   3200m    1   9:01.86
#25 - Jack Boyle   12    CBA (Christian Brothers Academy)  New Jersey
 NXN Nationals          12/3/2011    29  15:54.0   186
 NXN Northeast Region   11/26/2011   5   16:19.2   185
 New Jersey MOC         11/19/2011   20  16:14.0   181
 New Jersey Groups      11/12/2011   4   16:10.0   183
 Shore Conf Champ       11/1/2011    3   15:26.0   181
 Manhattan Inv Champ    10/9/2011    42  13:30.97  170
 NJ Shore Coaches Inv   10/1/2011    5   16:17.0   180
   Track Results:
 New Jersey MOC        6/11/12   3200m    1   9:08.28
#26 - Myles Smith   12   St. John Bosco HS   California
 Footlocker Finals      12/10/2011   38  16:21.8   180
 Footlocker West        12/3/2011    9   15:47.0   191
 CA States - D3         11/26/2011   4   15:23.6   187
 CA So Section-D3       11/19/2011   3   15:07.0   185
 Mt SAC Invite          10/22/2011   2   15:08.0   184
 Clovis Invitational    10/8/2011    2   15:34.0   179
#27 - Dan Galford    12    Monsignor Farrell   New York
 NXN Nationals          12/3/2011    48  16:00.0   184
 NXN-NY Regional        11/26/2011   3   16:05.9   189
 NY Federation          11/19/2011   2   15:59.6   190
 CHSAA Championship     11/12/2011   1   12:46.27  185
 Sec 1 Coaches-V2       10/22/2011   4   16:24.00  181
 Manhattan-EastSt       10/9/2011    7   12:54.54  184
   Track Results:
 Arcadia CA Inv        4/7/12    1600m R      4:15.5
 NY State Champ        3/3/12    1600m    5   4:25.29
 CHSAA Champions       2/18/12   1600m    2   4:23.51
 Bish Loughlin Gm      12/17/11  2 Mile   4   9:26.74
  .... Full Profile on New York Top Boys Page 
#28 - Joe Hardy   11   Seattle Prep School   Washington
 NXN Nationals          12/3/2011    43  15:59.0   184
 OR-WA Border Clash     11/20/2011   13  14:13.0   183
 NXN Northwest Region   11/12/2011   5   15:50.5   188
 WA State Meet          11/5/2011    4   15:21.4   188
 Richland Invitational  10/8/2011    4   15:24.50  181
 Nike Pre-Nationals     9/24/2011    8   15:49.00  179
   Track Results:
 WA State Meet         5/26/12   1600m    3   4:09.89
 WA State Meet         5/26/12   3200m    1   8:55.22
#29 - Kai Wilmot    11    North Central HS   Washington
 NXN Nationals          12/3/2011    49  16:01.0   184
 OR-WA Border Clash     11/20/2011   11  14:11.0   183
 NXN Northwest Region   11/12/2011   5   15:50.5   188
 WA States-3A           11/5/2011    8   15:33.6   184
 Richland Invitational  10/8/2011    5   15:25.30  181
 Bob Firman Elite ID    9/24/2011    8   16:06.35  183
   Track Results:
 WA States - 3A        5/26/12   3200m    3   9:01.83
 Shoreline Invite      4/28/12   3200m    1   8:57.66
#30 - Blake Haney   11   Stockdale HS   California
 Footlocker West        12/3/2011    23  16:17.0   181
 California States-D1   11/26/2011   29  15:48.1   179
 Mt SAC Invite          10/22/2011   11  15:16.0   182
 Clovis Invitational    10/8/2011    6   15:23.0   182
 Stanford Invitational  9/24/2011    4   15:18.8   184
 Woodbridge Invite      9/17/2011    9   14:28.0   182
   Track Results:
 adidas Grand Prix     6/9/12    1-Mile   13  4:09.43
 California States     6/2/12    1600m    3   4:11.85
 California States     6/2/12    3200m    11  9:13.08
 Arcadia Invitational  4/7/12    3200m    7   8:54.65
#31 - Brock Baker   12   Oakland HS   Tennessee
 Footlocker South       11/26/2011   24  15:24.0   182
 Tennessee Reg 4-AAA    10/27/2011   1   15:29.4   ---
 Jesse Owens Invite     10/1/2011    1   15:09.19  ---
 Trinity Valkyre Inv    9/17/2011    2   15:07.0   189
   Track Results:
 NBON Nationals        6/16/12   1-Mile   10  4:12.50
 NBON Nationals        6/15/12   2-Mile   5   9:00.22
 Music City Carnival   6/2/12    1-Mile   1   4:10.99
 Vandy Great 8 Inv     4/17/12   800m     1   1:53.09
 Arcadia Invitational  4/7/12    3200m    16  8:58.51
 NBIN Nationals        3/11/12   2-Mile   3   9:02.44
#32 - Ben Saarel   12   Park City HS   Utah
 Footlocker West        12/3/2011    11  15:59.0   187
 Utah States-3A         10/19/2011   1   15:50.3   177
 Bob Firman Elite       9/24/2011    20  16:29.28  175
 Highland Invite        8/26/2011    1   15:31.90  181
   Track Results:
 Utah States-3A        5/19/12   800m     1   1:52.93
 Utah States-3A        5/19/12   1600m    1   4:21.25
 Utah States-3A        5/19/12   3200m    1   9:25.11
 Arcadia Inv-Seeded    4/7/12    3200m    1   9:01.46
#33 - Mike McClemens   11   CBA (Christian Brothers Academy)  New Jersey
 NXN Nationals          12/3/2011    61  16:06.0   182
 NXN Northeast Region   11/26/2011   11  16:27.1   182
 New Jersey MOC         11/19/2011   12  15:59.0   186
 New Jersey Groups      11/12/2011   2   16:06.0   184
 Shore Conf Champ       11/1/2011    2   15:20.0   183
 Manhattan Inv Champ    10/9/2011    9   12:56.21  183
 NJ Shore Coaches Inv   10/1/2011    4   16:03.0   185
   Track Results:
 New Jersey MOC        6/11/12   3200m    13  9:21.32
 NJ Group Champ        6/2/12    3200m    4   9:19.03
 Monmouth Co Champ     5/12/12   1600m    7   4:20.40
 Monmouth Co Champ     5/12/12   800m     7   1:57.27
 Holmdel Twilight      5/2/12    3200m    7   9:15.95
#34 - Zach Perrin   12   Flathead HS   Montana
 Footlocker West        12/3/2011    47  16:35.0   175
 Montana States-AA      10/22/2011   2   15:25.52  182
 Flathead Invite        9/10/2011    1   15:35.0   ---
   Track Results:
 Montana States-AA     5/26/12   1600m    1   4:17.18
 Montana States-AA     5/26/12   3200m    1   9:20.84
 Arcadia Invitational  4/7/12    3200m    8   8:55.24
#35 - Jack Keelan   12   St Ignatius College Prep   Illinois
 NXN Midwest Regional   11/13/2011   15  16:17.7   183
 IL 3A St Ignatius Reg  10/22/2011   1   15:07.0   ---
 Chicago Catholic Lg    10/15/2011   2   14:55.0   ---
 Wheeling Invitational  10/8/2011    2   14:57.0   ---
 Palatine Invitational  9/24/2011    3   14:35.6   186
 Fenwick/St Ignatius    9/17/2011    1   15:00.0   ---
 Peoria Woodruff Inv    9/10/2011    4   14:48.0   182
   Track Results:
 Midwest Distance Fest 6/8/12    1-Mile   3   4:11.15
 IL Boys State Finals  5/26/12   3200m    2   9:08.48
 Arcadia Invitational  4/7/12    3200m    12  8:55.86
#36 - Brendan Shearn   12   North Schuylkill HS   Pennsylvania
 Footlocker Northeast   11/26/2011   20  16:27.5   182
 PA State Meet-AA       11/5/2011    1   16:15.0   184
 Paul Short Invite      9/30/2011    3   16:00.0   177
 Carlisle Mt of Champ   9/24/2011    1   16:05.76  181
 PTXC 3 Invitational    9/10/2011    1   16:24.0   ---
   Track Results:
 NBON Nationals        6/14/12   5000m    9   14:56.81
 Penn Relays           4/27/12   3000m    8   8:36.65
 Arcadia Inv-Seeded    4/7/12    3200m    15  9:15.01
#37 - Tyler Yunk   12   Belvidere North HS   Illinois
 Footlocker Midwest     11/26/2011   31  15:45.0   184
 NXN Midwest Regional   11/13/2011   7   16:07.5   187
 Illinois States-AA     11/5/2011    2   14:32.0   187
   Track Results:
 IL Boys State Finals  5/26/12   3200m    5   9:15.36
 Arcadia Invitational  4/7/12    3200m    21  9:03.09
#38 - Wolfgang Beck   11   Gig Harbor HS    Washington
 NXN Nationals          12/3/2011    31  15:53.0   186
 NXN Northwest Region   11/12/2011   14  16:05.6   183
 WA States - 4A         11/5/2011    5   15:18.9   189
 Nike Pre-Nationals     9/24/2011    5   15:45.05  180
   Track Results:
 WA State Meet-4A      5/26/12   1600m    5   4:13.08
 WA State Meet-4A      5/26/12   3200m    4   9:14.60
#39 - Chandler Diffee   12    Madison La Follette   Wisconsin
 NXN Nationals          12/3/2011    37  15:55.0   186
 Footlocker Midwest     11/26/2011   18  15:35.0   187
 NXN Heartland Region   11/13/2011   4   15:32.9   189
 Wisconsin States-D1    10/29/2011   1   15:35.47  188
 Stoughton Invite       10/1/2011    1   15:57.5   ---
   Track Results:
 Wisconsin States      6/1/12    1600m    5   4:11.41
 Wisconsin States      6/1/12    3200m    3   9:19.24
#40 - Estevanio De La Rosa   11   Arcadia HS   California
 USATF Ntl JO Champ     12/11/2011   1   15:09.01  ---
 NXN Nationals          12/3/2011    35  15:55.0   186
 California States-D1   11/26/2011   25  15:44.3   180
 CA Southern Sec Final  11/19/2011   20  15:23.0   179
#41 - Noah Kauppila   11   Marquette HS   Missouri
 Footlocker Midwest     11/26/2011   14  15:30.0   189
 Missouri States-C4     11/5/2011    4   16:15.68  ---
 Missouri Sectional     10/29/2011   1   15:50.50  ---
   Track Results:
 Festival of Miles     5/31/12   1-Mile   5   4:17.03
 MO States-Class 4     5/26/12   3200m    1   9:11.59
 MO States-Class 4     5/26/12   1600m    4   4:16.45
#42 - Daniel Jaskowak   12   Grove City Area   Pennsylvania
 Footlocker Northeast   11/26/2011   18  16:24.9   183
 PA States-AAA          11/5/2011    2   16:06.0   187
   Track Results:
 PA State Champ        5/26/12   3200m    2   9:14.79
#43 - Shawn Wilson   12    Cherokee HS    New Jersey
 Footlocker Northeast   11/26/2011   21  16:31.1   181
 New Jersey MOC         11/19/2011   5   15:45.0   191
 New Jersey Groups      11/12/2011   2   16:03.0   185
#44 - Jack Manesiotis   12   Hilton Head   South Carolina
 USATF Ntl JO Champ     12/11/2011   6   15:42.14  ---
 Footlocker South       11/26/2011   12  15:13.0   186
 SC USATF Jr Olympics   11/12/2011   1   15:56.0   ---
 SC States-AAA          11/5/2011    1   15:36.0   ---
   Track Results:
 Taco Bell Classic     4/14/12   3200m    2   9:18.95
#45 - Cody Brazeal   12   Buchanan HS   Califronia
 Footlocker West        12/3/2011    12  16:02.0   186
 California States-D1   11/26/2011   10  15:26.1   186
   Track Results:
 California States     6/2/12    1600m    4   4:12.56
 Central Sec Masters   5/16/12   1600m    1   4:07.72
 Central Sec Masters   5/16/12   800m     2   1:54.99
#46 - Travis Neuman   12   Summit HS   Oregon
 OR-WA Border Clash     11/20/2011   9   14:04.0   186
 NXN Northwest Region   11/12/2011   7   15:56.8   186
 Oregon States-5A       11/5/2011    1   15:32.0   189
 Concordia Adidas       10/15/2011   1   15:16.0   184
 Oxford Classic         10/7/2011    1   15:20.1   ---
 Brooks Harrier Classic 10/1/2011    1   15:06.0   ---
#47 - Kyle Thompson    11    Central Catholic   Oregon
 NXN Northwest Region   11/12/2011   10  15:58.8   185
 Oregon States-6A       11/5/2011    1   15:41.0   186
#48 - Colin Bennie   12   Wachusett Regional HS   Massschusetts
 NXN Northeast Region   11/26/2011   10  16:25.9   182
 MA All-State           11/18/2011   3   15:46.0   188
   Track Results:
 MA All-State          6/5/12    3200m    1    9:07.44
#49 - Alex Riba   12    O'Fallon HS    Illinois
 Illinois States-3A     11/5/2011    2   14:27.0   189
#50 - Troy Reeder   12   Hamilton Southeastern  Indiana
 Indiana States         10/29/2011   3   15:38.3   186
   Track Results:
 Indiana States        6/2/12    1600m    2   4:09.60
 Dual Meet             4/27/12   3200m    1   9:13.44
 
 Others I Looked at (NXN, Footlocker, State Meets): that could be added

  Matthew Nelson     12   Barnegat HS  New Jersy
  Ben Anderson       12   Valley HS Iowa
  Connor Sheryak     12   St. Xavier HS  Kentucky
  Bailey Roth        11   Eagle's Landing HS   Georgia
  Ryan Silva         12   Rincon University HS  Arizona
  Thomas Rigby       12   Boise HS  Idaho
  Scott Carpenter    12   Lenox Memorial HS  Massachusetts
  Nate Sullivan      12   Southlake Carroll Texas
  Brayden Cromar     12   Davis Utah
  Wayde Hall         12   Stillwater HS Minnesota
  Jordan Cross       12   Ogden HS Utah
  Connor Hendrickson 11   Southlake Carroll Texas
  Scott Milling      12   York Illinois
  Preston Johnson    12   Davis Utah
  Conner Quinn       12   Hatboro Horsham HS  Pennsylvania