[Back to Outdoor Page] [Back to TullyRunners Home Page] [Back to Results Page]

 Results  - Girls Rotary & Boys Parkhurst Invitationals
 ... May 8, 2004 (Maine-Endwell & Union-Endicott High Schools, Section 4)

as reported in the Binghamton Sun-Press ...

 

 

 Girls ROTARY INVITATIONAL
   (at Maine-Endwell's Gene Murphy Track)

  Team scores:
     Ithaca (I)                      105
     Eimira Southside (ESS)           61
     Lansing (L)                      59
     Windsor (Win)                    40
     Corning (C)                      33.5
     Binghamton (B)                   31
     Horseheads (HH)                  28
     Chenango Valley (CV)             26
     Bainbndge-GuilfordlAfton (B-G/A) 22
     Susquehanna Valley (SV)          19
     Elmira Heights (EH)              18
     Vestal (V)                       18
     Elmira Free Academy (EFA)        15
     Stamford (St)                    14
     Maine-Endwell (M-E)              13.5
     Chenango Forks (CF)               8
     Seton Catholic Central (SCC)      8
     Johnson City (JC)                 4
     Waverly (Way)                     2
     Owego (O)                         1
     Union-Endicott (U-E)              1


100m:
   Krystal Hall (I)            12.7
   Marisa Lucero (ESS)         12.8
   Leigh Klumpp (Win)          12.8
   Ashley Veney (I)            13.1
   Christina Tillapaugh (L)    13.2
   Amanda Fedish (CV)          13.3

200m:
   Christina Tillapaugh (L)    27.0
   Ashley Veney (I)            27.1
   Marisa Lucero (ESS)         27.1
   Krystal Hall (I)            27.4
   Leigh Klumpp (Win)          27.9
   Amanda Fedish (CV)          28.5

400m:
   Samantha Howell (V)         1:00.3
   Kelly Peao (C)              1:00.9
   Melissa Usack (L)           1:01.1
   Talyse Hampton (B)          1:02.7
   Katie Goodrich (B)          1:02.9
   Holly Leszyk (ESS)          1:03.1

800m:
   Kylee Jordan (L)            2:20.5
   Sara Rice (ESS)             2:22.3
   Carolin Sonnefeld (C)       2:23.6
   Mary Velan (St)             2:24.8
   Liz Age (I)                 2:26.4
   Anquita Driscoll (EFA)      2:27.9

1,500m:
   Mary Velan (St)             4:52.7
   Shannon Semski (ESS)        4:53.6
   Irene Koplinka-Loehr (I)    5:02.9
   Allison Busby (SCC)         5:03.8
   Caitlin Sullivan (EH)       5:03.8
   Sarah Antonaitis (U-E)      5:08.2

3,000m:
   Fiona Cundy (M-E)           10:43.4
   Caitlin Palmer (EH)         10:45.0
   Alie Cornell (I)            11:00.0
   Paige Mullins (JC)          11:06.8
   Allison Busby (SCC)         11:21.0
   Rachel Forrest (ESS)        11:26.8

100m hurdles:
   Martina Hahn (I)            16.7
   Maura Baxter (CV)           16.8
   Angle Corby (HH)            17.1
   Maria Quagliana (HH)        17.5
   Molly McGuigan (SV)         17.8
   Kelsey Muka (L)             17.9

400m hurdles:
   Nakita Burke (Win)          1:05.6
   Sarah Johnson (C)           1:11.0
   Holly McGuigan (SV)         1:11.2
   Alanna Cooney (CV)          1:12.4
   Andrea Patterson (HH)       1:12.6
   Stephanie Vos (0)           1:12.7

400m relay:
   Ithaca              52.3
   Lansing             52.7
   Chenango Valley     53.3
   Horseheads          53.6
   Binghamton          53.7
   Maine-Endwell       54.7

1,600m relay:
   Corning             4:09.5
   Lansing             4:09.7
   Windsor             4:10.1
   Ithaca              4:16.8
   Chenango Valley     4:22.0
   Elmira Southside    4:29.1

3,200m relay:
   Elmira Southside    10:13.5
   Lansing             10:15.6
   Elmira Free Academy 10:19.7
   Binghamton          10:25.1
   Vestal              10:30.2
   Ithaca              10:36.4

Shot put:
   Colleen Kane (B)            36-1 1/4
   Margaret Tinker (I)         34-4 1/4
   Katy Fletcher (Win)         33-0
   Alex VanNostrand (I)        32-9 3/4
   Karen Uber (L)              32-8
   Dane Jake (SV)              32-0

Discus:
   Katy Fletcher (Win)         100-0
   Erica Schiefen (EH)          98-7
   Karen Uber (L)               96-10
   Margaret Tinker (I)          95-1
   Alex Van Nostrand (I)        94-6
   Deidre Martin (CF)           94-5

Long jump:
   Nicole Sosnoski (ESS)       16-1
   Nikki Nesbit (B-G/A)        15-11 1/2
   Amanda Sisti (HH)           15-7 3/4
   Sarah McFee (B-G/A)         15-4 1/2
   Maria Liverpool (V)         15-4
   Michelle Grady (CF)         15-1

Triple jump:
   Sarah McFee (B-G/A)         33-6
   Nicole Sosnoski (ESS)       32-5 1/2
   Amanda Sisti (HH)           31-11
   Anastasiya Dubrovina (I)    31-5 3/4
   Danelle McGinnis (SCC)      31-3 3/4
   Jessica Loretz (M-E)        31-2 1/4

High jump:
   Cindy McClain (I)           5-1
   Ashante Williams (B)        5-0
   Michelle Grady (CF)         4-10
   Molly Hornan (V)            4-10
   Kat Hones (M-E)             4-8
   Kate Early (C)              4-8

Pole vault:
   Keri Laviska (SV)           9-6 1/4
   Alex Van Norstrand (I)      9-0
   Lindsay Pine (L)            9-0
   Joelle Soules (CV)          8-6
   Monica Santi (Wav)          8-6
   Melinda Hankins (B)         8-0

Novice 1,500:
   Chelsea England (V)         5:21.6
   Rachel Fox (JC)             5:24.2
   Kate Haas (SCC)             5:32.3
   Trish Spring (SCC)          5:32.6
   Mahala Gaylord (HH)         5:35.5
   Erica Roth (l)              5:37.4

Coaches mile:
   Rob Monroe (B-G/A)          4:46.2
   Skip Strobel (EH)           4:58.2
   Walter Kent (B)             5:36.9
   Charles Craparo (SCC)       5:45.0
   Mike Gill (EH)              5:45.0
   Amy Rhodes (B-G/A)          6:03.0
   Sally Dean (EFA)            6:58.4
		

 

 

 Boys PARKHURST Invitational
   (at Union-Endicott)


   Team scores:
      Edison Tech            94
      Ithaca                 84
      Union-Endicott         49
      Vestal                 44
      Johnson City           42
      Horseheads             40
      Waverly                37
      Walton                 32
      Lansing                32
      Chenango Valley        22
      Seton CC               21
      Binghamton             13
      Owego                  12
      Maine-Endwell          10
      Chenango Forks          8
      Corning                 4
      Whitney Point           4
      Elmira Free Academy     2
      Elmira Southside        2
      Marathon                1
      Susquehanna Valley      1
      B-G/Afton               0
      Windsor                 0


100m:
   1-Jimmy Massar (JC)            10.9
   2-Mike Nahers (ET)             11.1
   3-Daniel Harris (ET)           11.1
   4-Jake Puusalu (Wav)           11.2
   5-Josh Davidson (CV)           11.7
   6-Evin Dennis (Vestal)         11.8

200m:
   1-Jimmy Massar (JC)            22.5
   2-Zacc Guaragno (Lansing)      22.6
   3-Greg Baxter (CV)             23.1
   4-Jose Gibson (JC)             23.3
   5-Nate Aiston (ET)             23.7
   6-Tyron Pringle (Bing)         23.8

400m:
   1-Jake Puusalu (Wav)           50.9
   2-Matt Gordon (V)              51.2
   3-John Simmons (ET)            51.2
   Colin Tripp (WP)               51.8
   5-Josh Gelser (Vestal)         52.7
   6-Dennis Jemison (ET)          53.0

800m:
   1-Joe Green (ET)               1:57.5
   2-Ashish Patel (H'heads)       1:58.9
   3-Jarrett Newby (M-E)          1:59.0
   4-Casey Vitti (Walton)         2:00.7
   5-Jon Goddard (Vestal)         2:01.2
   6-Brian Staiger (Ithaca)       2:01.7

1,600m:
   1-Dan Busby (SCC)              4:23.3
   2-Chris Corkins (H'heads)      4:30.0
   3-Clark Holdsworth (Ves)       4:33.4
   4-Ashish Patel (H'heads)       4:33.9
   5-Patrick Nickerson (SV)       4:33.9
   6-Phil Abbott (Lansing)        4:37.8

Novice 1,600m (non-scoring):
   1-Tyler Quinn (Wind)           4:50.4
   2-John Seares (Ithaca)         4:51.5
   3-Matt Davey (BGA)             4:52.2
   4-Nick Groover (CF)            4:53.5
   5-Stephen Benedict (Windsor)   4:54.3
   6-Andy Dunscombe (U-E)         4:57.5

3,200m:
   1-Dan Busby (SCC)              9:43.2
   2-Chris Corkins (H'heads)      9:58.0
   3-Jeremy Orshal (Wav)         10:03.3
   4-John Zinder (Ithaca)        10:07.1
   5-Robbie Dickinson (U-E)      10:11.3
   6-Marc O'Donnell (EFA)        10:23.1

Steeplechase:
   1-John Zinder (Ithaca)        10:17.4
   2-Dan Minch (CF)              10:37.2
   3-Matt Campbell (Owego)       10:49.9
   4-Seth Tucker (Lansing)       10:58.1
   5-Eugene Chang (Ithaca)       11:05.8
   6-Josh Schulthesis (SCC)      11:05.9

110m hurdles:
   1-Terrell Gissendanner (ET)    14.2
   2-David DuPrey (Walton)        15.7
   3-Drew Hiker (Ithaca)          15.7
   4-Kenyon Hicks (Corning)       15.7
   5-Greg Reynolds (M-E)          16.1
   6-Brian Foley (EFA)            16.7

400m hurdles:
   1-Terrell Gissendanner (ET)    0:55.7
   2-Mike Cason (JC)              1:00.5
   3-Justin Allard (Owego)        1:01.6
   4-Brad Sherman (Wav)           1:02.6
   5-Rick Connors (CV)            1:03.1
   6-Ryan Dunn (Vestal)           1:04.2

400m relay:
   1-Edison Tech (Daniel Harris, Nate
        Alston, P.J. Miller, Mike Nabors)   43.8
   2-Chenango Valley                        44.3
   3-Binghamton                             44.6
   4-Lansing                                44.6
   5-Waverly                                44.9
   6-Vestal                                 45.3

1,600m relay:
   1-Edison Tech (John Simmons,
          Terrell Gissendannder, Dennis Jemison,
          Joe Greene)                     3:31.6
   2-Vestal                               3:32.6
   3-Ithaca                               3:36.5
   4-Chenango Valley                      3:41.2
   5-Walton                               3:42.9
   6-Lansing                              3:45.0

3,200m relay:
   1-Johnson City (Billy Matolka,Zach Hand,
         Steve Wiktorek, Chris Olsen)     8:18.1
   2-Ithaca                               8:32.0
   3-Waverly                              8:36.1
   4-Horseheads                           8:39.0
   5-Lansing                              8:42.5
   6-Vestal                               8:51.6

Shot put:
   1-Jeremy Riley (U-E)           50-7 1/2
   2-Chris Kylor (U-E)            45-11 1/2
   3-Mike Lawless (Ithaca)        45-10
   4-Brian Jolly (Lansing)        42-10
   5-Mike Gray (H'heads)          42-6 1/2
   6-Tobie Lewis (ET)             41-3 1/4

Discus:
   1-Mike Lawless (Ithaca)        146-0
   2-Brian Jolly (Lansing)        139-8
   3-Mike Gray (H'heads)          137-10
   4-Glen Henderson (Ithaca)      136-6
   5-Jeremy Riley (U-E)           131-6
   6-Dave Guiles (SV)             122-5

Long jump:
   1-Tynez Wilson (U-E)           21-8 1/2
   2-David DuPrey (Walton)        21-4
   3-Terrell Gissendanner (ET)    21-2 3/4
   4-Ciaran Makepeace (Ithaca)    20-6
   5-Eugene Lyons (M-E)           20-5 1/4
   6-Drew Hilker (Ithaca)         20-4 1/2

Triple jump:
   1-Tynez Wilson (U-E)           45-11
   2-Dennis Jemison (ET)
   3-Peter Thompson (Ithaca)
   4-Josh Frederick (Bing)
   5-Buchard (ESS)
   6-Zach Brown (Waverly)

High jump:
   1-David DuPrey (Walton)        6-2
   2-Drew Hilker (Ithaca)         6-2
   3-Dennis Jemison (ET)          6-0
   4-Matt Gordon (Vestal)         5-10
   5-Terris Sanders (Bing)        5-10
   6-Adam Bonawitz (Marathon)     5-10

Pole vault:
   1-Kris Yelverton (Vestal)      13-6
   2-Peter Thompson (Ithaca)      13-6
   3-Nick Burnett (U-E)
   4-Eric Hughes (Wav)            12-6
   5-Kevin Selby (M-E)            10-6
   6-Chris Doty (U-E)             10-6