Photos/Results  - Boys 2002-2003 NY State Indoor Championships 

 ... March 8, 2003 (Carrier Dome, Syracuse University)

 [Back to TullyRunners Home Page] [Back to Results Page] [Back to Photo Index Page] [Back to Indoor Page]

[Girls NY State Meet Results/Photos]

 ... Full Results (sort of) are posted on www.newyork.ihigh.com

 

 Boys 3200 Meter Race
3200 Meter Race ... early in the seeded race division ... Rick Lader (Southern Cayuga, red jersey) took the lead and led for over half a mile ... race winner Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville, bald head) is surrounded in the middle of the pack
3200 Meter Race ... winner Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville) has taken the lead after sitting-back through over 800 meters ... Mark Alizzi (Syosset) is in second position with Dan Naughton (Kellenberg) 3rd and Rick Lader (Southern Cayuga) 4th .... Dalpiaz ran the final 1600m in 4:31 looking very strong and winning handily!
3200 Meter Race ... Unseeded Division ... Dan Tickner (Bishop Ludden) leads heat winner Mark Russell (Lockport) who ran a very good race ... Phil Roach (Shenendehowa) is in third
 

    Boys 3200 Meter Run

     Name                  Grade   Sect     School                   Time
     --------------------  -----   ----     ---------------------  --------
  1  Brian Dalpiaz           12     11      Sayville                9:15.44
  2  Mark Alizzi             12     08      Syosset                 9:24.45
  3  Rick Lader              12     04      Southern Cayuga         9:32.59
  4  Rob Hofmann             12     08      Mepham                  9:34.44
  5  Kyle Heath              11     05      Victor                  9:35.70
  6  Matt Flynn              11     CHS     St. Anthonys            9:36.17
  7  Mark Russell            10     06      Lockport                9:37.33 (unseeded heat)
  8  Jeff Eggleston          12     05      Greece Arcadia          9:39.29
  9  Dan Naughton            12     CHS     Kellenberg              9:38.48
  10 Jesse Mang              12     06      Orchard Park            9:41.16
  11 Phil Roach              11     02      Shenendehowa            9:47.32
  12 Carlos Andrade          12     CHS     Monsig McClancy         9:48.21
  13 Dan Tickner             12     03      Bishop Ludden           9:50.99
  14 Dave Hryvniak           12     05      Aquinas                 9:52.87
  15 Stanley Saladin         12     01      Mount Vernon            9:54.81
  16 Jake LaRoe              11     09      Warwick                 9:54.85
  17 Mike Cassidy            12     PSA     Mckee/Staten            9:55.69
  18 Bryan Buchanan          11     03      CNS                     9:58.81
  19 Ryan Gaedje             11     02      Shenendehowa            9:59.01
  20 Andy Alvarez            11     10      Canton                 10:01.03
  21 Jon Bach                11     AIS     Collegiate             10:02.88
  22 Nick Connolly           12     09      Warwick                10:03.27

 Lead Splits (seeded heat): 
              200m (33.0), 400m (71.7), 600m (1:47.7), 800m (2:23.2),
              1000m (2:58.5),  1200m (3:34.4), 1400m (4:10.4), 1600m (4:44.5)
              1800m (5:17.7), 2000m (5:51.1), 2200m (6:25.2), 2400m (7:00.0),
              2800m (8:09.2), 3000m (8:42.7)
              Final 1600m (4:31.0)
              Final 800m (2:15.5)
              Final 400m (66.3)

 Lead Splits (unseeded heat):  
              400m (70.0),  800m (2:24.5),  1000m (2:59.6)
              1200m (3:34.8), 1400m (4:01.1), 1600m (4:45.2)
              Final 1600m (5:01.6)

    

 

 Boys 1600 Meter Race
1600 Meter Race ... Unseeded Division ... coming to the finish ... Lopez Lomong (Tully, yellow, 4:29.97) barely holds off Mark Stevens (Pittsford-Sutherland, 4:29.99) ... Lomong followed the leaders through much of the race before taking the lead, only to be challenged strongly by Stevens.
1600 Meter Race ... approaching 800m ... Kevin Tschirhart (Northport) leads Brian McCabe (Fordham), Michael Webley (Transit Tech) and Dane Schneider (Corning, red jersey) with Conor Lanz (Valley Stream, green jersey) in 5th ... eventual winner Hakon DeVries (John Jay EF) is in 7th
1600 Meter Race ... approaching 600m to go ... Kevin Tschirhart (Northport) leads Michael Webley (Transit Tech) with race winner Hakon DeVries (John Jay EF) beginning to move to the lead ... DeVries ran very strongly over the final 400m (62.2)
 

     Boys 1600 Meter Run

     Name                  Grade   Sect     School                   Time
     --------------------  -----   ----     ---------------------  --------
  1  Hakon DeVries           11     01      John Jay EF             4:17.97
  2  Kevin Tschirhart        10     11      Northport               4:22.28
  3  Dane Schneider          12     04      Corning                 4:23.74
  4  Conor Lanz              12     08      Valley Stream           4:23.82
  5  Mike Foley              12     02      Saratoga                4:24.15
  6  Michael Webley          11     PSA     Transit Tech            4:24.72
  7  Steve Rosinski          12     05      Greece Athena           4:26.57
  8  Brian McCabe            11     CHS     Fordham Prep            4:27.01
  9  Nate Lockett            12     04      Lansing                 4:28.32
  10 Eddie Loniewski         12     01      Tappan Zee              4:28.65
  11 Steven Furst            12     09      Goshen                  4:28.76
  12 Lopez Lomong            11     03      Tully                   4:29.97 (unseeded heat)
  13 Mark Stevens            11     05      Pittsford Suth          4:29.99 (unseeded heat)
  14 Dan Giza                11     06      Lancaster               4:32.93 (unseeded heat)
  15 Greg Preis              12     CHS     Chaminade               4:33.68
  16 Kyle Jones              12     07      Saranac                 4:33.93
  17 Steve Carden            12     06      Frontier                4:35.13
  18 Scott Mindel            11     02      Shenendehowa            4:36.82
  19 Eric Donahue            12     10      Indian River            4:39.57
  20 David Weart             11     09      James O'Neill           4:41.13
  21 TJ Kennedy              12     08      South Side              4:41.17
  22 Mark Caroleo            12     11      North Babylon           4:43.06
  23 Jeff McAleer            12     03      Cazenovia               4:45.94
  24 Raphael Paredes         12     PSA     George Washington       4:47.07
  25 Greg McMurray           11     10      Canton                  5:03.28
  26 Mike Monty              10     07      Plattsburgh             5:12.18


 Lead Splits (seeded heat):
               200m (32.2), 400m (66.4), 600 (1:38.9), 800m (2:11.2),
              1000m (2:42.9), 1200m (3:15.2), 1400m (3:46.7)
              Final 800m (2:06.6)
              Final 400m (62.2)
              Final 200m (31.0)

 Lead Splits (unseeded heat):
               200m (31.1), 400m (65.2), 600 (1:40.8), 800m (2:16.4),
              1000m (2:50.4), 1200m (3:24.1), 1400m (3:57.5)
              Final 800m (2:13.6)
              Final 400m (65.9)
              Final 200m (32.5)
    

 

 Boys 1000 Meter Race
1000 Meter Race ... approaching 400m ... winner Kyle Fiascanaro (Commack) leads Gabe McLaren (Freeport, green jersey), Brian Quinn (Northport, behind Fiascanaro), Jose Fernandez (Fordam, tan) and Dan McKenna (Liverpool, yellow) ... Fiascanaro controlled the entire race ... McKenna ran an excellent race to just miss second! 1000 Meter Race ... Paul John (Niskayuna) won an early division with a very good a solo effort
 

    Boys 1000 Meter Run

     Name                  Grade   Sect     School                   Time
     --------------------  -----   ----     ---------------------  --------
  1  Kyle Fiascanaro         11     11      Commack                 2:29.67
  2  Bryan Quinn             12     11      Northport               2:31.72
  3  Dan McKenna             12     03      Liverpool               2:31.79
  4  Paul John               12     02      Niskayuna               2:31.98 (#2 heat)
  5  Gabe McLaren            12     08      Freeport                2:32.41
  6  Jose Fernandez          12     CHS     Fordham Prep            2:35.75
  7  Jerrell Wisdom          12     PSA     Campus Magnet           2:36.96
  8  Raphael Paredes         12     PSA     George Washington       2:37.12
  9  Stephan Wierbitsky      12     02      Shenendehowa            2:37.30
  10 David Kemp              12     01      Scarsdale               2:37.54
  11 Danny Singh             12     09      Monroe-Woodbury         2:38.08
  12 Tom Caswell             12     01      Yorktown                2:38.44
  13 Josh Durkin             9      06      Lancaster               2:38.61
  14 Dustin Emrani           12     08      Great Neck North        2:38.64
  15 Ryan Kolb               11     05      Greece Athena           2:38.75
  16 Bill Hulbert            12     06      North Tonawanda         2:39.91
  17 Paul Riley              12     CHS     Canisius                2:40.13
  18 Matt Maguire            12     10      Franklin Acad           2:40.43
  19 Kevin Horvath           12     03      Sauquoit Valley         2:41.41
  20 Mike Keating            12     04      Horseheads              2:42.90


 Lead Splits (fast heat):  200m (28.8), 400m (59.5), 600m (1:29.4),  800m (1:59.1)

 Lead Splits (#2):  200m (), 400m (61.0), 600m (1:31.3),  800m (2:01.6)

 Lead Splits (#1):  200m (29.2), 400m (59.7), 600m (1:31.0),  800m (2:03.7)
    

 

 Boys 600 Meter Race
600 Meter Race ... rounding the final turn ... Dixley Simms (T Jefferson) holds a slight advantage on Keneek Williams (Canarsie)
 

     Boys 600 Meter Run

     Name                  Grade   Sect     School                   Time
     --------------------  -----   ----     ---------------------  --------
  1  Dixley Simms            12     PSA     Thomas Jefferson        1:24.54
  2  Keneek Williams         10     PSA     Canarsie                1:24.72
  3  Desmond Bozier          11     01      Roosevelt               1:25.04
  4  Tim Maxon               12     03      FM                      1:25.12
  5  Sean Lowe               11     CHS     St. Johnís Prep         1:25.15
  6  Patrick McConville      12     02      Colonie                 1:25.30
  7  Michael Cespedes        12     01      North Rockland          1:25.36
  8  Tom Provenzano          12     08      Massapequa              1:25.59
  9  Paul Mesi               12     06      Clarence                1:25.79
  10 Jon Hagstrand           12     02      Shenendehowa            1:25.83
  11 Mike Wicks              12     03      Liverpool               1:25.85
  12 James Caufield          12     CHS     Xavier                  1:25.91

  Lead Splits (fast heat):  200m (25.6), 400m (54.9)
    

 

 Boys 300 Meter Dash Final
300 Meter Dash Final ... Melville Rogers (Transit Tech) edges Che Chavez (Poly Prep)
 

    Boys 300 Meter Run

     Name                  Grade   Sect     School                   Time
     --------------------  -----   ----     ---------------------  --------
  1  Melville Rogers         12     PSA     Transit Tech             34.73
  2  Che Chavez              12     AIS     Poly Prep                34.81
  3  Tracy Dewitt            12     05      Gates Chili              35.17
  4  Ian Morgan              11     11      Amityville               35.32
  5  Bob Charette            11     03      Chittenango              35.70
  6  George Powell           11     PSA     Thomas Jefferson         36.00
  7  Kevin Okolie            11     11      HHH East                 36.11
  8  Drew Harrison           11     08      Westbury                 36.43
    

 

 Boys 55 Meter Dash Final
55 Meter Dash Final ... Arel Gordon (Aquinas) wins easily with Kory Lobdell (Nottingham, yellow) getting second
 

    Boys 55 Meter Dash Final

    Name                  Grade   Sect     School                   Time
    --------------------  -----   ----     ---------------------  --------
 1  Arel Gordon             12     05      Aquinas                  6.35
 2  Kory Lobdell            12     03      Nottingham               6.53
 3  Kevin Okolie            11     11      HHH East                 6.56
 4  Corin Erby              12     CHS     Christ the King          6.56
 5  James Armstrong         12     04      Walton                   6.59
 6  Jordan Lester           11     03      Jamesville Dewitt        6.62
 7  Michael Deveraux        10     09      Kingston                 6.69
 8  Diego Oquendo           10     PSA     Tottenville              6.75
    

 

 Boys 55 Meter High Hurdle Final
55 Meter Hurdle Final ... Verrol Jackson (Schenectady, maroon jersey) edges Saidu Ezike (Port Richmond)
 

    Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Finals

     Name                  Grade   Sect     School                   Time
     --------------------  -----   ----     ---------------------  --------
  1  Verrol Jackson          11     02      Schenectady              7.45
  2  Saidu Ezike             11     PSA     Port Richmond            7.46
  3  Herlentz Mesidor        12     08      Uniondale                7.51
  4  Peter Greaves           12     PSA     Thomas Jefferson         7.63
  5  Jose Genao              11     11      Comsewogue               7.73
  6  Diego Oquendo           10     PSA     Tottenville              7.81
  7  Terry Ross              11     11      Northport                7.82
  8  Stanley Ralph           12     08      Westbury                 7.98
    

 

 Boys Pole Vault
Pole Vault ... winner Andrew Park (Fairport) with a near miss at 16-0 Pole Vault ... Andy O'Connor (Molloy) clears 15-06
 

      Boys Pole Vault

     Name                  Grade   Sect     School                   Mark
     --------------------  -----   ----     ---------------------  --------
  1  Andrew Park             12     05      Fairport                15-09
  2  Andy OíConnor           12     CHS     Molloy                  15-06
  3  Rob Smythe              12     02      Shenendehowa            14-09
  4  Rory Quiller            12     09      James O'Neill           14-06
  5  Gavin McMahon           12     CHS     Fordham Prep            14-06
  6  Ian Cassidy             11     CHS     Molloy                  14-00
  7  Chris Brehel            12     05      Gates Chili             13-06
  8  Mike Reynolds           11     05      Fairport                13-06
  9  David Parker            11     02      Niskayuna               13-06
  10 Nick Jones              11     02      Shenendehowa            13-00
  11 Brian Zubradt           11     01      Hendrick Hudson         13-00
  12 Dave Mente              12     09      Warwick                 12-06
  13 Eric Petrie             12     03      Liverpool               12-00
  13 Jacob Van Almelo        9      04      Groton                  12-00
    

 

 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay ... anchor legs ... Shaker leads with Brian Quinn (Northport) in second getting ready to take the lead ... Arlington is third ... Dan McKenna (Liverpool, yellow jersey) ran the fastest anchor leg (1:57.7) to allow Liverpool to finish a close second.
 

    Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

  1 - Northport  (Section 11)              8:05.30
     1)  Mike Bamberger 12     - 2:00.7
     2)  Dan Farber 11         - 2:03.7
     3)  Kevin Tschirhart 10   - 2:01.7
     4)  Bryan Quinn 12        - 1:59.1

  2 - Liverpool  (Section 3)               8:05.98
     1) Ben White 9
     2) Mike Snihur 11
     3) Mike Wicks 12
     4) Dan McKenna 12         - 1:57.7

  3 - Arlington   (Section 1)              8:06.10
      Joe Virgilio
      Tony Wood
      Scott Senkier
      Bill Ceriello

  4 - Clarence  (Section 6)                8:08.23
  5 - St. Anthonyís   (CHSAA)              8:09.86
  6 - Shaker  (Section 2)                  8:10.20
  7 - Lansing   (Section 4)                8:17.60

    

 

 

   OTHER Results


    Boys High Jump

  Name                  Grade   Sect     School                   Mark
  --------------------  -----   ----     ---------------------  --------
  1  Che Chevez              12     AIS     Poly Prep                6-06
  2  Martwan Johnston        11     03      Fowler                   6-04
  3  Chris Jacques           12     CHS     Chaminade                6-04
  4  Reagan Rafferty         10     05      Victor                   6-04
  5  Bryan Pagliuca          12     11      Connetquot               6-04
  5  Matt Steger             12     05      Wbster Schroeder         6-04
  7  Conrad Dalton           12     12      Fordham Prep             6-04
  8  David DuPrey            11     04      Walton                   6-02
  9  Joe Goodspeed           12     02      Broadalbin-Perth         6-02
  10 Derwonte Walker         12     CHS     Mt. St. Michael          6-02



    Boys Long Jump

     Name                  Grade   Sect     School                   Mark
     --------------------  -----   ----     ---------------------  --------
  1  Chris Jacques           12     CHS     Chaminade               22-11.25
  2  Rafiq Umar              12     02      CBA Albany              22-08.5
  3  Felipe Reyes            11     02      CBA Albany              22-08
  4  Terry Ross              11     11      Northport               22-03.5
  5  Troy Williams           11     08      Manhasset               22-03.25
  6  Rob Babstock            11     02      Cohoes                  22-02.75
  7  Marcus Lewis            11     01      Nanuet                  22-01.25
  8  Martwan Johnston        11     03      Fowler                  21-09



      Boys Triple Jump

     Name                  Grade   Sect     School                   Mark
     --------------------  -----   ----     ---------------------  --------
  1  Rafiq Umar              12     02      Bethlehem               45-10
  2  Dennis Jemison          11     05      Edison                  45-07
  3  Robert Keizer           12     08      Manhasset               45-00
  4  Antwan Williams         12     03      Fowler                  44-08.5
  5  Mark Thompson           11     01      Woodlands               44-05
  6  Jon Allen               12     03      FM                      43-10.5
  7  Donald Stevens          11     01      White Plains            43-10.25
  8  Michael West            12     05      Newark                  43-08.75




   Boys Shot Put

     Name                  Grade   Sect     School                   Mark
     --------------------  -----   ----     ---------------------  --------
  1  Derek McGuire           11     03      Watertown IHC           59-09.5
  2  Mike Gibson             12     CHS     Kellenberg              56-11
  3  Josh Dupuis             11     07      Tupper Lake             56-10.75
  4  Kevin Hall              12     02      Glens Falls             54-05
  5  Bryce Baldwin           12     03      Rome Free               54-03.5
  6  Chris Durkin            12     11      Middle Country          54-00
  7  Ted Rene                12     01      Nyack                   51-02
  8  Bryan Holland           11     02      LaSalle                 50-10
  9  Eric Johann             12     11      Bayport/Blue            50-06.75
  10 Noel Joseph             12     08      Syosset                 50-03.5




  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
  
  1 - Transit Tech (PSAL)          3:28.39
  2 - Westbury  (Section 8)        3:30.42
  3 - Shenendehowa (Section 2)     3:30.76
  4 - Horseheads (Section 4)       3:32.38
  5 - Bat Shore (Section 11)       3:32.50
  6 - Newburgh (Section 9)         3:36.52
  7 - Chamninade (CHSAA)           3:37.61
  8 - Baldwinsville (Section 3)    3:41.83
  
  
  
  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
  
  1 - Newburgh (Section 9)         1:29.56
  2 - Uniondale (section 8)        1:32.99
  3 - Mt St Michaels (CHSAA)       1:33.76
  4 - Prospect Heights (PSAL)      1:33.85
  5 - Aquinas (Section 5)          1:33.98
  6 - Solvay (Section 3)           1:34.08
  7 - Schenectady (Section 2)      1:34.12
  8 - Middle Country (Section 11)  1:34.80
  
  
  
  Boys Insectional Relay
  
   1 - CHSAA           8:59.95  (Zorrilla, Batista, McEvoy, Redden)
   2 - Section 8       9:01.97
   3 - Section 1       9:04.04
   4 - Section 5       9:05.44
   5 - Section 11      9:08.17
   6 - Section 3       9:08.67
   7 - Section 9       9:08.77
   8 - Section 2       9:13.21
   9 - PSAL            9:14.06
  10   Section 6       9:15.92
  11 - Section 4       9:40.54
  

    

 

 

 

Note ... all photos taken with a SONY DSC-F717 Camera ... Settings:  (1) No Flash ...  (2) Shutter Speed Priority ...  (3) 1/200 to 1/500 shutter speed (2x to 5x Optical Zoom; F2.4) ... (4) ISO100 to ISO 400 ... (5) 2560x1920 pixel image (Standard image resolution creating a 1.2 MB jpg file).  All photo images require post-processing since the photos come out dark and grainy (digital noise) ... Post-processing of images accomplished with Adobe Photo-Shop Elements 2.0 and Neat Image ... Photos are optimized for web display only (reduced in size, cropped, and JPG compressed) ... these web -photos are low resolution versions of the actual images.